Privacy Policy

Overview

K226 Triathlon (K226) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. The aim of the K226 Privacy Policy is to give you comfort that the personal information you provide to K226 will be kept in the strictest confidence.

This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

We recommend you keep this information for future reference.


Background

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government of Australia enacted a further privacy legislation, to commence on the 21st December 2001. This privacy legislation was drafted in order to amend the Privacy Act 1988 (implementing the National Privacy Principles) and to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

All privacy legislation is available for download at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/business.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.

K226 is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the product or service requested by you.

How do we collect information?

We collect and store information about you when you:

  • directly when you provide information by phone or in documents such as application forms;
  • from publicly available source of information;
  • complete any online application of other type of form;
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • access and use any of our online services

What information do we hold?

In general, K226 keeps a record of one or more of the following types of information:

  • information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you;
  • if you participate or transact in any online service, all details are recorded and stored;

We also collect statistical data from all visiting traffic through our website. This data includes information regarding:

  • the number of visitors;
  • the time and duration of your visit;
  • the information requested during your visit;
  • your browser type;
  • your operating system type;
  • advertisements click throughs (i.e. if you clicked on an one of our online advertisements); or
  • the site you came from and exited to

All statistical information is used on aggregate to provide K226 with general information about our users and to help promote and better our understanding of the way you use and interact with our online services.

Do you use Cookies to store online information?

A "cookie" is a data collection device used on the web where small pieces of information are stored on the client.

Choice and consent

What are your rights?

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to process your application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Do I have to provide consent?

The main purpose of K226 collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. The terms of our services are detailed in the agreements acknowledged upon any transaction with K226. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information.

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from K226 regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us by email at info@k226.com.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access and is physically stored in secured data-houses located in the United States. All access to information stored electronically is restricted to K226 staff whose job purpose requires access.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems; these passwords are changed regularly;
  • data encryption with all online transactions;
  • data servers are protected by firewalls and virus scanning tools;

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using Versign Certificates) meaning you can be assured your information is safe and secure during transit. However, "perfect security" does not exist online.

When do you destroy my information?

We take all reasonable steps to destroy your information in an effective, secure way when it is no longer required by the business. Usually, we keep records for at least five years.

Personal information integrity

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you that we collect, use or disclose is complete, accurate and up to date. We strongly recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date;
  • keep us up to date with changes to the information we hold

We ask that you inform us within a reasonable period, by email at info@k226.com if you require your information to be updated.

Our disclosure of your information

As a matter of policy, we do not sell any information about you to any third parties. We also do not believe in spamming people with unwanted information. We never disclose any health information without your written consent.

Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone about you, your accounts or credit information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

The primary purpose of any personal information recorded is to provide you with a better product and/or service.

External Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers (that may be located overseas) that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis.

Legal Requests

K226 may lawfully disclose your information is required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will process your requests within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information from K226; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of process your request.


How to contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to privacy and/or our information handling practices, please feel free to contact us.

Email: info@k226.com

We are always happy to answer your queries, so please do not hesitate in contacting us.


