Privacy Policy

Overview

K226 Triathlon (K226) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. The aim of the K226 Privacy Policy is to give you comfort that the personal information you provide to K226 will be kept in the strictest confidence.

This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

We recommend you keep this information for future reference.


Background

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government of Australia enacted a further privacy legislation, to commence on the 21st December 2001. This privacy legislation was drafted in order to amend the Privacy Act 1988 (implementing the National Privacy Principles) and to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

All privacy legislation is available for download at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/business.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.

K226 is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the product or service requested by you.

How do we collect information?

We collect and store information about you when you:

  • directly when you provide information by phone or in documents such as application forms;
  • from publicly available source of information;
  • complete any online application of other type of form;
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • access and use any of our online services

What information do we hold?

In general, K226 keeps a record of one or more of the following types of information:

  • information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you;
  • if you participate or transact in any online service, all details are recorded and stored;

We also collect statistical data from all visiting traffic through our website. This data includes information regarding:

  • the number of visitors;
  • the time and duration of your visit;
  • the information requested during your visit;
  • your browser type;
  • your operating system type;
  • advertisements click throughs (i.e. if you clicked on an one of our online advertisements); or
  • the site you came from and exited to

All statistical information is used on aggregate to provide K226 with general information about our users and to help promote and better our understanding of the way you use and interact with our online services.

Do you use Cookies to store online information?

A "cookie" is a data collection device used on the web where small pieces of information are stored on the client.

Choice and consent

What are your rights?

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to process your application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Do I have to provide consent?

The main purpose of K226 collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. The terms of our services are detailed in the agreements acknowledged upon any transaction with K226. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information.

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from K226 regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us by email at info@k226.com.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access and is physically stored in secured data-houses located in the United States. All access to information stored electronically is restricted to K226 staff whose job purpose requires access.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems; these passwords are changed regularly;
  • data encryption with all online transactions;
  • data servers are protected by firewalls and virus scanning tools;

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using Versign Certificates) meaning you can be assured your information is safe and secure during transit. However, "perfect security" does not exist online.

When do you destroy my information?

We take all reasonable steps to destroy your information in an effective, secure way when it is no longer required by the business. Usually, we keep records for at least five years.

Personal information integrity

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you that we collect, use or disclose is complete, accurate and up to date. We strongly recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date;
  • keep us up to date with changes to the information we hold

We ask that you inform us within a reasonable period, by email at info@k226.com if you require your information to be updated.

Our disclosure of your information

As a matter of policy, we do not sell any information about you to any third parties. We also do not believe in spamming people with unwanted information. We never disclose any health information without your written consent.

Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone about you, your accounts or credit information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

The primary purpose of any personal information recorded is to provide you with a better product and/or service.

External Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers (that may be located overseas) that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis.

Legal Requests

K226 may lawfully disclose your information is required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will process your requests within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information from K226; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of process your request.


How to contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to privacy and/or our information handling practices, please feel free to contact us.

Email: info@k226.com

We are always happy to answer your queries, so please do not hesitate in contacting us.


