Privacy Policy

Overview

K226 Triathlon (K226) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. The aim of the K226 Privacy Policy is to give you comfort that the personal information you provide to K226 will be kept in the strictest confidence.

This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

We recommend you keep this information for future reference.


Background

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government of Australia enacted a further privacy legislation, to commence on the 21st December 2001. This privacy legislation was drafted in order to amend the Privacy Act 1988 (implementing the National Privacy Principles) and to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

All privacy legislation is available for download at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/business.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.

K226 is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the product or service requested by you.

How do we collect information?

We collect and store information about you when you:

  • directly when you provide information by phone or in documents such as application forms;
  • from publicly available source of information;
  • complete any online application of other type of form;
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • access and use any of our online services

What information do we hold?

In general, K226 keeps a record of one or more of the following types of information:

  • information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you;
  • if you participate or transact in any online service, all details are recorded and stored;

We also collect statistical data from all visiting traffic through our website. This data includes information regarding:

  • the number of visitors;
  • the time and duration of your visit;
  • the information requested during your visit;
  • your browser type;
  • your operating system type;
  • advertisements click throughs (i.e. if you clicked on an one of our online advertisements); or
  • the site you came from and exited to

All statistical information is used on aggregate to provide K226 with general information about our users and to help promote and better our understanding of the way you use and interact with our online services.

Do you use Cookies to store online information?

A "cookie" is a data collection device used on the web where small pieces of information are stored on the client.

Choice and consent

What are your rights?

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to process your application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Do I have to provide consent?

The main purpose of K226 collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. The terms of our services are detailed in the agreements acknowledged upon any transaction with K226. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information.

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from K226 regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us by email at info@k226.com.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access and is physically stored in secured data-houses located in the United States. All access to information stored electronically is restricted to K226 staff whose job purpose requires access.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems; these passwords are changed regularly;
  • data encryption with all online transactions;
  • data servers are protected by firewalls and virus scanning tools;

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using Versign Certificates) meaning you can be assured your information is safe and secure during transit. However, "perfect security" does not exist online.

When do you destroy my information?

We take all reasonable steps to destroy your information in an effective, secure way when it is no longer required by the business. Usually, we keep records for at least five years.

Personal information integrity

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you that we collect, use or disclose is complete, accurate and up to date. We strongly recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date;
  • keep us up to date with changes to the information we hold

We ask that you inform us within a reasonable period, by email at info@k226.com if you require your information to be updated.

Our disclosure of your information

As a matter of policy, we do not sell any information about you to any third parties. We also do not believe in spamming people with unwanted information. We never disclose any health information without your written consent.

Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone about you, your accounts or credit information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

The primary purpose of any personal information recorded is to provide you with a better product and/or service.

External Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers (that may be located overseas) that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis.

Legal Requests

K226 may lawfully disclose your information is required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will process your requests within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information from K226; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of process your request.


How to contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to privacy and/or our information handling practices, please feel free to contact us.

Email: info@k226.com

We are always happy to answer your queries, so please do not hesitate in contacting us.


