Privacy Policy

Overview

K226 Triathlon (K226) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. The aim of the K226 Privacy Policy is to give you comfort that the personal information you provide to K226 will be kept in the strictest confidence.

This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

We recommend you keep this information for future reference.


Background

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government of Australia enacted a further privacy legislation, to commence on the 21st December 2001. This privacy legislation was drafted in order to amend the Privacy Act 1988 (implementing the National Privacy Principles) and to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

All privacy legislation is available for download at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/business.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.

K226 is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the product or service requested by you.

How do we collect information?

We collect and store information about you when you:

  • directly when you provide information by phone or in documents such as application forms;
  • from publicly available source of information;
  • complete any online application of other type of form;
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • access and use any of our online services

What information do we hold?

In general, K226 keeps a record of one or more of the following types of information:

  • information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you;
  • if you participate or transact in any online service, all details are recorded and stored;

We also collect statistical data from all visiting traffic through our website. This data includes information regarding:

  • the number of visitors;
  • the time and duration of your visit;
  • the information requested during your visit;
  • your browser type;
  • your operating system type;
  • advertisements click throughs (i.e. if you clicked on an one of our online advertisements); or
  • the site you came from and exited to

All statistical information is used on aggregate to provide K226 with general information about our users and to help promote and better our understanding of the way you use and interact with our online services.

Do you use Cookies to store online information?

A "cookie" is a data collection device used on the web where small pieces of information are stored on the client.

Choice and consent

What are your rights?

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to process your application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Do I have to provide consent?

The main purpose of K226 collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. The terms of our services are detailed in the agreements acknowledged upon any transaction with K226. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information.

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from K226 regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us by email at info@k226.com.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access and is physically stored in secured data-houses located in the United States. All access to information stored electronically is restricted to K226 staff whose job purpose requires access.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems; these passwords are changed regularly;
  • data encryption with all online transactions;
  • data servers are protected by firewalls and virus scanning tools;

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using Versign Certificates) meaning you can be assured your information is safe and secure during transit. However, "perfect security" does not exist online.

When do you destroy my information?

We take all reasonable steps to destroy your information in an effective, secure way when it is no longer required by the business. Usually, we keep records for at least five years.

Personal information integrity

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you that we collect, use or disclose is complete, accurate and up to date. We strongly recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date;
  • keep us up to date with changes to the information we hold

We ask that you inform us within a reasonable period, by email at info@k226.com if you require your information to be updated.

Our disclosure of your information

As a matter of policy, we do not sell any information about you to any third parties. We also do not believe in spamming people with unwanted information. We never disclose any health information without your written consent.

Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone about you, your accounts or credit information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

The primary purpose of any personal information recorded is to provide you with a better product and/or service.

External Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers (that may be located overseas) that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis.

Legal Requests

K226 may lawfully disclose your information is required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will process your requests within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information from K226; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of process your request.


How to contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to privacy and/or our information handling practices, please feel free to contact us.

Email: info@k226.com

We are always happy to answer your queries, so please do not hesitate in contacting us.


