Privacy Policy

Overview

K226 Triathlon (K226) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. The aim of the K226 Privacy Policy is to give you comfort that the personal information you provide to K226 will be kept in the strictest confidence.

This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

We recommend you keep this information for future reference.


Background

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government of Australia enacted a further privacy legislation, to commence on the 21st December 2001. This privacy legislation was drafted in order to amend the Privacy Act 1988 (implementing the National Privacy Principles) and to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

All privacy legislation is available for download at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/business.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.

K226 is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the product or service requested by you.

How do we collect information?

We collect and store information about you when you:

  • directly when you provide information by phone or in documents such as application forms;
  • from publicly available source of information;
  • complete any online application of other type of form;
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • access and use any of our online services

What information do we hold?

In general, K226 keeps a record of one or more of the following types of information:

  • information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you;
  • if you participate or transact in any online service, all details are recorded and stored;

We also collect statistical data from all visiting traffic through our website. This data includes information regarding:

  • the number of visitors;
  • the time and duration of your visit;
  • the information requested during your visit;
  • your browser type;
  • your operating system type;
  • advertisements click throughs (i.e. if you clicked on an one of our online advertisements); or
  • the site you came from and exited to

All statistical information is used on aggregate to provide K226 with general information about our users and to help promote and better our understanding of the way you use and interact with our online services.

Do you use Cookies to store online information?

A "cookie" is a data collection device used on the web where small pieces of information are stored on the client.

Choice and consent

What are your rights?

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to process your application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Do I have to provide consent?

The main purpose of K226 collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. The terms of our services are detailed in the agreements acknowledged upon any transaction with K226. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information.

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from K226 regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us by email at info@k226.com.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access and is physically stored in secured data-houses located in the United States. All access to information stored electronically is restricted to K226 staff whose job purpose requires access.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems; these passwords are changed regularly;
  • data encryption with all online transactions;
  • data servers are protected by firewalls and virus scanning tools;

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using Versign Certificates) meaning you can be assured your information is safe and secure during transit. However, "perfect security" does not exist online.

When do you destroy my information?

We take all reasonable steps to destroy your information in an effective, secure way when it is no longer required by the business. Usually, we keep records for at least five years.

Personal information integrity

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you that we collect, use or disclose is complete, accurate and up to date. We strongly recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date;
  • keep us up to date with changes to the information we hold

We ask that you inform us within a reasonable period, by email at info@k226.com if you require your information to be updated.

Our disclosure of your information

As a matter of policy, we do not sell any information about you to any third parties. We also do not believe in spamming people with unwanted information. We never disclose any health information without your written consent.

Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone about you, your accounts or credit information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

The primary purpose of any personal information recorded is to provide you with a better product and/or service.

External Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers (that may be located overseas) that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis.

Legal Requests

K226 may lawfully disclose your information is required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will process your requests within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information from K226; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of process your request.


How to contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to privacy and/or our information handling practices, please feel free to contact us.

Email: info@k226.com

We are always happy to answer your queries, so please do not hesitate in contacting us.


