Privacy Policy

Overview

K226 Triathlon (K226) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. The aim of the K226 Privacy Policy is to give you comfort that the personal information you provide to K226 will be kept in the strictest confidence.

This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

We recommend you keep this information for future reference.


Background

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government of Australia enacted a further privacy legislation, to commence on the 21st December 2001. This privacy legislation was drafted in order to amend the Privacy Act 1988 (implementing the National Privacy Principles) and to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

All privacy legislation is available for download at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/business.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.

K226 is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the product or service requested by you.

How do we collect information?

We collect and store information about you when you:

  • directly when you provide information by phone or in documents such as application forms;
  • from publicly available source of information;
  • complete any online application of other type of form;
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • access and use any of our online services

What information do we hold?

In general, K226 keeps a record of one or more of the following types of information:

  • information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you;
  • if you participate or transact in any online service, all details are recorded and stored;

We also collect statistical data from all visiting traffic through our website. This data includes information regarding:

  • the number of visitors;
  • the time and duration of your visit;
  • the information requested during your visit;
  • your browser type;
  • your operating system type;
  • advertisements click throughs (i.e. if you clicked on an one of our online advertisements); or
  • the site you came from and exited to

All statistical information is used on aggregate to provide K226 with general information about our users and to help promote and better our understanding of the way you use and interact with our online services.

Do you use Cookies to store online information?

A "cookie" is a data collection device used on the web where small pieces of information are stored on the client.

Choice and consent

What are your rights?

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to process your application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Do I have to provide consent?

The main purpose of K226 collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. The terms of our services are detailed in the agreements acknowledged upon any transaction with K226. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information.

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from K226 regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us by email at info@k226.com.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access and is physically stored in secured data-houses located in the United States. All access to information stored electronically is restricted to K226 staff whose job purpose requires access.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems; these passwords are changed regularly;
  • data encryption with all online transactions;
  • data servers are protected by firewalls and virus scanning tools;

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using Versign Certificates) meaning you can be assured your information is safe and secure during transit. However, "perfect security" does not exist online.

When do you destroy my information?

We take all reasonable steps to destroy your information in an effective, secure way when it is no longer required by the business. Usually, we keep records for at least five years.

Personal information integrity

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you that we collect, use or disclose is complete, accurate and up to date. We strongly recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date;
  • keep us up to date with changes to the information we hold

We ask that you inform us within a reasonable period, by email at info@k226.com if you require your information to be updated.

Our disclosure of your information

As a matter of policy, we do not sell any information about you to any third parties. We also do not believe in spamming people with unwanted information. We never disclose any health information without your written consent.

Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone about you, your accounts or credit information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

The primary purpose of any personal information recorded is to provide you with a better product and/or service.

External Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers (that may be located overseas) that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis.

Legal Requests

K226 may lawfully disclose your information is required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will process your requests within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information from K226; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of process your request.


How to contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to privacy and/or our information handling practices, please feel free to contact us.

Email: info@k226.com

We are always happy to answer your queries, so please do not hesitate in contacting us.


