Privacy Policy

Overview

K226 Triathlon (K226) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. The aim of the K226 Privacy Policy is to give you comfort that the personal information you provide to K226 will be kept in the strictest confidence.

This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

We recommend you keep this information for future reference.


Background

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government of Australia enacted a further privacy legislation, to commence on the 21st December 2001. This privacy legislation was drafted in order to amend the Privacy Act 1988 (implementing the National Privacy Principles) and to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

All privacy legislation is available for download at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/business.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.

K226 is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the product or service requested by you.

How do we collect information?

We collect and store information about you when you:

  • directly when you provide information by phone or in documents such as application forms;
  • from publicly available source of information;
  • complete any online application of other type of form;
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • access and use any of our online services

What information do we hold?

In general, K226 keeps a record of one or more of the following types of information:

  • information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you;
  • if you participate or transact in any online service, all details are recorded and stored;

We also collect statistical data from all visiting traffic through our website. This data includes information regarding:

  • the number of visitors;
  • the time and duration of your visit;
  • the information requested during your visit;
  • your browser type;
  • your operating system type;
  • advertisements click throughs (i.e. if you clicked on an one of our online advertisements); or
  • the site you came from and exited to

All statistical information is used on aggregate to provide K226 with general information about our users and to help promote and better our understanding of the way you use and interact with our online services.

Do you use Cookies to store online information?

A "cookie" is a data collection device used on the web where small pieces of information are stored on the client.

Choice and consent

What are your rights?

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to process your application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Do I have to provide consent?

The main purpose of K226 collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. The terms of our services are detailed in the agreements acknowledged upon any transaction with K226. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information.

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from K226 regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us by email at info@k226.com.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access and is physically stored in secured data-houses located in the United States. All access to information stored electronically is restricted to K226 staff whose job purpose requires access.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems; these passwords are changed regularly;
  • data encryption with all online transactions;
  • data servers are protected by firewalls and virus scanning tools;

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using Versign Certificates) meaning you can be assured your information is safe and secure during transit. However, "perfect security" does not exist online.

When do you destroy my information?

We take all reasonable steps to destroy your information in an effective, secure way when it is no longer required by the business. Usually, we keep records for at least five years.

Personal information integrity

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you that we collect, use or disclose is complete, accurate and up to date. We strongly recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date;
  • keep us up to date with changes to the information we hold

We ask that you inform us within a reasonable period, by email at info@k226.com if you require your information to be updated.

Our disclosure of your information

As a matter of policy, we do not sell any information about you to any third parties. We also do not believe in spamming people with unwanted information. We never disclose any health information without your written consent.

Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone about you, your accounts or credit information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

The primary purpose of any personal information recorded is to provide you with a better product and/or service.

External Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers (that may be located overseas) that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis.

Legal Requests

K226 may lawfully disclose your information is required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will process your requests within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information from K226; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of process your request.


How to contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to privacy and/or our information handling practices, please feel free to contact us.

Email: info@k226.com

We are always happy to answer your queries, so please do not hesitate in contacting us.


