Privacy Policy

Overview

K226 Triathlon (K226) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. The aim of the K226 Privacy Policy is to give you comfort that the personal information you provide to K226 will be kept in the strictest confidence.

This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

We recommend you keep this information for future reference.


Background

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government of Australia enacted a further privacy legislation, to commence on the 21st December 2001. This privacy legislation was drafted in order to amend the Privacy Act 1988 (implementing the National Privacy Principles) and to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

All privacy legislation is available for download at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/business.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.

K226 is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the product or service requested by you.

How do we collect information?

We collect and store information about you when you:

  • directly when you provide information by phone or in documents such as application forms;
  • from publicly available source of information;
  • complete any online application of other type of form;
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • access and use any of our online services

What information do we hold?

In general, K226 keeps a record of one or more of the following types of information:

  • information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you;
  • if you participate or transact in any online service, all details are recorded and stored;

We also collect statistical data from all visiting traffic through our website. This data includes information regarding:

  • the number of visitors;
  • the time and duration of your visit;
  • the information requested during your visit;
  • your browser type;
  • your operating system type;
  • advertisements click throughs (i.e. if you clicked on an one of our online advertisements); or
  • the site you came from and exited to

All statistical information is used on aggregate to provide K226 with general information about our users and to help promote and better our understanding of the way you use and interact with our online services.

Do you use Cookies to store online information?

A "cookie" is a data collection device used on the web where small pieces of information are stored on the client.

Choice and consent

What are your rights?

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to process your application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Do I have to provide consent?

The main purpose of K226 collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. The terms of our services are detailed in the agreements acknowledged upon any transaction with K226. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information.

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from K226 regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us by email at info@k226.com.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access and is physically stored in secured data-houses located in the United States. All access to information stored electronically is restricted to K226 staff whose job purpose requires access.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems; these passwords are changed regularly;
  • data encryption with all online transactions;
  • data servers are protected by firewalls and virus scanning tools;

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using Versign Certificates) meaning you can be assured your information is safe and secure during transit. However, "perfect security" does not exist online.

When do you destroy my information?

We take all reasonable steps to destroy your information in an effective, secure way when it is no longer required by the business. Usually, we keep records for at least five years.

Personal information integrity

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you that we collect, use or disclose is complete, accurate and up to date. We strongly recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date;
  • keep us up to date with changes to the information we hold

We ask that you inform us within a reasonable period, by email at info@k226.com if you require your information to be updated.

Our disclosure of your information

As a matter of policy, we do not sell any information about you to any third parties. We also do not believe in spamming people with unwanted information. We never disclose any health information without your written consent.

Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone about you, your accounts or credit information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

The primary purpose of any personal information recorded is to provide you with a better product and/or service.

External Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers (that may be located overseas) that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis.

Legal Requests

K226 may lawfully disclose your information is required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will process your requests within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information from K226; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of process your request.


How to contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to privacy and/or our information handling practices, please feel free to contact us.

Email: info@k226.com

We are always happy to answer your queries, so please do not hesitate in contacting us.