Coming Triathlon Events View all

AlpsMan

Annecy, France

Website Google Map YouTube

Pirene Xtreme

Cellers, Lleida, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

Challenge Gunsan Saemangeum

Gunsan, Korea, Republic of

Website Google Map YouTube

Epicman

Ullswater, United Kingdom

Website Google Map

Diablak Extreme

Silesian and Zywiec Beskids, Poland

Website Google Map

Cheaha Extreme

Alabama, United States

Website Google Map

Celtman

Torridon, Scotland, United Kingdom

Website Google Map

Schloss Triathlon Moritzburg

Moritzburg, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube

Mont Blanc International

Passy, France

Website Google Map YouTube

OpenLakes Champagne

Champagne, France

Website Google Map

Ironman Hamburg

Hamburg, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube

Ironman Philippines

Subic Bay, Philippines

Website Google Map YouTube

Ironman Cairns

Cairns, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

Ironman Austria

Klagenfurt, Austria

Website Google Map YouTube

Ironman France

Nice, France

Website Google Map YouTube

Ironman Switzerland

Thun, Switzerland

Website Google Map YouTube

Ironman Vitoria Gasteiz

Vitoria Gasteiz, Spain

Website Google Map

Ironman Lake Placid

Lake Placid, United States

Website Google Map

Ironman Ireland

Cork, Ireland

Website Google Map YouTube

Ironman Kalmar Sweden

Kalmar, Sweden

Website Google Map YouTube

Czechman

Lake Hradek, Czech Republic

Website Google Map YouTube

OnondagaMan

Jamesville NY, United States

Website Google Map

Challenge Gallipoli

Gallipoli, Turkey

Website Google Map

International Obernai Benfeld

Obernai, France

Website Google Map

Grafman

Grafham Water, United Kingdom

Website Google Map

Half du Lauragais

Nailloux, France

Website Google Map YouTube

Garmin Iron Tri Slesin

Slesin, Poland

Website Google Map YouTube

Berlin Triathlon

Berlin, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube

Cotswold113

Cotswold, United Kingdom

Website Google Map

Challenge Salou

Salou, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

70.3 Hawaii

Kohala Coast, Hawaii, United States

Website Google Map

70.3 Switzerland

Lake of Zurich, Switzerland

Website Google Map YouTube

70.3 Durban

Durban, South Africa

Website Google Map YouTube

70.3 Boulder

Boulder, Colorado, United States

Website Google Map

70.3 Eagleman

Cambridge, Maryland, United States

Website Google Map

70.3 Subic Bay

Subic Bay, Philippines

Website Google Map YouTube

70.3 Warsaw

Warsaw, Poland

Website Google Map YouTube

70.3 Western Massachusetts

Springfield, Massachusetts, United States

Website Google Map

70.3 Goseong

Goseong, Korea, Republic of

Website Google Map

70.3 Nice

Nice, France

Website Google Map

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

Hug & Zimmermann Win CHALLENGE St Polten

Hug & Zimmermann Win CHALLENGE St Polten

Sunday 26 May 2024 [Triathlon News]

A thrilling finish in the women’s race and a successful title defense in the men’s marked Challenge St Pölten 2024 with Tom Hug (GER) taking the win in 3:52:48, and Laura Zimmermann (GER) securing victory in 4:27:06. Unique to Challenge St Pölten, the race started with the pro females, who took to the water 20 minutes ahead of the pro men. more

70.3 Kraichgau Germany Pro Line Up

70.3 Kraichgau Germany Pro Line Up

Friday 24 May 2024 [Triathlon News]

Known as the land of 1,000 hills, the Kraichgau region offers beautiful scenery, a challenging course, and a deep triathlon culture. The landscape's constantly changing scenery from woodlands, to vineyards and orchards create a peaceful contrast to the thousands of spectators along the course at this energetic race. more

CHALLENGE St Polten AUT Pro Start List

CHALLENGE St Polten AUT Pro Start List

Friday 24 May 2024 [Triathlon News]

Over 1,700 athletes from 36 nations will line up at Challenge St Pölten this weekend, including an 80-strong pro field who will race not only with Challenge Family’s 20m drafting rule enforced, but also with anti-drafting technology, Race Ranger. In the men’s pro field, two former winners will race. Thomas Hug (GER) will return with the goal to defend his 2023 title with one win under his belt already this season. more

Iconic IRONMAN Lake Placid Extended Through 2027

Iconic IRONMAN Lake Placid Extended Through 2027

Tuesday 21 May 2024 [Triathlon News]

IRONMAN and the Village of Lake Placid, the Town of North Elba and the Regional Office of Sustainable Tourism (ROOST) have agreed to a three-year partnership renewal to keep the iconic and longstanding Athletic Brewing IRONMAN® Lake Placid triathlon in the Adirondacks through 2027. The agreement will benefit communities, event participants, businesses, and nonprofits in the region. more

Matt Hanson, Emma Pallant Brown Win IRONMAN Pro Series 70.3 Chattanooga

Matt Hanson, Emma Pallant Brown Win IRONMAN Pro Series 70.3 Chattanooga

Sunday 19 May 2024 [Triathlon News]

Top professional triathletes from around the world converged in southeastern Tennessee today for the fifth race in the IROMAN Pro Series™ at the 2024 Qatar Airways IRONMAN® 70.3® Chattanooga triathlon. Matt Hanson (USA) took the win in the men’s race, overcoming a four-minute deficit on the run to earn his first IRONMAN Pro Series victory, securing maximum points, and taking the overall lead in series. In the women’s professional race Emma Pallant-Browne (GBR) earned back-to-back wins with a win more

Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.