Coming Triathlon Events View all

    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

28

Jan

2023

Israman

Eilat, Israel

Website Google Map YouTube

28

Jan

2023

HercUlean Triathlon

Konark, Puri, India

Website Google Map YouTube

18

Feb

2023

Sahara Triathlon

Taghit, Béchar, Algeria

Website Google Map YouTube

08

Apr

2023

Alpha Win Napa Valley

Napa Valley, CA, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

16

Apr

2023

Strongman

Miyakojima, Okinawa, Japan

Website Google Map

22

Apr

2023

Challenge Taiwan

Taitung City, Taiwan, China

Website Google Map YouTube

06

May

2023

Himalayan Xtreme

Pokhara, Nepal

Website Google Map YouTube

07

May

2023

Challenge Montpellier

Zénith Sud, France

Website Google Map

13

May

2023

Ironcat

I`Ampolla, Spain

Website Google Map

13

May

2023

Tradeinn International

Platja d’Aro, Spain

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

04

Mar

2023

Ironman New Zealand

Taupo, New Zealand

Website Google Map YouTube

05

Mar

2023

Ironman African Championship

Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Website Google Map YouTube

22

Apr

2023

Ironman Texas

The Woodlands, Texas, United States

Website Google Map

07

May

2023

Ironman Australia

Port Macquarie, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

20

May

2023

Ironman Lanzarote

Canary Islands, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

21

May

2023

Ironman Tulsa

Tulsa, OK, United States

Website Google Map

28

May

2023

Ironman Florianopolis

Florianopolis, Brazil

Website Google Map

04

Jun

2023

Ironman Hamburg

Hamburg, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube

11

Jun

2023

Ironman Philippines

Subic Bay, Philippines

Website Google Map YouTube

18

Jun

2023

Ironman Cairns

Cairns, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

05

Feb

2023

Ultra Tri Series

Durban, South Africa

Website Google Map

18

Feb

2023

Challenge Wanaka

Wanaka, New Zealand

Website Google Map YouTube

18

Feb

2023

Tweed Coast Enduro

Pottsville NSW, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

18

Feb

2023

Half Camino de la Costa

Viedma, Río Negro, Argentina

Website Google Map

19

Feb

2023

Mercuryman

Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands

Website Google Map

26

Feb

2023

Husky Long Course

Huskisson, NSW, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

11

Mar

2023

Bayshore 70.4

Long Beach, California, United States

Website Google Map

12

Mar

2023

Clash Miami

Miami, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

12

Mar

2023

Florida Challenge

Clermont, Florida, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

19

Mar

2023

Ayia Napa Triathlon

Ayia Napa, Cyprus

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

04

Feb

2023

70.3 Oman

Muscat, Oman

Website Google Map

05

Feb

2023

70.3 Tasmania

Hobart, TAS, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

04

Mar

2023

70.3 New Zealand

Taupo, New Zealand

Website Google Map YouTube

05

Mar

2023

70.3 Punta del Este

Maldonado, Uruguay

Website Google Map

12

Mar

2023

70.3 Nelson Mandela Bay

Nelson Mandela Bay, South Africa

Website Google Map YouTube

12

Mar

2023

70.3 Panama

Panama City, Panama

Website Google Map YouTube

18

Mar

2023

70.3 Lanzarote

Lanzarote, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

19

Mar

2023

70.3 Puerto Rico

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Website Google Map

26

Mar

2023

70.3 Geelong

Geelong, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

26

Mar

2023

70.3 Davao

Davao, Philippines

Website Google Map YouTube

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

Sebastian Kienle will race Norseman Xtreme in 2023

Sebastian Kienle will race Norseman Xtreme in 2023

Friday 27 Jan 2023 [Triathlon News]

During the past year Norwegians have set a new standard in triathlon and Zalaris Norseman is no exception. According to the Sports Director in the Norwegian National Federation, Arild Tveiten the xtreme triathlons also have a new star; Jon Breivold. The 27-year-old Norwegian have won Zalaris Norseman and XTRI World Championships the past two years and in 2022 he smashed the previous course record at Zalaris Norseman with nearly half an hour. In 2023 he will be challenged by Sebastian Kienle. more

IRONMAN announce Jones Beach, Long Island will play host to inaugural 70.3 New York

IRONMAN announce Jones Beach, Long Island will play host to inaugural 70.3 New York

Wednesday 25 Jan 2023 [Triathlon News]

The IRONMAN Group announced today that Jones Beach State Park and the southern shore of Long Island will play host to the newest IRONMAN® 70.3® triathlon. The inaugural IRONMAN 70.3 New York - Jones Beach triathlon is schedule to make its debut on Sept. 23, 2023. Athletes will take on a journey as they will embark past some of Longs Island’s most beautiful areas such as the Jones Beach Theater, the iconic Jones Beach Boardwalk, more

Braden Currie & Rebecca Clarke Defend Tauranga Half Titles

Braden Currie & Rebecca Clarke Defend Tauranga Half Titles

Sunday 22 Jan 2023 [Triathlon News]

Today’s Tauranga Half produced two outstanding elite races, with Braden Currie taking out the men’s title in race record time, while Rebecca Clarke beat the best in NZ long distance multisport to defend her women’s title in this iconic multisport event. The 34th running of the Tauranga Half drew outstanding elite fields, who competed in near perfect conditions at Mount Maunganui. more

Largest pro field to compete in NZ Tauranga Half triathlon

Largest pro field to compete in NZ Tauranga Half triathlon

Thursday 19 Jan 2023 [Triathlon News]

The largest pro field to compete at a NZ triathlon event has assembled for the 2023 Tauranga Half Ironman. Full of Olympians and Multisport World Champions including Braden Currie, Hannah Wells, Cam Brown, Amelia Rose Watkinson & Ryan Sissons will line up in the nearly 30 strong field. more

Challenge Family Welcomes First Race in Central Asia - Challenge Samarkand

Challenge Family Welcomes First Race in Central Asia - Challenge Samarkand

Tuesday 17 Jan 2023 [Triathlon News]

Challenge Family enters Central Asia for the first time with the launch of Challenge Samarkand. The new middle distance race in Uzbekistan will take place on 16-17 September, working with the Uzbekistan Triathlon Federation to take the sport of triathlon in the region to the next level. more

Twitter


Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.