Privacy Policy

Overview

K226 Triathlon (K226) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. The aim of the K226 Privacy Policy is to give you comfort that the personal information you provide to K226 will be kept in the strictest confidence.

This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

We recommend you keep this information for future reference.


Background

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government of Australia enacted a further privacy legislation, to commence on the 21st December 2001. This privacy legislation was drafted in order to amend the Privacy Act 1988 (implementing the National Privacy Principles) and to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

All privacy legislation is available for download at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/business.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.

K226 is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the product or service requested by you.

How do we collect information?

We collect and store information about you when you:

  • directly when you provide information by phone or in documents such as application forms;
  • from publicly available source of information;
  • complete any online application of other type of form;
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • access and use any of our online services

What information do we hold?

In general, K226 keeps a record of one or more of the following types of information:

  • information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you;
  • if you participate or transact in any online service, all details are recorded and stored;

We also collect statistical data from all visiting traffic through our website. This data includes information regarding:

  • the number of visitors;
  • the time and duration of your visit;
  • the information requested during your visit;
  • your browser type;
  • your operating system type;
  • advertisements click throughs (i.e. if you clicked on an one of our online advertisements); or
  • the site you came from and exited to

All statistical information is used on aggregate to provide K226 with general information about our users and to help promote and better our understanding of the way you use and interact with our online services.

Do you use Cookies to store online information?

A "cookie" is a data collection device used on the web where small pieces of information are stored on the client.

Choice and consent

What are your rights?

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to process your application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Do I have to provide consent?

The main purpose of K226 collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. The terms of our services are detailed in the agreements acknowledged upon any transaction with K226. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information.

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from K226 regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us by email at info@k226.com.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access and is physically stored in secured data-houses located in the United States. All access to information stored electronically is restricted to K226 staff whose job purpose requires access.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems; these passwords are changed regularly;
  • data encryption with all online transactions;
  • data servers are protected by firewalls and virus scanning tools;

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using Versign Certificates) meaning you can be assured your information is safe and secure during transit. However, "perfect security" does not exist online.

When do you destroy my information?

We take all reasonable steps to destroy your information in an effective, secure way when it is no longer required by the business. Usually, we keep records for at least five years.

Personal information integrity

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you that we collect, use or disclose is complete, accurate and up to date. We strongly recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date;
  • keep us up to date with changes to the information we hold

We ask that you inform us within a reasonable period, by email at info@k226.com if you require your information to be updated.

Our disclosure of your information

As a matter of policy, we do not sell any information about you to any third parties. We also do not believe in spamming people with unwanted information. We never disclose any health information without your written consent.

Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone about you, your accounts or credit information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

The primary purpose of any personal information recorded is to provide you with a better product and/or service.

External Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers (that may be located overseas) that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis.

Legal Requests

K226 may lawfully disclose your information is required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will process your requests within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information from K226; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of process your request.


How to contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to privacy and/or our information handling practices, please feel free to contact us.

Email: info@k226.com

We are always happy to answer your queries, so please do not hesitate in contacting us.