Coming Triathlon Events View all

    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

23

Jun

2018

Moraviaman

Otrokovice, Czech Republic

Website Google Map

23

Jun

2018

Swissman Xtreme

Ascona, Switzerland

Website Google Map YouTube

23

Jun

2018

Snaefellsnes Jarnkarl

Snæfellsnes, Iceland

Website Google Map

23

Jun

2018

Austria eXtreme

Graz-Dachstein, Austria

Website Google Map YouTube

24

Jun

2018

Frysman

Reaklif, Warns, Netherlands

Website Google Map

01

Jul

2018

Challenge Roth

Roth, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube

01

Jul

2018

Ch'TriMan

Gravelines, France

Website Google Map YouTube

07

Jul

2018

Altriman

les Angles, Pyrenees, France

Website Google Map YouTube

07

Jul

2018

HITS Hudson Valley

Kingston, NY, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

07

Jul

2018

Laponia Triathlon

Gällivare, Sweden

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

24

Jun

2018

Ironman France

Nice, France

Website Google Map YouTube

01

Jul

2018

Ironman Austria

Klagenfurt, Austria

Website Google Map YouTube

01

Jul

2018

Ironman Norway

Haugesund, Norway

Website Google Map YouTube

08

Jul

2018

Ironman Frankfurt

Frankfurt, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube

15

Jul

2018

Ironman UK

Bolton,, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube

22

Jul

2018

Ironman Lake Placid

Lake Placid, United States

Website Google Map

29

Jul

2018

Ironman Canada

Whistler, BC, Canada

Website Google Map

29

Jul

2018

Ironman Hamburg

Hamburg, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube

29

Jul

2018

Ironman Switzerland

Zurich, Switzerland

Website Google Map YouTube

04

Aug

2018

Ironman Tallinn

Tallinn, Estonia

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

23

Jun

2018

Tinman

Tupper Lake, NY, United States

Website Google Map

24

Jun

2018

IdroMan

Idro, Province of Brescia, Italy

Website Google Map

07

Jul

2018

CTP PalavaRace

Palava, Czech Republic

Website Google Map

07

Jul

2018

HelveticMan

Melchsee-Frutt, Switzerland

Website Google Map

08

Jul

2018

Challenge San Gil

Sangil Queretaro, Mexico

Website Google Map YouTube

08

Jul

2018

Rev3 Williamsburg

Williamsburg, VA, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

08

Jul

2018

REV3 St. Andrews

St Andrews, New Brunswick, Canada

Website Google Map

08

Jul

2018

Fambridge Yacht Haven Half

North Fambridge, Essex, United Kingdom

Website Google Map

14

Jul

2018

TOUGHMAN Utah

Provo UT, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

14

Jul

2018

Oravaman

Zuberec, Slovakia

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

24

Jun

2018

70.3 Buffalo Springs

Lubbock, Texas, United States

Website Google Map

24

Jun

2018

70.3 Mont Tremblant

Mont-Tremblant, Québec, Canada

Website Google Map

24

Jun

2018

70.3 Coeur d'Alene

Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, United States

Website Google Map

24

Jun

2018

70.3 Costa Rica

Playa del Coco, Costa Rica

Website Google Map YouTube

30

Jun

2018

70.3 Lahti

Lahti, Finland

Website Google Map YouTube

01

Jul

2018

70.3 Edinburgh

Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube

08

Jul

2018

70.3 Jeju

Jeju, Korea, Republic of

Website Google Map

08

Jul

2018

70.3 Jonkoping

Jönköping, Sweden

Website Google Map YouTube

08

Jul

2018

70.3 Muskoka

Huntsville, Ontario, Canada

Website Google Map

08

Jul

2018

70.3 Ecuador

Manta, Ecuador

Website Google Map

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

Osborne, Kingsford win XTERRA Albay

Osborne, Kingsford win XTERRA Albay

Tuesday 19 Jun 2018 [Triathlon News]

Sam Osborne and Samantha Kingsford from New Zealand captured the XTERRA Albay off-road triathlon elite titles in the Philippines on Sunday. It’s the eighth XTERRA World Tour win for Osborne, and the first for Kingsford. With the win Osborne also secured the XTERRA Asia-Pacific Tour title for the second year in a row, while Penny Slater won the women’s tour by virtue of her second-place showing in Legazpi today. more

Hauschildt, von Berg win 70.3 Euro-Champs Elsinore

Hauschildt, von Berg win 70.3 Euro-Champs Elsinore

Monday 18 Jun 2018 [Triathlon News]

A thrilling battle dominated the KMD IRONMAN 70.3 European Championship, Elsinore both in the men’s and women’s pro race. Non-Europeans eventually claimed victories thanks to brilliant performances on the bike and run. While Europeans led the way in both races for the majority, it was on Aussie Melissa Hauschildt to bike and run into first place in women’s race while American Rodolphe von Berg took the title in the men’s competition. more

Sebastian Kienle triumphs, Daniela Sämmler defends title CHALLENGE Heilbronn

Sebastian Kienle triumphs, Daniela Sämmler defends title CHALLENGE Heilbronn

Monday 18 Jun 2018 [Triathlon News]

New courses, new timetable, „old“ winners – that’s the essence of the 4th issue of Sparkassen Challenge Heilbronn powered by Audi. This time, the athletes of the Olympic Distance opened the race at 08:45 am, until the starting shot was fired at 09:15 am for the pros of Challenge Half. First the male pros, 30 second after them the women started the 1.9 km swim in the river Neckar. Firsts out of water were Markus Rolli and Dutchwoman Sarissa de Vries. more

Kueng, Huetthaler win 70.3 Luxembourg

Kueng, Huetthaler win 70.3 Luxembourg

Monday 18 Jun 2018 [Triathlon News]

Strong bikers dominated the sixth edition of IRONMAN 70.3 Luxembourg. Thanks to a smart tactics, Swiss Manuel Kueng eventually celebrated his second win in Remich after 2015. As expected, French Romain Guillaume was at Kueng’s feet from the swim on. Once they embarked onto the bike course leading the field through the beautiful Mosel and wine region of Luxembourg, Guillaume and Kueng battled it out between themselves and the rest of the field. Only Marcus Herbst from Germany was able to stay the more

Jelle Geens, Summer Cook claim first titles in Antwerp World Cup

Jelle Geens, Summer Cook claim first titles in Antwerp World Cup

Monday 18 Jun 2018 [Triathlon News]

Belgium had a great day of firsts at the 2018 ITU Antwerp World Cup, with Jelle Geens claiming the first ever victory of an ITU race on home soil to much delight of the thousands of spectators who enjoyed a day of triathlon at its best. He was accompanied in the podium by Kiwi Tayler Reid and Canadian Tyler Mislawchuk. On the women’s race, the victory was for one really used to be on top of the podium on world cups: USA’s Summer Cook, who claimed her sixth victory of her career. Behind her in th more

Twitter


Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.