Privacy Policy

Overview

K226 Triathlon (K226) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. The aim of the K226 Privacy Policy is to give you comfort that the personal information you provide to K226 will be kept in the strictest confidence.

This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

We recommend you keep this information for future reference.


Background

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government of Australia enacted a further privacy legislation, to commence on the 21st December 2001. This privacy legislation was drafted in order to amend the Privacy Act 1988 (implementing the National Privacy Principles) and to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

All privacy legislation is available for download at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/business.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.

K226 is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the product or service requested by you.

How do we collect information?

We collect and store information about you when you:

  • directly when you provide information by phone or in documents such as application forms;
  • from publicly available source of information;
  • complete any online application of other type of form;
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • access and use any of our online services

What information do we hold?

In general, K226 keeps a record of one or more of the following types of information:

  • information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you;
  • if you participate or transact in any online service, all details are recorded and stored;

We also collect statistical data from all visiting traffic through our website. This data includes information regarding:

  • the number of visitors;
  • the time and duration of your visit;
  • the information requested during your visit;
  • your browser type;
  • your operating system type;
  • advertisements click throughs (i.e. if you clicked on an one of our online advertisements); or
  • the site you came from and exited to

All statistical information is used on aggregate to provide K226 with general information about our users and to help promote and better our understanding of the way you use and interact with our online services.

Do you use Cookies to store online information?

A "cookie" is a data collection device used on the web where small pieces of information are stored on the client.

Choice and consent

What are your rights?

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to process your application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Do I have to provide consent?

The main purpose of K226 collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. The terms of our services are detailed in the agreements acknowledged upon any transaction with K226. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information.

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from K226 regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us by email at info@k226.com.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access and is physically stored in secured data-houses located in the United States. All access to information stored electronically is restricted to K226 staff whose job purpose requires access.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems; these passwords are changed regularly;
  • data encryption with all online transactions;
  • data servers are protected by firewalls and virus scanning tools;

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using Versign Certificates) meaning you can be assured your information is safe and secure during transit. However, "perfect security" does not exist online.

When do you destroy my information?

We take all reasonable steps to destroy your information in an effective, secure way when it is no longer required by the business. Usually, we keep records for at least five years.

Personal information integrity

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you that we collect, use or disclose is complete, accurate and up to date. We strongly recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date;
  • keep us up to date with changes to the information we hold

We ask that you inform us within a reasonable period, by email at info@k226.com if you require your information to be updated.

Our disclosure of your information

As a matter of policy, we do not sell any information about you to any third parties. We also do not believe in spamming people with unwanted information. We never disclose any health information without your written consent.

Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone about you, your accounts or credit information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

The primary purpose of any personal information recorded is to provide you with a better product and/or service.

External Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers (that may be located overseas) that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis.

Legal Requests

K226 may lawfully disclose your information is required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will process your requests within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information from K226; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of process your request.


How to contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to privacy and/or our information handling practices, please feel free to contact us.

Email: info@k226.com

We are always happy to answer your queries, so please do not hesitate in contacting us.


