Privacy Policy

Overview

K226 Triathlon (K226) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. The aim of the K226 Privacy Policy is to give you comfort that the personal information you provide to K226 will be kept in the strictest confidence.

This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

We recommend you keep this information for future reference.


Background

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government of Australia enacted a further privacy legislation, to commence on the 21st December 2001. This privacy legislation was drafted in order to amend the Privacy Act 1988 (implementing the National Privacy Principles) and to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

All privacy legislation is available for download at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/business.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.

K226 is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the product or service requested by you.

How do we collect information?

We collect and store information about you when you:

  • directly when you provide information by phone or in documents such as application forms;
  • from publicly available source of information;
  • complete any online application of other type of form;
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • access and use any of our online services

What information do we hold?

In general, K226 keeps a record of one or more of the following types of information:

  • information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you;
  • if you participate or transact in any online service, all details are recorded and stored;

We also collect statistical data from all visiting traffic through our website. This data includes information regarding:

  • the number of visitors;
  • the time and duration of your visit;
  • the information requested during your visit;
  • your browser type;
  • your operating system type;
  • advertisements click throughs (i.e. if you clicked on an one of our online advertisements); or
  • the site you came from and exited to

All statistical information is used on aggregate to provide K226 with general information about our users and to help promote and better our understanding of the way you use and interact with our online services.

Do you use Cookies to store online information?

A "cookie" is a data collection device used on the web where small pieces of information are stored on the client.

Choice and consent

What are your rights?

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to process your application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Do I have to provide consent?

The main purpose of K226 collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. The terms of our services are detailed in the agreements acknowledged upon any transaction with K226. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information.

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from K226 regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us by email at info@k226.com.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access and is physically stored in secured data-houses located in the United States. All access to information stored electronically is restricted to K226 staff whose job purpose requires access.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems; these passwords are changed regularly;
  • data encryption with all online transactions;
  • data servers are protected by firewalls and virus scanning tools;

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using Versign Certificates) meaning you can be assured your information is safe and secure during transit. However, "perfect security" does not exist online.

When do you destroy my information?

We take all reasonable steps to destroy your information in an effective, secure way when it is no longer required by the business. Usually, we keep records for at least five years.

Personal information integrity

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you that we collect, use or disclose is complete, accurate and up to date. We strongly recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date;
  • keep us up to date with changes to the information we hold

We ask that you inform us within a reasonable period, by email at info@k226.com if you require your information to be updated.

Our disclosure of your information

As a matter of policy, we do not sell any information about you to any third parties. We also do not believe in spamming people with unwanted information. We never disclose any health information without your written consent.

Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone about you, your accounts or credit information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

The primary purpose of any personal information recorded is to provide you with a better product and/or service.

External Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers (that may be located overseas) that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis.

Legal Requests

K226 may lawfully disclose your information is required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will process your requests within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information from K226; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of process your request.


How to contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to privacy and/or our information handling practices, please feel free to contact us.

Email: info@k226.com

We are always happy to answer your queries, so please do not hesitate in contacting us.


