Privacy Policy

Overview

K226 Triathlon (K226) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. The aim of the K226 Privacy Policy is to give you comfort that the personal information you provide to K226 will be kept in the strictest confidence.

This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

We recommend you keep this information for future reference.


Background

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government of Australia enacted a further privacy legislation, to commence on the 21st December 2001. This privacy legislation was drafted in order to amend the Privacy Act 1988 (implementing the National Privacy Principles) and to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

All privacy legislation is available for download at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/business.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.

K226 is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the product or service requested by you.

How do we collect information?

We collect and store information about you when you:

  • directly when you provide information by phone or in documents such as application forms;
  • from publicly available source of information;
  • complete any online application of other type of form;
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • access and use any of our online services

What information do we hold?

In general, K226 keeps a record of one or more of the following types of information:

  • information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you;
  • if you participate or transact in any online service, all details are recorded and stored;

We also collect statistical data from all visiting traffic through our website. This data includes information regarding:

  • the number of visitors;
  • the time and duration of your visit;
  • the information requested during your visit;
  • your browser type;
  • your operating system type;
  • advertisements click throughs (i.e. if you clicked on an one of our online advertisements); or
  • the site you came from and exited to

All statistical information is used on aggregate to provide K226 with general information about our users and to help promote and better our understanding of the way you use and interact with our online services.

Do you use Cookies to store online information?

A "cookie" is a data collection device used on the web where small pieces of information are stored on the client.

Choice and consent

What are your rights?

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to process your application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Do I have to provide consent?

The main purpose of K226 collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. The terms of our services are detailed in the agreements acknowledged upon any transaction with K226. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information.

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from K226 regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us by email at info@k226.com.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access and is physically stored in secured data-houses located in the United States. All access to information stored electronically is restricted to K226 staff whose job purpose requires access.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems; these passwords are changed regularly;
  • data encryption with all online transactions;
  • data servers are protected by firewalls and virus scanning tools;

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using Versign Certificates) meaning you can be assured your information is safe and secure during transit. However, "perfect security" does not exist online.

When do you destroy my information?

We take all reasonable steps to destroy your information in an effective, secure way when it is no longer required by the business. Usually, we keep records for at least five years.

Personal information integrity

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you that we collect, use or disclose is complete, accurate and up to date. We strongly recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date;
  • keep us up to date with changes to the information we hold

We ask that you inform us within a reasonable period, by email at info@k226.com if you require your information to be updated.

Our disclosure of your information

As a matter of policy, we do not sell any information about you to any third parties. We also do not believe in spamming people with unwanted information. We never disclose any health information without your written consent.

Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone about you, your accounts or credit information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

The primary purpose of any personal information recorded is to provide you with a better product and/or service.

External Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers (that may be located overseas) that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis.

Legal Requests

K226 may lawfully disclose your information is required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will process your requests within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information from K226; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of process your request.


How to contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to privacy and/or our information handling practices, please feel free to contact us.

Email: info@k226.com

We are always happy to answer your queries, so please do not hesitate in contacting us.