Coming Triathlon Events View all

    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

01

Oct

2022

BayMan

Mont Saint Michel, France

Website Google Map

02

Oct

2022

Elbaman

Elba Island, Italy

Website Google Map YouTube

08

Oct

2022

Spirit of 78

Porto, Portugal

Website Google Map YouTube

15

Oct

2022

Greek Hero Xtreme

Corfu, Greece

Website Google Map

15

Oct

2022

ICAN Gandia

Gandia, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

16

Oct

2022

Winterman Xtreme

Decin, Czech Republic

Website Google Map YouTube

22

Oct

2022

The Great Floridian

Clermont, Florida, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

22

Oct

2022

Alpha Win Palm Springs

Palm Springs, CA, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

05

Nov

2022

OlympusMan Xtreme

Paphos, Cyprus

Website Google Map YouTube

19

Nov

2022

Knysna Extreme

Knysna, South Africa

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

02

Oct

2022

Ironman Barcelona

Barcelona, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

08

Oct

2022

Ironman World Championship

Kona, Hawaii, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

15

Oct

2022

Ironman Waco

Waco TX, United States

Website Google Map

15

Oct

2022

Ironman Portugal Cascais

Cascais, Portugal

Website Google Map YouTube

23

Oct

2022

Ironman California

Sacramento CA, United States

Website Google Map

05

Nov

2022

Ironman Malaysia

Langkawi, Malaysia

Website Google Map YouTube

05

Nov

2022

Ironman Florida

Panama City Beach, Florida, United States

Website Google Map

20

Nov

2022

Ironman Arizona

Tempe, Arizona, United States

Website Google Map

20

Nov

2022

Ironman Cozumel

Cozumel, Mexico

Website Google Map YouTube

25

Nov

2022

Ironman Israel

Tiberias, Israel

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

01

Oct

2022

Zadar Half

Punta Skala, Croatia

Website Google Map YouTube

01

Oct

2022

Waterman's Half

Rock Hall, MD, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

01

Oct

2022

Las Vegas Tri

Las Vegas, United States

Website Google Map

02

Oct

2022

MightyMan Half

Montauk, NY, United States

Website Google Map

02

Oct

2022

Elbaman73

Elba, Italy

Website Google Map YouTube

02

Oct

2022

Atomic Man

Lenoir City, TN, United States

Website Google Map

08

Oct

2022

Du Kona Half Fe

Guthrie, OK, United States

Website Google Map

09

Oct

2022

Deep South Triathlon

Brandon, MS, United States

Website Google Map

15

Oct

2022

Challenge Paguera Mallorca

Paguera-Mallorca, Spain

Website Google Map

22

Oct

2022

Ocean Lava Lanzarote

Lanzarote, Canary Islands, Spain

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

01

Oct

2022

70.3 Muncie

Muncie, Indiana, United States

Website Google Map

01

Oct

2022

70.3 Memphis

Memphis, United States

Website Google Map

02

Oct

2022

70.3 Kenting Taiwan

Kenting, Taiwan, Province of China

Website Google Map YouTube

02

Oct

2022

70.3 Barcelona

Barcelona, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

02

Oct

2022

70.3 Durban

Durban, South Africa

Website Google Map

08

Oct

2022

70.3 Lombok

Lombok, Indonesia

Website Google Map YouTube

09

Oct

2022

70.3 Venice jesolo

Venice Jesolo, Italy

Website Google Map YouTube

15

Oct

2022

70.3 North Carolina

Wilmington, North Carolina, United States

Website Google Map

16

Oct

2022

70.3 Portugal

Cascais, Portugal

Website Google Map YouTube

16

Oct

2022

70.3 Arizona

Tempe, AZ, United States

Website Google Map

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

Kyle Smith Takes on the Best at 2022 IRONMAN World Champs

Kyle Smith Takes on the Best at 2022 IRONMAN World Champs

Friday 30 Sep 2022 [Triathlon News]

Taupo triathlete Kyle Smith will compete in the sport’s most iconic single-day endurance event next week when the 2022 VinFast IRONMAN World Championship returns to Kona, Hawai`i. The 25-year-old will take on his second World Championship within the year after finishing 11th on debut at the 2021 edition in St. George, Utah in May. That race was only Smith’s second over the full distance and though leading the field off the bike, the inexperienced athlete faded on the run and hopes to implement h more

Rebecca Clarke Set for IRONMAN World Championship Debut

Rebecca Clarke Set for IRONMAN World Championship Debut

Friday 30 Sep 2022 [Triathlon News]

Auckland professional triathlete Rebecca Clarke is preparing to take on the best in the world when the 2022 VinFast IRONMAN World Championship returns to Kona, Hawai`i next week. Clarke will make her IRONMAN World Championship debut when she hits the water in Kailua Bay next Thursday morning, having qualified for the iconic event by finishing second at IRONMAN Australia in May. more

IRONMAN Announce New 70.3 Pennsylvania Happy Valley Located in State College

IRONMAN Announce New 70.3 Pennsylvania Happy Valley Located in State College

Thursday 29 Sep 2022 [Triathlon News]

IRONMAN announced today that State College, Pennsylvania and the Happy Valley will play host to the newest IRONMAN® 70.3® triathlon. The inaugural IRONMAN® 70.3® Pennsylvania Happy Valley triathlon is schedule to debut on July 2, 2023. Athletes will take on their race journey touching some iconic areas such as Bald Eagle State Park, Centre and Clinton Counties and the Penn State University Campus, including an epic finish at Beaver Stadium. more

Braden Currie Eyes World Title at 2022 IRONMAN World Champs

Braden Currie Eyes World Title at 2022 IRONMAN World Champs

Thursday 29 Sep 2022 [Triathlon News]

Wanaka’s Braden Currie is just over a week away from a second shot within the year of being crowned World Champion when the VinFast IRONMAN World Championship returns to its traditional home in Kona, Hawai’i, for the first time since 2019. This year’s event will be held over two days, with the female professionals, including New Zealand’s Rebecca Clarke, racing on Thursday 6 October, while Currie, along with fellow Kiwi Kyle Smith, will take on the men’s professional race on Saturday 8 October. more

Over 1,600 IRONMAN Athletes Converge in Chattanooga, Tennessee

Over 1,600 IRONMAN Athletes Converge in Chattanooga, Tennessee

Monday 26 Sep 2022 [Triathlon News]

The rolling hills and scenic views of Chattanooga, Tenn. and northern Georgia provided a stunning backdrop for the 2022 Little Debbie IRONMAN® Chattanooga presented by McKee A Family Bakery triathlon, part of the VinFast IRONMAN U.S. Series, on Sunday, Sept. 25. Over 1,600 athletes kicked off their IRONMAN journey, more

Twitter


Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.