Coming Triathlon Events View all

    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

21

Oct

2017

The Great Floridian

Clermont, Florida, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

26

Nov

2017

Sufferfest Kangaroo Island

Kangaroo Island, Australia

Website Google Map

02

Dec

2017

HITS Palm Springs

Palm Springs, CA, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

16

Dec

2017

Sufferfest Mount Martha

Mount Martha, Australia

Website Google Map

06

Jan

2018

HITS Naples

Naples, FL, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

26

Jan

2018

Israman

Eilat, Israel

Website Google Map YouTube

17

Feb

2018

Challenge Wanaka

Wanaka, New Zealand

Website Google Map YouTube

31

Mar

2018

HITS Ocala

Ocala, FL, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

14

Apr

2018

HITS Napa Valley

Napa Valley, CA, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

29

Apr

2018

Challenge Taiwan

Taitung City, Taiwan, China

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

04

Nov

2017

Ironman Florida

Panama City Beach, Florida, United States

Website Google Map

11

Nov

2017

Ironman Malaysia

Langkawi, Malaysia

Website Google Map

12

Nov

2017

Ironman Los Cabos

Los Cabos, Mexico

Website Google Map YouTube

19

Nov

2017

Ironman Arizona

Tempe, Arizona, United States

Website Google Map

26

Nov

2017

Ironman Cozumel

Cozumel, Mexico

Website Google Map YouTube

03

Dec

2017

Ironman Western Australia

Busselton, Australia

Website Google Map

03

Dec

2017

Ironman Mar del Plata

Mar del Plata, Argentina

Website Google Map

03

Mar

2018

Ironman New Zealand

Taupo, New Zealand

Website Google Map YouTube

15

Apr

2018

Ironman African Championship

Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Website Google Map YouTube

28

Apr

2018

Ironman Texas

The Woodlands, Texas, United States

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

22

Oct

2017

SD Tri Challenge

San Diego California, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

22

Oct

2017

Challenge Kanchanaburi

Kanchanaburi, Thailand

Website Google Map

22

Oct

2017

Challenge Aruba

Aruba, Aruba

Website Google Map YouTube

28

Oct

2017

Trick Or Tri

Irwindale, California, United States

Website Google Map

29

Oct

2017

Challenge Forte Village

Sardinia, Italy

Website Google Map

05

Nov

2017

Murray Man

Barmera SA, Australia

Website Google Map

05

Nov

2017

Ocean Lava Azores Island's

Azores Island's, Portugal

Website Google Map

11

Nov

2017

Sufferfest Rottnest Island

Rottnest Island WA, Australia

Website Google Map

12

Nov

2017

Challenge Shepparton

Victoria, Australia

Website Google Map

17

Nov

2017

triathlon Paracas

Paracas, Peru

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

21

Oct

2017

70.3 North Carolina

Wilmington, North Carolina, United States

Website Google Map

21

Oct

2017

70.3 Coquimbo

Coquimbo, Chile

Website Google Map

22

Oct

2017

70.3 Miami

Miami, Florida, United States

Website Google Map

22

Oct

2017

70.3 New Orleans

New Orleans, LA, United States

Website Google Map

22

Oct

2017

70.3 Arizona

Tempe, AZ, United States

Website Google Map

22

Oct

2017

70.3 Hefei

Hefei, Anhui, China

Website Google Map

29

Oct

2017

70.3 Austin

Austin, Texas, United States

Website Google Map

11

Nov

2017

70.3 Malaysia

Langkawi, Malaysia

Website Google Map

12

Nov

2017

70.3 Los Cabos

Los Cabos, Mexico

Website Google Map

12

Nov

2017

70.3 Xiamen

Xiamen, Fujian, China

Website Google Map

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

Andrew Starykowicz returns to defend at 70.3 New Orleans

Andrew Starykowicz returns to defend at 70.3 New Orleans

Friday 20 Oct 2017 [Triathlon News]

New Orleans not only knows how to throw a superb party, it's a gracious host for an IRONMAN 70.3 event, with strong influences from France, Africa and the Caribbean Islands, New Orleans boasts a variety of food, culture, and architecture. Take in live jazz, zydeco, or blues at the Spotted Cat, House of Blues and Preservation Hall. Hit the French Quarter to sample some jambalaya, and people-watch your way around this mainstay of the race circuit. Finally, there is a tour option for everyone, whet more

Previous female podium returns to compete 70.3 Miami

Previous female podium returns to compete 70.3 Miami

Friday 20 Oct 2017 [Triathlon News]

The late-season City Bikes IRONMAN 70.3 Miami draws competitors from all over the world. Every year, triathletes are drawn to a city as diverse as they are—where nationalities and cultures melt and mix in the abundant nightlife and beautiful beaches that have made Miami famous as one of the sultriest cities around the world. The race offers a unique opportunity to swim in the protected waters of Biscayne Bay, bike through downtown (the heart of this vibrant city) on your way to the striking F more

Raelert, Bell ready to battle Challenge Kanchanaburi

Raelert, Bell ready to battle Challenge Kanchanaburi

Friday 20 Oct 2017 [Triathlon News]

Kanchanaburi” or “Mueang Kan” (Kan City) is a popular Thai tourist destination due to its proximity to Bangkok. Kanchanaburi City is full of culture with its ancient Thai history as well as the location of the famous Bridge of the River Kwai, an historic World War II landmark. The region is full of natural attractions from spectacular waterfalls with crystal clear water that runs throughout the year to stunning hill ranges and lush green tropical forests. more

Galindez, Tisseyre bring the heat to Chile’s 70.3 Coquimbo

Galindez, Tisseyre bring the heat to Chile’s 70.3 Coquimbo

Friday 20 Oct 2017 [Triathlon News]

Chile is already loved on the triathlon circuit for IRONMAN 70.3 Pucon, held in southern Chile. This new race in will take place in Coquimbo, north of Chile's capital, Santiago. The region is characterized by long stretches of coast and star-filled skies. It is located very close to the Elqui Valley—a mythical place of energy and vineyards, not to mention the mining industry attractions and some of the world’s best observatories. more

Patrick Lange Perfect in Kona

Patrick Lange Perfect in Kona

Sunday 15 Oct 2017 [Triathlon News]

The day delivered the right conditions for record-breaking performances at the 2017 IRONMAN World Championship, and men's champion Patrick Lange used every ounce of it to his advantage. The German swam a 48:45, biked a 4:28:53, and ran a 2:39:59 for an incredible 8:01:40 finish time, breaking Craig Alexander's 2011 record of 8:03:56 in the process. Australian Kona rookie Josh Amberger proceeded almost immediately to put a sizable gap on the men's field in the swim in Kailua Bay. Defending champi more

Twitter


Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.