Coming Triathlon Events View all

    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

10

Apr

2020

KiwiMan

New Plymouth, New Zealand

Website Google Map

11

Apr

2020

HITS Napa Valley

Napa Valley, CA, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

19

Apr

2020

Strongman

Miyakojima, Okinawa, Japan

Website Google Map

17

May

2020

Enduroman

Christchurch, United Kingdom

Website Google Map

22

May

2020

Italy Ultra Race

Fano, Italy

Website Google Map

23

May

2020

FrenchMan

Hourtin, France

Website Google Map YouTube

23

May

2020

Pirene Xtreme

Cellers, Lleida, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

06

Jun

2020

AlpsMan

Annecy, France

Website Google Map YouTube

06

Jun

2020

the X

Windermere, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube

06

Jun

2020

Wasserstadt Triathlon

Hannover-Limmer, Germany

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

25

Apr

2020

Ironman Texas

The Woodlands, Texas, United States

Website Google Map

31

May

2020

Ironman Tulsa

Tulsa, OK, United States

Website Google Map

07

Jun

2020

Ironman Subic Bay

Subic Bay, Philippines

Website Google Map

07

Jun

2020

Ironman Cairns

Cairns, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

14

Jun

2020

Ironman France

Nice, France

Website Google Map YouTube

21

Jun

2020

Ironman Hamburg

Hamburg, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube

21

Jun

2020

Ironman Ireland

Cork, Ireland

Website Google Map YouTube

28

Jun

2020

Ironman Frankfurt

Frankfurt, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube

05

Jul

2020

Ironman Austria

Klagenfurt, Austria

Website Google Map YouTube

12

Jul

2020

Ironman UK

Bolton,, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

04

Apr

2020

El Reno Rogue

El Reno, OK, United States

Website Google Map

05

Apr

2020

Sufferfest Murray Bridge

Murray Bridge, Australia

Website Google Map

18

Apr

2020

Chattahoochee Challenge Half

Pine Mountain, GA, United States

Website Google Map

19

Apr

2020

Setubal Triathlon

Setubal, Portugal

Website Google Map

25

Apr

2020

Chia Sardinia Tri

Sardinia, Italy

Website Google Map

25

Apr

2020

White Lake Spring Half

White Lake, NC, United States

Website Google Map

26

Apr

2020

InfiniTri

Peniscola, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

26

Apr

2020

Cannes International

Cannes, France

Website Google Map

03

May

2020

Ultra Tri Series

Sun City, South Africa

Website Google Map

03

May

2020

Monticelloman

Lake Monticello, VA, United States

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

03

May

2020

70.3 Monterrey

Monterrey, Mexico

Website Google Map YouTube

09

May

2020

70.3 Santa Rosa

Santa Rosa, California, United States

Website Google Map

09

May

2020

70.3 Gulf Coast

Panama City Beach, Florida, United States

Website Google Map

10

May

2020

70.3 Vietnam

Da Nang, Viet Nam

Website Google Map YouTube

10

May

2020

70.3 Davao

Davao, Philippines

Website Google Map YouTube

24

May

2020

70.3 Graz

Graz, Austria

Website Google Map

31

May

2020

70.3 Connecticut

Middlebury, Connecticut, United States

Website Google Map

07

Jun

2020

70.3 Virginia Blue Ridge

Roanoke, United States

Website Google Map

07

Jun

2020

70.3 Kraichgau

Kraichgau, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube

07

Jun

2020

70.3 Staffordshire

Staffordshire, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

Challenge Roth 2020 Cancelled

Challenge Roth 2020 Cancelled

Friday 27 Mar 2020 [Triathlon News]

Dear friends of DATEV Challenge Roth, It is with a heavy heart we have made the decision to cancel DATEV Challenge Roth on 5 July 2020 due to the current global health crisis with the SARS-CoV-2-Virus. After consulting with the authorities, it is the only responsible choice to make. more

Advance to Acquire the IRONMAN Group from Wanda Sports

Advance to Acquire the IRONMAN Group from Wanda Sports

Thursday 26 Mar 2020 [Triathlon News]

Advance announced today that it has entered into a definitive stock purchase agreement with Wanda Sports Group Company Limited (NASDAQ: WSG) to acquire The IRONMAN Group in an all-cash transaction. The IRONMAN Group and its portfolio of assets, which includes its flagship IRONMAN® and IRONMAN® 70.3® triathlons, the Rock 'n' Roll Marathon Series®, and the Epic Series® of mountain biking races, among other events, makes up the largest mass participation sports platform in the world. From a single more

Commonwealth Blitz at Mooloolaba Season Opener

Commonwealth Blitz at Mooloolaba Season Opener

Sunday 15 Mar 2020 [Triathlon News]

Athletes from Great Britain, New Zealand and Australia cleaned up the all the ‘hardware’ and kept their Olympic dreams alive, dominating the iconic Sunshine Coast season opener, ITU World Cup Mooloolaba. Former ITU World Champion Vicky Holland (GBR) was in control all race but finally turned up the heat on the run to shut down team mate Georgia Taylor-Brown and Australian Olympian Ashleigh Gentle, in an impressive display she hopes will help secure her a spot at the Tokyo 2020. more

70.3 Campeche set for Sunday with Sunset Finish line

70.3 Campeche set for Sunday with Sunset Finish line

Friday 13 Mar 2020 [Triathlon News]

With its unique afternoon start, this race features a dusk finish line, right when the town—one of Mexico's best-kept secrets—really comes to life. A UNESCO World Heritage Site, Campeche's colonial city center, pastel houses, and warm hospitality will lure athletes back again and again. The 1.2 mile (1.9km) single-loop swim takes place in the protected water of the Gulf of Mexico. more

Mooloolaba to raise the flag and open the ITU World Triathlon season

Mooloolaba to raise the flag and open the ITU World Triathlon season

Friday 13 Mar 2020 [Triathlon News]

Following the postponement of WTS Abu Dhabi and with Tokyo 2020 Olympic qualification points on the line, the season will get underway in Mooloolaba, Australia, in the Mooloolaba ITU Triathlon World Cup on Saturday 14 March. Located on the famous Sunshine Coast, Mooloolaba will play host to an elite field of men and women, stacked with Olympians, Commonwealth Games representatives, experienced and emerging athletes on the circuit more

Twitter


Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.