Coming Triathlon Events View all

    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

30

Mar

2019

HITS Ocala

Ocala, FL, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

13

Apr

2019

HITS Napa Valley

Napa Valley, CA, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

14

Apr

2019

Strongman

Miyakojima, Okinawa, Japan

Website Google Map

27

Apr

2019

Challenge Taiwan

Taitung City, Taiwan, China

Website Google Map YouTube

04

May

2019

ITU LD World Champs

pontevedra, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

12

May

2019

Crystal Coast Full Booty

Beaufort, NC, United States

Website Google Map

17

May

2019

Enduroman

Christchurch, United Kingdom

Website Google Map

18

May

2019

Ironcat

I`Ampolla, Spain

Website Google Map

25

May

2019

Balatonman Kenese

Balatonkenese, Hungary

Website Google Map

01

Jun

2019

Pirene Xtreme

Cellers, Lleida, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

02

Mar

2019

Ironman New Zealand

Taupo, New Zealand

Website Google Map YouTube

07

Apr

2019

Ironman African Championship

Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Website Google Map YouTube

27

Apr

2019

Ironman Texas

The Woodlands, Texas, United States

Website Google Map

05

May

2019

Ironman Australia

Port Macquarie, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

11

May

2019

Ironman Santa Rosa

Santa Rosa, California, United States

Website Google Map

25

May

2019

Ironman Lanzarote

Canary Islands, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

26

May

2019

Ironman Florianopolis

Florianopolis, Brazil

Website Google Map

09

Jun

2019

Ironman Cairns

Cairns, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

09

Jun

2019

Ironman Boulder

Boulder, CO, United States

Website Google Map

23

Jun

2019

Ironman Ireland

Cork, Ireland

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

23

Feb

2019

Coles Bay Half

Coles Bay, TAS, Australia

Website Google Map

24

Feb

2019

Husky Long Course

Huskisson, NSW, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

03

Mar

2019

Ultra Tri Series

Durban, South Africa

Website Google Map

09

Mar

2019

Bayshore 70.4

Long Beach, California, United States

Website Google Map

10

Mar

2019

Challenge Baja

Ensenada, Baja, Mexico

Website Google Map

16

Mar

2019

Florida Challenge

Clermont, Florida, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

17

Mar

2019

Ayia Napa Triathlon

Ayia Napa, Cyprus

Website Google Map

31

Mar

2019

Sufferfest Murray Bridge

Murray Bridge, Australia

Website Google Map

06

Apr

2019

Half Triatlon De Sevilla

Seville, Spain

Website Google Map

07

Apr

2019

Challenge Salou Costa Daurada

Salou, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

24

Feb

2019

70.3 Colombo

Colombo, Sri Lanka

Website Google Map

24

Feb

2019

70.3 Bangsaen

Bangsaen, Thailand

Website Google Map

01

Mar

2019

70.3 Oman

Muscat, Oman

Website Google Map

02

Mar

2019

70.3 New Zealand

Taupo, New Zealand

Website Google Map YouTube

10

Mar

2019

70.3 Bariloche

Bariloche, Argentina

Website Google Map YouTube

17

Mar

2019

70.3 Puerto Rico

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Website Google Map

17

Mar

2019

70.3 Campeche

Campeche, Mexico

Website Google Map YouTube

24

Mar

2019

70.3 Taiwan

Kenting, Taiwan, China

Website Google Map YouTube

24

Mar

2019

70.3 Davao

Davao, Philippines

Website Google Map YouTube

06

Apr

2019

70.3 Oceanside

Oceanside, California, United States

Website Google Map

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

Kiwis Braden Currie & Hannah Wells triumph at CHALLENGE Wanaka

Kiwis Braden Currie & Hannah Wells triumph at CHALLENGE Wanaka

Monday 18 Feb 2019 [Triathlon News]

New Zealand’s top triathlete Braden Currie crushed his international competition in the run today to win the Challenge Wanaka centrepiece event the Half distance race in four hours flat. The Wanaka local came out of the water in second place to Christchurch’s Dylan McNeice only to be overtaken on the bike leg by American cycling powerhouse Andrew Starykowicz. Starykowicz who is the world record holder for the fastest bike split in a Long Distance Triathlon more

Michael Raelert wins Tweed Coast Enduro triathlon in Australia

Michael Raelert wins Tweed Coast Enduro triathlon in Australia

Monday 18 Feb 2019 [Triathlon News]

Michael Raelert started into the new year of racing with a first successful competition. In Pottsville Beach, Australia, the Rostockian took the win at the Tweed Coast Enduro triathlon. In 3:58:41 hours, he won at the Ironman-70.3-distance event, consisting of a 1.9 kilometer swim, 90 kilometers of cycling and a run of 21.1 kilometers. more

Javier Gomez to Kick Off Season at IRONMAN 70.3 Geelong

Javier Gomez to Kick Off Season at IRONMAN 70.3 Geelong

Friday 15 Feb 2019 [Triathlon News]

The focus of the sporting world will be on the Baker Heart and Diabetes Institute IRONMAN 70.3 Geelong on 17 February when five time ITU World Triathlon Champion and Olympic silver medallist, Spain’s Javier Gomez makes his Geelong debut. Javier has been a force in the world of ITU short course triathlon for more than a decade before capturing the IRONMAN 70.3 World Championship in 2017 and last year making the switch to full distance IRONMAN racing. more

Top International Professionals Field Challenge Wanaka

Top International Professionals Field Challenge Wanaka

Friday 15 Feb 2019 [Triathlon News]

Challenge Wanaka continues to attract triathlon's big names to the shores of Lake Wanaka in 2019, with some of the world's best confirming their participation. American triathlon powerhouse, Andrew Starykowicz will be certainly pushing the envelope in Wanaka. He is the World Record Holder for the fastest bike split in a Long Distance Triathlon. He is on top form and the battle between him, Wanaka local legend Braden Currie and kiwi professional Dylan McNeice will be something to watch closely. more

The Battle of the Super Mums at IRONMAN 70.3 Geelong

The Battle of the Super Mums at IRONMAN 70.3 Geelong

Friday 15 Feb 2019 [Triathlon News]

Setting the bar high for parents across the globe are triathlon Super Mums Radka Kahlefeldt (Vodicková) and Caroline Steffen whose rapid returns to competition and the winner’s circle have astounded the athletic world and mums and dads everywhere. Radka and Caroline’s lives have been in parallel for the past two years and the proud mums of 12 month old Ruby and 13 month old Xander more

Twitter


Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.