Coming Triathlon Events View all

    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

23

Jul

2017

Outlaw Triathlon

Nottingham, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube

29

Jul

2017

Extrememan Nagyatad

Nagyatad, Hungary

Website Google Map

30

Jul

2017

Xman xxx

Exmoor National Park, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube

05

Aug

2017

Thor Beach triathlon

Thorsminde, Denmark

Website Google Map

05

Aug

2017

Slovakman 226

Pieštany, Slovakia

Website Google Map YouTube

05

Aug

2017

Norseman Xtreme

Geilo, Norway

Website Google Map YouTube

06

Aug

2017

Ostseeman

Glucksburg, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube

12

Aug

2017

Midnight Man

Dartford, Kent, United Kingdom

Website Google Map

12

Aug

2017

Fjord Xtreme

Eresfjord, Norway

Website Google Map

13

Aug

2017

Challenge Regensburg

Regensburg, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

23

Jul

2017

Ironman France

Nice, France

Website Google Map YouTube

23

Jul

2017

Ironman Lake Placid

Lake Placid, United States

Website Google Map

29

Jul

2017

Ironman Santa Rosa

Santa Rosa, California, United States

Website Google Map

30

Jul

2017

Ironman Switzerland

Zurich, Switzerland

Website Google Map YouTube

30

Jul

2017

Ironman Canada

Whistler, BC, Canada

Website Google Map

06

Aug

2017

Ironman The Netherlands

Maastricht-Limburg, Netherlands

Website Google Map

13

Aug

2017

Ironman Hamburg

Hamburg, Germany

Website Google Map

19

Aug

2017

Ironman Sweden

Kalmar, Sweden

Website Google Map

20

Aug

2017

Ironman Copenhagen

Copenhagen, Denmark

Website Google Map YouTube

20

Aug

2017

Ironman Mont Tremblant

Mont-Tremblant, Quebec, Canada

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

23

Jul

2017

Challenge Penticton

Penticton, Canada

Website Google Map YouTube

23

Jul

2017

Owler Tri

Ashford, Kent, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube

23

Jul

2017

A1 Triathlon

Saint-Petersburg, Russian Federation

Website Google Map YouTube

23

Jul

2017

A1 Triathlon

St. Petersburg, Russian Federation

Website Google Map YouTube

23

Jul

2017

Challenge Iceland

Meðalfellsvatn, Iceland

Website Google Map YouTube

23

Jul

2017

TOUGHMAN Chile

Antofagasta, Chile

Website Google Map

23

Jul

2017

Challenge Roma 753

Rome, Italy

Website Google Map YouTube

27

Jul

2017

Alpe d'Huez

Alpe d'Huez, Huez, France

Website Google Map YouTube

29

Jul

2017

The Legend

Snowdonia, Llanberis, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube

29

Jul

2017

Ocean Lava Wales

Fishguard, Wales, United Kingdom

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

23

Jul

2017

70.3 Calgary

Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Website Google Map YouTube

30

Jul

2017

70.3 Ecuador

Manta, Ecuador

Website Google Map

30

Jul

2017

70.3 Ohio

Delaware, Ohio, United States

Website Google Map

30

Jul

2017

70.3 Canada

Whistler, British Columbia, Canada

Website Google Map

05

Aug

2017

70.3 Otepaa

Otepää, Estonia

Website Google Map

05

Aug

2017

70.3 Boulder

Boulder, Colorado, United States

Website Google Map

06

Aug

2017

70.3 Philippines

Cebu, Philippines

Website Google Map YouTube

06

Aug

2017

70.3 Gdynia

Gdynia, Poland

Website Google Map

06

Aug

2017

70.3 Alagoas

Maceió, Alagoas, Brazil

Website Google Map

13

Aug

2017

70.3 Steelhead

Benton Harbor, Michigan, United States

Website Google Map

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

Ironman Lake Placid Pro Men Only Partake

Ironman Lake Placid Pro Men Only Partake

Friday 21 Jul 2017 [Triathlon News]

IRONMAN Lake Placid is the longest-running American event aside from the IRONMAN World Championship in Kailua-Kona, Hawaii. Located in the beautiful Adirondack mountains, it's an accessible event every athlete should put on their bucket list. Having hosted two Olympic Games (1932 and 1980), this charming town knows how to deliver a world-class athletic event. It's also the home of one of the most challenging IRONMAN courses with its famous Adirondack climbs. more

Domenico Passuello calls “Challenge Rome 753 will be a unique event in the world”

Domenico Passuello calls “Challenge Rome 753 will be a unique event in the world”

Friday 21 Jul 2017 [Triathlon News]

CHALLENGE ROME: For the first time Challenge team comes to Rome, a special course in its genera. What do you expect from a race in the charm of monuments with a millenary history? DOMENICO PASSUELLO: Roma is so exciting even just watching it, it’s really an extraordinary chance to live it in a race like this, when I heard about this race for the first time I thought it was just impossibile, Challenge Rome 753 will be a unique event in the world because you can’t find such a place like Rome in t more

Ironman France offers top pro’s Kona points opportunity

Ironman France offers top pro’s Kona points opportunity

Thursday 20 Jul 2017 [Triathlon News]

Nice, France, has recently been named the location of the 2019 IRONMAN 70.3 World Championship. With its mix of old-world opulence, year-round sunshine and stunning seaside location, Nice is the unofficial capital of the Côte d’Azur. A magnet for beach goers and high-rollers since the 19th century, this coastal city has fabulous markets, an enticing old town, glorious architecture and a wealth of high-end restaurants. If you really want to soak up the Riviera vibe, there’s no better place. more

Wurtele’s world tour continue’s at Challenge Iceland

Wurtele’s world tour continue’s at Challenge Iceland

Thursday 20 Jul 2017 [Triathlon News]

ituated in the stunning “Bay of Whales” in Iceland, the world‘s northernmost half distance race will take place on 23 July 2017. The athletes will swim in an untouched crystal clear glacial lake left by the glacial melt of the Ice Age 10,000 years ago and run and bike in the picturesque, diverse fjord landscape. Ideally located as the ‘bridge’ between the continents in the middle of the Atlantic, Iceland is only a three-hour flight from Europe or a five hour flight from the East Coast of Canada more

Amberger, Jackson headline new look 70.3 Calgary

Amberger, Jackson headline new look 70.3 Calgary

Thursday 20 Jul 2017 [Triathlon News]

The rolling terrain and clear blue waters of Western Canada’s Rocky Mountains makes this race one of the most scenic on the circuit. The new course has a single transition starting and ending in the Community of Auburn Bay. Athletes will begin with a 1.2-mile wave-start, one-loop swim from the beach of Auburn Bay Lake in south Calgary. A 56-mile bike course will take cyclists east through Alberta's spectacular ranch country, featuring views of the Rockies. more

Twitter


Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.