Coming Triathlon Events View all

    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

01

Apr

2017

HITS Ocala

Ocala, FL, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

02

Apr

2017

TOUGHMAN Mexico

Veracruz, Mexico

Website Google Map

08

Apr

2017

Taitung Puyuma 226

Forest Park, Taitung City, Taiwan, Province of China

Website Google Map

08

Apr

2017

HITS Napa Valley

Napa Valley, CA, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

16

Apr

2017

Strongman

Miyakojima, Okinawa, Japan

Website Google Map

29

Apr

2017

Challenge Taiwan

Taitung City, Taiwan, China

Website Google Map YouTube

07

May

2017

Tri Forth Worth

Fort Worth, TX, United States

Website Google Map

20

May

2017

Ironcat

I`Ampolla, Spain

Website Google Map

27

May

2017

FrenchMan

Hourtin, France

Website Google Map YouTube

27

May

2017

Balatonman Kenese

Balatonkenese, Hungary

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

02

Apr

2017

Ironman African Championship

Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Website Google Map YouTube

22

Apr

2017

Ironman Texas

The Woodlands, Texas, United States

Website Google Map

07

May

2017

Ironman Australia

Port Macquarie, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

20

May

2017

Ironman Lanzarote

Canary Islands, Spain

Website Google Map

28

May

2017

Ironman Florianopolis

Florianopolis, Brazil

Website Google Map

11

Jun

2017

Ironman Boulder

Boulder, CO, United States

Website Google Map

11

Jun

2017

Ironman Cairns

Cairns, Australia

Website Google Map

02

Jul

2017

Ironman Austria

Klagenfurt, Austria

Website Google Map

09

Jul

2017

Ironman Frankfurt

Frankfurt, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube

16

Jul

2017

Ironman UK

Bolton,, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

26

Mar

2017

Ocean Lava Madeira

Madeira, Portugal

Website Google Map

26

Mar

2017

Sufferfest Murray Bridge

Murray Bridge, Australia

Website Google Map

02

Apr

2017

Ultimate Forbes

Forbes NSW, Australia

Website Google Map

09

Apr

2017

Challenge Melbourne

Melbourne, Australia

Website Google Map

09

Apr

2017

TrapaniMan 113

Trapani, Sicily, Italy

Website Google Map

22

Apr

2017

Half Triatlon De Sevilla

Seville, Spain

Website Google Map

22

Apr

2017

Challenge Mogan Gran Canaria

Gran Canaria, Spain

Website Google Map

23

Apr

2017

Trinacria

Sicily, Italy

Website Google Map

23

Apr

2017

Ocean Lava Parenzana

Portorož, Piran, Slovenia

Website Google Map

23

Apr

2017

Ultimate Batemans Bay

Bateman's Bay, NSW, Australia

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

01

Apr

2017

70.3 Oceanside

Oceanside, California, United States

Website Google Map

01

Apr

2017

70.3 Liuzhou

Liuzhou, China

Website Google Map

02

Apr

2017

70.3 Texas

Galveston Island, Texas, United States

Website Google Map

09

Apr

2017

70.3 Florida

Haines City, Florida, United States

Website Google Map

23

Apr

2017

70.3 Peru

Lima, Peru

Website Google Map

23

Apr

2017

70.3 Palmas

Palmas, Tocantins, Brazil

Website Google Map

06

May

2017

70.3 St. George

St. George Utah, United States

Website Google Map

07

May

2017

70.3 St. Croix

St. Croix, Virgin Islands, U.s.

Website Google Map

07

May

2017

70.3 Port Macquarie

Port Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia

Website Google Map

07

May

2017

70.3 Busselton

Western Australia, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

XTERRA Pan Am Tour Kicks Off in Argentina

XTERRA Pan Am Tour Kicks Off in Argentina

Friday 24 Mar 2017 [Triathlon News]

The 2017 XTERRA Pan America Tour gets underway Saturday at the second-annual XTERRA Argentina Championship in San Juan. American Suzie Snyder, the reigning Pan Am Tour Champ, says she had a good off-season and is ready to start her title defense on Saturday. “I feel cautiously good about the upcoming season,” said Snyder, who had a breakout year in 2016 with five big wins and a 3rd-place finish at XTERRA Worlds. more

Frodeno Targets Oceanside

Frodeno Targets Oceanside

Thursday 23 Mar 2017 [Triathlon News]

The reigning IRONMAN world champion reveals a glimpse into his race plans for the year, and what he loves about the North American season opener in California. Jan Frodeno brings a welcome hype to any start line he toes. Next month, the IRONMAN season will roll out with a splash in North America with the best-loved event in Oceanside, Calif. more

Challenge announce Distinctive Distance Roma 753 race

Challenge announce Distinctive Distance Roma 753 race

Wednesday 22 Mar 2017 [Triathlon News]

One of the world’s greatest cities will play host to a world-class triathlon as Rome has today been announced as the newest member of the CHALLENGE FAMILY world series of triathlons. The inaugural CHALLENGE ROMA 753 event will take place on July 22 and 23, 2017. Two days of sport, competition and emotions. The appetizer is on Saturday, with a sprint trial. The main course is on Sunday, with the stage of the international Challenge circuit on atypical distance, regularly approved and inserted in more

Wurtele and Don Open Season with Wins in Mexico

Wurtele and Don Open Season with Wins in Mexico

Tuesday 21 Mar 2017 [Triathlon News]

Heather Wurtele (CAN) proved once again she has become one of the most dominate competitors at half-distance racing. The Canadian proceeded to put a stamp the race with an early hard charging attach on the bike leg that resulted in Wurtele surging to the lead around 20 km's into the bike. Wurtele's one minute deficit was flipped over to close to a seven-minute advantage on Allison Linnell (USA) Mexico's Cecilia Perez as the women's race reach the conclusion of the 90-km bike. more

Canadians Sweep in San Juan

Canadians Sweep in San Juan

Tuesday 21 Mar 2017 [Triathlon News]

Paul Ambrose (AUS) and Taylor Reid (CAN) hammered out the fastest bikes on the day as the pair dismounted their rides accompanied by Ben Kanute (USA) and Andy Potts (USA). It was apparent from the get-go on the run that Reid, Kanute and Potts were the strongest on the day. Taylor grabbed the lead early while Kanute kept the Canuck in his sights. The pair were never separated by more than 25 seconds for the first half of the run while Potts was hanging back about 1:20 and likely shacking off the more

Twitter


Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.