Coming Triathlon Events View all

    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

23

Nov

2019

Knysna Extreme

Knysna, South Africa

Website Google Map YouTube

01

Dec

2019

Patagonman

Puerto Chacabuco, Chile

Website Google Map

07

Dec

2019

AlohaMan Extreme

Hawaii, United States

Website Google Map

14

Dec

2019

Fodaxman

Nova Veneza State of Santa Catarina, Brazil

Website Google Map

05

Jan

2020

HITS Sarasota

Sarasota, FL, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

11

Jan

2020

Sahara Tri 226

Tight, Algeria

Website Google Map

01

Feb

2020

Israman

Eilat, Israel

Website Google Map YouTube

10

Apr

2020

KiwiMan

New Plymouth, New Zealand

Website Google Map

11

Apr

2020

HITS Napa Valley

Napa Valley, CA, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

25

Apr

2020

Challenge Taiwan

Taitung City, Taiwan, China

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

24

Nov

2019

Ironman Arizona

Tempe, Arizona, United States

Website Google Map

24

Nov

2019

Ironman Cozumel

Cozumel, Mexico

Website Google Map YouTube

01

Dec

2019

Ironman Western Australia

Busselton, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

01

Dec

2019

Ironman Mar del Plata

Mar del Plata, Argentina

Website Google Map YouTube

07

Mar

2020

Ironman New Zealand

Taupo, New Zealand

Website Google Map YouTube

29

Mar

2020

Ironman African Championship

Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Website Google Map YouTube

12

Apr

2020

Ironman Taiwan

Penghu, Taiwan, China

Website Google Map YouTube

25

Apr

2020

Ironman Texas

The Woodlands, Texas, United States

Website Google Map

02

May

2020

Ironman St George

St George Utah, United States

Website Google Map

03

May

2020

Ironman Australia

Port Macquarie, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

23

Nov

2019

Gran Jaguar

Tikal Natinal Park, Guatemala

Website Google Map

24

Nov

2019

Hervey Bay 100

Hervey Bay QLD, Australia

Website Google Map

24

Nov

2019

triathlon Paracas

Paracas, Peru

Website Google Map

08

Dec

2019

Beauty and the Beast

St. Croix, Virgin Islands, U.s.

Website Google Map

14

Dec

2019

Rotorua Half

Rotorua, New Zealand

Website Google Map

15

Dec

2019

Challenge Daytona

Daytona, FL, United States

Website Google Map

11

Jan

2020

Tauranga Half

Tauranga, New Zealand

Website Google Map YouTube

09

Feb

2020

Hell of the West

Goondiwindi, QLD, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

15

Feb

2020

Challenge Wanaka

Wanaka, New Zealand

Website Google Map YouTube

22

Feb

2020

Coles Bay Half

Coles Bay, TAS, Australia

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

24

Nov

2019

70.3 Western Sydney

Penrith, NSW, Australia

Website Google Map

01

Dec

2019

70.3 Cartagena

Cartagena de Indias, Colombia

Website Google Map YouTube

01

Dec

2019

70.3 Western Australia

Busselton, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

07

Dec

2019

70.3 Taupo

Taupo, New Zealand

Website Google Map YouTube

07

Dec

2019

70.3 Bahrain

Manama, Bahrain

Website Google Map YouTube

08

Dec

2019

70.3 Indian Wells La Quinta

Indian Wells La Quinta, United States

Website Google Map

12

Jan

2020

70.3 Pucon

Pucon, Chile

Website Google Map

26

Jan

2020

70.3 South Africa

Buffalo City, South Africa

Website Google Map YouTube

07

Feb

2020

70.3 Dubai

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Website Google Map YouTube

21

Feb

2020

70.3 Oman

Muscat, Oman

Website Google Map

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

Dapena, Pallant Win Inaugural CHALLENGE Cape Town

Dapena, Pallant Win Inaugural CHALLENGE Cape Town

Monday 11 Nov 2019 [Triathlon News]

Pablo Dapena took the crown in the inaugural CHALLENGE CAPE TOWN on Sunday, when he sprinted to the finish in a time of 3:46:48. The Spaniard finished approx. 90 seconds ahead of Steven McKenna (Australia) in second place, with Matt Trautman (SA) coming in third. more

McElroy leads ITU podium sweep for USA in Santo Domingo

McElroy leads ITU podium sweep for USA in Santo Domingo

Monday 11 Nov 2019 [Triathlon News]

The season for the USA men couldn’t finish better. After a dominant run in the 10km run along the Caribben sea, Matthew McElroy led an impressive podium sweep for the USA men in the 2019 ITU Santo Domingo World Cup, followed in the finish line by Kevin McDowell and Morgan Pearson. more

Emotional win for Andrea Hewitt in Santo Domingo ITU World Cup

Emotional win for Andrea Hewitt in Santo Domingo ITU World Cup

Monday 11 Nov 2019 [Triathlon News]

The look on her face when Andrea Hewitt (NZL) crossed the finish line was of unlimited surprise. The second she realized she had just won the 2019 ITU Santo Domingo World Cup tears came to her eyes, and she had more than enough reasons to do so. For her incredible come back to the ITU circuit after a difficult season with not much racing all over the year more

Solid Pro Field for Inaugural CHALLENGE Cape Town

Solid Pro Field for Inaugural CHALLENGE Cape Town

Friday 08 Nov 2019 [Triathlon News]

The inaugural CHALLENGE CAPE TOWN will take place on Sunday November 10th. The first ever African race of the CHALLENGE FAMILY series can expect an amazing pro race, as lots of very strong athletes from across the globe will be lining up at the start. more

China to Marvel at IRONMAN 70.3 Xiamen

China to Marvel at IRONMAN 70.3 Xiamen

Friday 08 Nov 2019 [Triathlon News]

Last year's IRONMAN 70.3 Xiamen mens champions Kevin Collington to return in 2019 as Ironman 70.3 Xiamen continues as a great late season race for both professionals and age-group athletes. more

Twitter


Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.