Privacy Policy

Overview

K226 Triathlon (K226) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. The aim of the K226 Privacy Policy is to give you comfort that the personal information you provide to K226 will be kept in the strictest confidence.

This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

We recommend you keep this information for future reference.


Background

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government of Australia enacted a further privacy legislation, to commence on the 21st December 2001. This privacy legislation was drafted in order to amend the Privacy Act 1988 (implementing the National Privacy Principles) and to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

All privacy legislation is available for download at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/business.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.

K226 is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the product or service requested by you.

How do we collect information?

We collect and store information about you when you:

  • directly when you provide information by phone or in documents such as application forms;
  • from publicly available source of information;
  • complete any online application of other type of form;
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • access and use any of our online services

What information do we hold?

In general, K226 keeps a record of one or more of the following types of information:

  • information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you;
  • if you participate or transact in any online service, all details are recorded and stored;

We also collect statistical data from all visiting traffic through our website. This data includes information regarding:

  • the number of visitors;
  • the time and duration of your visit;
  • the information requested during your visit;
  • your browser type;
  • your operating system type;
  • advertisements click throughs (i.e. if you clicked on an one of our online advertisements); or
  • the site you came from and exited to

All statistical information is used on aggregate to provide K226 with general information about our users and to help promote and better our understanding of the way you use and interact with our online services.

Do you use Cookies to store online information?

A "cookie" is a data collection device used on the web where small pieces of information are stored on the client.

Choice and consent

What are your rights?

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to process your application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Do I have to provide consent?

The main purpose of K226 collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. The terms of our services are detailed in the agreements acknowledged upon any transaction with K226. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information.

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from K226 regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us by email at info@k226.com.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access and is physically stored in secured data-houses located in the United States. All access to information stored electronically is restricted to K226 staff whose job purpose requires access.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems; these passwords are changed regularly;
  • data encryption with all online transactions;
  • data servers are protected by firewalls and virus scanning tools;

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using Versign Certificates) meaning you can be assured your information is safe and secure during transit. However, "perfect security" does not exist online.

When do you destroy my information?

We take all reasonable steps to destroy your information in an effective, secure way when it is no longer required by the business. Usually, we keep records for at least five years.

Personal information integrity

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you that we collect, use or disclose is complete, accurate and up to date. We strongly recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date;
  • keep us up to date with changes to the information we hold

We ask that you inform us within a reasonable period, by email at info@k226.com if you require your information to be updated.

Our disclosure of your information

As a matter of policy, we do not sell any information about you to any third parties. We also do not believe in spamming people with unwanted information. We never disclose any health information without your written consent.

Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone about you, your accounts or credit information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

The primary purpose of any personal information recorded is to provide you with a better product and/or service.

External Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers (that may be located overseas) that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis.

Legal Requests

K226 may lawfully disclose your information is required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will process your requests within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information from K226; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of process your request.


How to contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to privacy and/or our information handling practices, please feel free to contact us.

Email: info@k226.com

We are always happy to answer your queries, so please do not hesitate in contacting us.


Coming Triathlon Events View all

    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

26

Jun

2022

Goto Nagasaki Int.

Nagasaki, Japan

Website Google Map

26

Jun

2022

Northwest Triman

As Pontes de García Rodríguez, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