Coming Triathlon Events View all

    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

27

Jul

2019

Island Extreme

Ólafsvík, Iceland

Website Google Map

28

Jul

2019

Outlaw Triathlon

Nottingham, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube

03

Aug

2019

Slovakman 226

Pieštany, Slovakia

Website Google Map YouTube

03

Aug

2019

Norseman Xtreme

Geilo, Norway

Website Google Map YouTube

03

Aug

2019

Thor Beach triathlon

Thorsminde, Denmark

Website Google Map YouTube

04

Aug

2019

Ostseeman

Glucksburg, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube

10

Aug

2019

Midnight Man

Dartford, Kent, United Kingdom

Website Google Map

10

Aug

2019

Extrememan Nagyatad

Nagyatad, Hungary

Website Google Map

15

Aug

2019

Embrunman

Embrun, France

Website Google Map

17

Aug

2019

thor X tri

Stavanger, Norway

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

28

Jul

2019

Ironman Lake Placid

Lake Placid, United States

Website Google Map

28

Jul

2019

Ironman Canada

Whistler, BC, Canada

Website Google Map

28

Jul

2019

Ironman Hamburg

Hamburg, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube

03

Aug

2019

Ironman Tallinn

Tallinn, Estonia

Website Google Map

17

Aug

2019

Ironman Sweden

Kalmar, Sweden

Website Google Map YouTube

18

Aug

2019

Ironman Copenhagen

Copenhagen, Denmark

Website Google Map YouTube

18

Aug

2019

Ironman Mont Tremblant

Mont-Tremblant, Quebec, Canada

Website Google Map YouTube

25

Aug

2019

Ironman Vichy

Vichy, France

Website Google Map YouTube

08

Sep

2019

Ironman Wisconsin

Madison, Wisconsin, United States

Website Google Map

15

Sep

2019

Ironman Wales

Tenby, Wales, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

25

Jul

2019

Alpe d'Huez

Alpe d'Huez, Huez, France

Website Google Map YouTube

27

Jul

2019

Challenge Prague

Prague, Czech Republic

Website Google Map YouTube

27

Jul

2019

Route 66 Half

Springfield, IL, United States

Website Google Map

28

Jul

2019

IronStar 113

Kazan, Russian Federation

Website Google Map YouTube

28

Jul

2019

Garmin Iron Tri

Elblag, Poland

Website Google Map YouTube

04

Aug

2019

Triathlon Eupen

Eupen, Belgium

Website Google Map

04

Aug

2019

Cotswold Classic

Ashton Keynes, United Kingdom

Website Google Map

10

Aug

2019

Challenge Turku

Turku, Finland

Website Google Map YouTube

10

Aug

2019

SuperiorMan

Duluth, MN, United States

Website Google Map

11

Aug

2019

ICAN Nordhausen

Nordhausen, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

27

Jul

2019

70.3 Santa Rosa

Santa Rosa, California, United States

Website Google Map

28

Jul

2019

70.3 Ohio

Delaware, Ohio, United States

Website Google Map

28

Jul

2019

70.3 Canada

Whistler, British Columbia, Canada

Website Google Map

03

Aug

2019

70.3 Boulder

Boulder, Colorado, United States

Website Google Map

04

Aug

2019

70.3 Alagoas

Maceió, Alagoas, Brazil

Website Google Map

11

Aug

2019

70.3 Philippines

Cebu, Philippines

Website Google Map YouTube

11

Aug

2019

70.3 Calgary

Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Website Google Map YouTube

11

Aug

2019

70.3 Gdynia

Gdynia, Poland

Website Google Map

24

Aug

2019

70.3 Vichy

Vichy, France

Website Google Map YouTube

25

Aug

2019

70.3 Dun Laoghaire

Dun Laoghaire, Ireland

Website Google Map YouTube

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

Jan van Berkel wins IRONMAN Switzerland

Jan van Berkel wins IRONMAN Switzerland

Monday 22 Jul 2019 [Triathlon News]

Jan van Berkel (CHE) was first out of the water in 51:38 and was at the front for much of the 180 km on the bike. The Swiss athlete lead out the men's field heading out on the run and for first 10 km's ran shoulder on shoulder with Sven Riederer (CHE) but Van Berkel but put in a huge effort that no one could respond to and went on to claim the victory in 8:17:04 while Riederer and Cyril Viennot (FRA) finished second and third. more

Jonny Brownlee comes back in style to claim WTS Edmonton

Jonny Brownlee comes back in style to claim WTS Edmonton

Monday 22 Jul 2019 [Triathlon News]

Saturday in Edmonton proved to be redemption day for one of the legends of the sport: Jonathan Brownlee (GBR). After quite a disappointing season with three WTS appearances and none of them finishing is positions that he is used to, the double Olympic medallist showed up in Edmonton ready to prove that he is still one of the favourites every time he lines up in the start of a race. And this time more

Middaugh, Snyder win XTERRA Beaver Creek

Middaugh, Snyder win XTERRA Beaver Creek

Monday 22 Jul 2019 [Triathlon News]

Josiah Middaugh from Eagle-Vail, Colorado and Suzie Snyder from Reno, Nevada won the 11th annual XTERRA Beaver Creek off-road triathlon elite titles on a picture-perfect blue-sky day at Beaver Creek Resort in Avon, Colorado on Saturday, July 20, 2019. It’s the second win in seven days for Middaugh, who was victorious at XTERRA Quebec last weekend. It’s also his seventh win in nine years on his home course and the 36th major victory in his illustrious 20-year XTERRA career. For Snyder, the win more

Jackson gets on top of the WTS podium for the first time in Edmonton

Jackson gets on top of the WTS podium for the first time in Edmonton

Monday 22 Jul 2019 [Triathlon News]

She hadn’t been in a WTS podium since 2014, but in the last few months Australian Emma Jackson had been showing that she was back on form and ready to move one step forward. The brand new course of the 2019 ITU World Triathlon Edmonton proved to be the perfect scenario for her come-back, nailing a perfect race to claim her first ever WTS victory of her career. Behind her in the finish line were USA’s Summer Rappaport and another Australian, Asleigh Gentle. more

Ruzafa, Karaskova win XTERRA Italy-Scanno

Ruzafa, Karaskova win XTERRA Italy-Scanno

Monday 22 Jul 2019 [Triathlon News]

Ruben Ruzafa and Helena Karaskova captured the seventh annual XTERRA Italy Scanno off-road triathlon elite titles on a beautiful day in Lake Scanno and the mountains of Abruzzo on Sunday, July 21, 2019. For Ruzaffa, it was the first XTERRA win for this season after finishing third in France early this month and the second major title this year after winning the ETU Cross Triathlon Championship in June. For Karaskova, a four-time XTERRA European Tour Champion, the victory was the 32nd of her care more

Twitter


Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.