Coming Triathlon Events View all

    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

21

Sep

2019

Redman

Oklahoma City, United States

Website Google Map

21

Sep

2019

BearMan Xtreme

Amélie-Les-Bains, France

Website Google Map YouTube

22

Sep

2019

Challenge Madrid

Madrid, Spain

Website Google Map

28

Sep

2019

Hispaman

Peniscola, Spain

Website Google Map

29

Sep

2019

Elbaman

Elba Island, Italy

Website Google Map YouTube

29

Sep

2019

Manx Xtreme Triathlon

Isle of Man, United Kingdom

Website Google Map

05

Oct

2019

Blacklake Xtreme

Zabljak, Montenegro

Website Google Map YouTube

12

Oct

2019

IronStar 226

Sochi, Russian Federation

Website Google Map YouTube

12

Oct

2019

Spirit of 78

Freixo, Porto, Portugal

Website Google Map YouTube

13

Oct

2019

Winterman Xtreme

Decin, Czech Republic

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

21

Sep

2019

Ironman Italy

Carvia, Italy

Website Google Map YouTube

22

Sep

2019

Ironman Gurye Korea

Gurye, Korea, Republic of

Website Google Map

28

Sep

2019

Ironman Maryland

Cambridge, Maryland, United States

Website Google Map

29

Sep

2019

Ironman Chattanooga

Chattanooga, TN, United States

Website Google Map

29

Sep

2019

Ironman Taiwan

Penghu, Taiwan, China

Website Google Map YouTube

06

Oct

2019

Ironman Barcelona

Barcelona, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

12

Oct

2019

Ironman World Championships

Kona, Hawaii, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

13

Oct

2019

Ironman Louisville

Louisville, United States

Website Google Map

26

Oct

2019

Ironman Malaysia

Langkawi, Malaysia

Website Google Map YouTube

02

Nov

2019

Ironman Florida

Panama City Beach, Florida, United States

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

21

Sep

2019

Triathlon Long Island

Long Island, Croatia

Website Google Map YouTube

22

Sep

2019

Barrelman

Niagara Falls, Canada

Website Google Map YouTube

22

Sep

2019

InfiniTri

Almassora, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

22

Sep

2019

Outlaw X

Thoresby Park, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube

28

Sep

2019

TOUGHMAN South Carolina

Greenwood, SC, United States

Website Google Map

28

Sep

2019

Waterman's Half

Rock Hall, MD, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

29

Sep

2019

Elbaman73

Elba, Italy

Website Google Map YouTube

29

Sep

2019

Kerrville Festival

Kerrville, Texas, United States

Website Google Map

29

Sep

2019

MightyMan Half

Montauk, NY, United States

Website Google Map

05

Oct

2019

Natureman

Les Salles-sur-Verdon, France

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

22

Sep

2019

70.3 Rio de Janeiro

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Website Google Map

22

Sep

2019

70.3 Weymouth

Weymouth, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube

22

Sep

2019

70.3 Slovenia

Koper, Slovenia

Website Google Map YouTube

22

Sep

2019

70.3 Italy Emilia Romagna

Cervia, Italy

Website Google Map YouTube

29

Sep

2019

70.3 Augusta

Augusta, Georgia, United States

Website Google Map

29

Sep

2019

70.3 Cozumel

Cozumel, Mexico

Website Google Map YouTube

29

Sep

2019

70.3 Portugal

Cascais, Portugal

Website Google Map YouTube

05

Oct

2019

70.3 Lanzarote

Lanzarote, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

19

Oct

2019

70.3 North Carolina

Wilmington, North Carolina, United States

Website Google Map

19

Oct

2019

70.3 Coquimbo

Coquimbo, Chile

Website Google Map

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

Radka Kahlefeldt, Pieter Heemeryck win CHALLENGE Davos

Radka Kahlefeldt, Pieter Heemeryck win CHALLENGE Davos

Tuesday 17 Sep 2019 [Triathlon News]

A magnificent scenery combined with a late summer day was the perfect backdrop for the challenging course at CHALLENGE DAVOS Festival. A refreshing swim and quite a bit of altitude difference on the bike and run course awaited athletes on all distances. The 2019 CHALLENGE DAVOS Champions are Radka Kahlefeldt (CZE) and Pieter Heemeryck (BEL) more

Guilloux, Mitchell win IRONMAN Wales

Guilloux, Mitchell win IRONMAN Wales

Monday 16 Sep 2019 [Triathlon News]

Dylan McNeice (NZL) led the men's field out of the water. He maintained his lead until the half-way point of the difficult bike course, when he was overtaken by a chase pack containing Joe Skipper, Philip Graves, and Arnaud Gilloux. With Skipper suffering a flat and a littering penalty more

Trautman, van Vlerken win Challenge Almere Amsterdam

Trautman, van Vlerken win Challenge Almere Amsterdam

Monday 16 Sep 2019 [Triathlon News]

Only magic in Almere! With a race record in the men's race - South African Matt Trautman set a spectacular time of 7:50:15 - and Yvonne van Vlerken who ended her career with an European title, this year's edition of CHALLENGE ALMERE-AMSTERDAM was an enormous success. During the swim, the British Kieran Linders dominated very strong and after 46:51 minutes he already climbed out of the water. More than a minute later more

Neumann and Laine take wins in China

Neumann and Laine take wins in China

Monday 16 Sep 2019 [Triathlon News]

With the cancellation of the swim the inaugural IRONMAN 70.3 Xi’an was altered to a 90 km bike and 21 km run. With the pros sent off in 30 second intervals the rain-soaked race was on in the home of The Terracotta Warriors. Max Neumann (AUS) pinned it right from the start and was pounding out the fastest elapsed times at each timing mat throughout the bike. more

Yvonne van Vlerken calls full time at CHALLENGE Almere-Amsterdam

Yvonne van Vlerken calls full time at CHALLENGE Almere-Amsterdam

Friday 13 Sep 2019 [Triathlon News]

It’s special and above all very cool news: none other than Yvonne van Vlerken will be at the start of CHALLENGE ALMERE-AMSTERDAM this year. It’s special because at the end of last year Van Vlerken announced that she would not be doing any Long Distances this year, because she needed a break and some rest until next year, when the World Championships Long Distance will be held in Almere. It’s amazing news because Van Vlerken more

Twitter


Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.