02

Jul

2022

Ch'TriMan

Gravelines, France

Website Google Map YouTube

02

Jul

2022

Stone Brixia Man

Lago d'Iseo / Passo Paradiso, Italy

Website Google Map YouTube

02

Jul

2022

UKRMAN Iron Triathlon

Bilyaivka, Kharkiv region, Ukraine

Website Google Map

03

Jul

2022

Canada Man Xtreme

Lac-Mégantic, Quebec, Canada

Website Google Map

03

Jul

2022

The Bastion

Hever Castle, Kent, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube

03

Jul

2022

Challenge Roth

Roth, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube

09

Jul

2022

Altriman

les Angles, Pyrenees, France

Website Google Map YouTube

09

Jul

2022

Frysman

Reaklif, Warns, Netherlands

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

26

Jun

2022

Ironman France

Nice, France

Website Google Map YouTube

26

Jun

2022

Ironman Frankfurt

Frankfurt, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube

03

Jul

2022

Ironman Austria

Klagenfurt, Austria

Website Google Map YouTube

03

Jul

2022

Ironman UK

Bolton,, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube

10

Jul

2022

Ironman Vitoria Gasteiz

Vitoria Gasteiz, Spain

Website Google Map

10

Jul

2022

Ironman Switzerland

Thun, Switzerland

Website Google Map YouTube

24

Jul

2022

Ironman Lake Placid

Lake Placid, United States

Website Google Map

06

Aug

2022

Ironman Tallinn

Tallinn, Estonia

Website Google Map YouTube

07

Aug

2022

Ironman Maastricht Limburg

Maastricht-Limburg, Netherlands

Website Google Map YouTube

07

Aug

2022

Ironman Alaska

Juneau, Alaska, United States

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

26

Jun

2022

Challenge Walchsee Kaiserwinkl

Walchsee Kaiserwinkl, Austria

Website Google Map YouTube

26

Jun

2022

Tulsa Half Tri

Barnsdale, Oklahoma, United States

Website Google Map

26

Jun

2022

Garmin Iron Tri Stezyca

Stezyca, Poland

Website Google Map YouTube

02

Jul

2022

Lake Biwa Triathlon

Moriyama, Japan

Website Google Map

03

Jul

2022

Garmin Iron Tri Skierniewice

Skierniewice, Poland

Website Google Map YouTube

03

Jul

2022

Great White North

Hubbles Lake, Alberta, Canada

Website Google Map

03

Jul

2022

CHALLENGE Vansbro

Vansbro, Sweden

Website Google Map

03

Jul

2022

Outlaw Half Holkham

Holkham Hall, Norfolk, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube

03

Jul

2022

Triatlon San Gil

Sangil Queretaro, Mexico

Website Google Map YouTube

09

Jul

2022

Rev3 Williamsburg

Williamsburg,, United States

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

26

Jun

2022

70.3 Lubbock

Lubbock, Texas, United States

Website Google Map

26

Jun

2022

70.3 Steelhead

Benton Harbor, Michigan, United States

Website Google Map

26

Jun

2022

70.3 Mont Tremblant

Mont-Tremblant, Québec, Canada

Website Google Map

26

Jun

2022

70.3 Elsinore Euro Champs

Elsinore, Denmark

Website Google Map YouTube

26

Jun

2022

70.3 Coeur d'Alene

Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, United States

Website Google Map

26

Jun

2022

70.3 Nice

Nice, France

Website Google Map

26

Jun

2022

70.3 Westfriesland

Hoorn, Netherlands

Website Google Map YouTube

02

Jul

2022

70.3 Lahti

Lahti, Finland

Website Google Map YouTube

03

Jul

2022

70.3 Rio de Janeiro

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Website Google Map

03

Jul

2022

70.3 Les Sables D Olonne Vendee

Les Sables d’Olonne, France

Website Google Map

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

IRONMAN Frankfurt Celebrating 20 Years

IRONMAN Frankfurt Celebrating 20 Years

Friday 24 Jun 2022 [Triathlon News]

Germany's urban playground along the banks of the Main river, Frankfurt am Main, offers the destination for the triathlon showdown of the year. The world's top pro male and female athletes race alongside age groupers on a course showcasing the region's traditional villages and landscapes, culminating in a finish line on the historic Römerberg. more

French Riviera Welcomes IRONMAN France

French Riviera Welcomes IRONMAN France

Friday 24 Jun 2022 [Triathlon News]

Nice, France. Think Cote d'Azur, the French Riviera. Twenty kilometers to one side is Monaco; just a little further going the other way to the Film Festival in Cannes. The Cote D'Azur (the French Riviera) is renowned for its beaches or more likely for the scantily clad beach goers. The swim follows the rich tradition long distance racing here in Nice. The bike course for the Ironman France is, simply put, like no other. It's unforgettable, sensational, scenic, hilly and arguably one of the great more

Lionel Sanders, Flora Duffy Headline 70.3 Mont Tremblant CAN

Lionel Sanders, Flora Duffy Headline 70.3 Mont Tremblant CAN

Friday 24 Jun 2022 [Triathlon News]

After a two-year hiatus, the Subaru IRONMAN 70.3 Mont-Tremblant triathlon will return this Sunday, June 26, to the picturesque international Resort of Tremblant in the heart of Quebec’s stunning Laurentian Mountains. Race weekend begins on Friday, June 24, with athlete check-in at Fairmont Hotel, Terrace level Soutana Room. Race weekend will also include both the Subaru 5i50 Mont-Tremblant and a sprint distance triathlon. more

IRONMAN Coeur d'Alene Returns to Idaho 2023

IRONMAN Coeur d'Alene Returns to Idaho 2023

Friday 24 Jun 2022 [Triathlon News]

The IRONMAN Group, announced today that the stunning city of Coeur d’Alene, Idaho will once again play host to a full-distance IRONMAN® triathlon on Sunday, June 26, 2023, as part of a unanimous vote in Tuesday’s City of Coeur d’Alene council meeting. more

European Crowns Awaits Winners of 70.3 Elsinore DNK

European Crowns Awaits Winners of 70.3 Elsinore DNK

Friday 24 Jun 2022 [Triathlon News]

Staged near the legendary 15th century Kronborg Castle, the IRONMAN 70.3 European Championship Elsinore is a fusion of Danish culture and nature. The course takes advantage of the woodlands and green landscapes of Denmark as well as the stunning architecture in the city. Located a short drive from Copenhagen, Elsinore will delight visitors with its cobbled streets and numerous opportunities for exploration and discovery. more

Twitter


Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.