Privacy Policy

Overview

K226 Triathlon (K226) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. The aim of the K226 Privacy Policy is to give you comfort that the personal information you provide to K226 will be kept in the strictest confidence.

This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

We recommend you keep this information for future reference.


Background

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government of Australia enacted a further privacy legislation, to commence on the 21st December 2001. This privacy legislation was drafted in order to amend the Privacy Act 1988 (implementing the National Privacy Principles) and to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

All privacy legislation is available for download at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/business.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.

K226 is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the product or service requested by you.

How do we collect information?

We collect and store information about you when you:

  • directly when you provide information by phone or in documents such as application forms;
  • from publicly available source of information;
  • complete any online application of other type of form;
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • access and use any of our online services

What information do we hold?

In general, K226 keeps a record of one or more of the following types of information:

  • information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you;
  • if you participate or transact in any online service, all details are recorded and stored;

We also collect statistical data from all visiting traffic through our website. This data includes information regarding:

  • the number of visitors;
  • the time and duration of your visit;
  • the information requested during your visit;
  • your browser type;
  • your operating system type;
  • advertisements click throughs (i.e. if you clicked on an one of our online advertisements); or
  • the site you came from and exited to

All statistical information is used on aggregate to provide K226 with general information about our users and to help promote and better our understanding of the way you use and interact with our online services.

Do you use Cookies to store online information?

A "cookie" is a data collection device used on the web where small pieces of information are stored on the client.

Choice and consent

What are your rights?

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to process your application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Do I have to provide consent?

The main purpose of K226 collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. The terms of our services are detailed in the agreements acknowledged upon any transaction with K226. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information.

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from K226 regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us by email at info@k226.com.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access and is physically stored in secured data-houses located in the United States. All access to information stored electronically is restricted to K226 staff whose job purpose requires access.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems; these passwords are changed regularly;
  • data encryption with all online transactions;
  • data servers are protected by firewalls and virus scanning tools;

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using Versign Certificates) meaning you can be assured your information is safe and secure during transit. However, "perfect security" does not exist online.

When do you destroy my information?

We take all reasonable steps to destroy your information in an effective, secure way when it is no longer required by the business. Usually, we keep records for at least five years.

Personal information integrity

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you that we collect, use or disclose is complete, accurate and up to date. We strongly recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date;
  • keep us up to date with changes to the information we hold

We ask that you inform us within a reasonable period, by email at info@k226.com if you require your information to be updated.

Our disclosure of your information

As a matter of policy, we do not sell any information about you to any third parties. We also do not believe in spamming people with unwanted information. We never disclose any health information without your written consent.

Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone about you, your accounts or credit information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

The primary purpose of any personal information recorded is to provide you with a better product and/or service.

External Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers (that may be located overseas) that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis.

Legal Requests

K226 may lawfully disclose your information is required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will process your requests within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information from K226; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of process your request.


How to contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to privacy and/or our information handling practices, please feel free to contact us.

Email: info@k226.com

We are always happy to answer your queries, so please do not hesitate in contacting us.


Coming Triathlon Events View all

    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

19

Aug

2017

Hardman

Killarney, Ireland

Website Google Map

19

Aug

2017

PolskaMan

Wolsztyn, Poland

Website Google Map YouTube

19

Aug

2017

Coastman

Tjeldstø, Norway

Website Google Map

19

Aug

2017

Triathlon Estonia

Tallinn, Estonia

Website Google Map

20

Aug

2017

Mi Titanium

Grand Rapids, MI, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

20

Aug

2017

Peasantman

Penn Yan, NY, United States

Website Google Map

20

Aug

2017

Ocean Lava Poland

Bydgoszcz, Poland

Website Google Map YouTube

26

Aug

2017

KnappenMan

Lausitzer Lakeland, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube

27

Aug

2017

ITU LD World Champs

Penticton, Canada

Website Google Map YouTube

02

Sep

2017

Icon Xtreme

Livigno, Italy

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

19

Aug

2017

Ironman Sweden

Kalmar, Sweden

Website Google Map

20

Aug

2017

Ironman Copenhagen

Copenhagen, Denmark

Website Google Map YouTube

20

Aug

2017

Ironman Mont Tremblant

Mont-Tremblant, Quebec, Canada

Website Google Map YouTube

27

Aug

2017

Ironman Vichy

Vichy, France

Website Google Map

27

Aug

2017

Ironman Coeur d'Alene

Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, United States

Website Google Map

10

Sep

2017

Ironman Wisconsin

Madison, Wisconsin, United States

Website Google Map

10

Sep

2017

Ironman Wales

Tenby, Wales, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube

23

Sep

2017

Ironman Italy

Carvia, Italy

Website Google Map

24

Sep

2017

Ironman Chattanooga

Chattanooga, TN, United States

Website Google Map

01

Oct

2017

Ironman Barcelona

Barcelona, Spain

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

20

Aug

2017

Monster Racing

Ely, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube

26

Aug

2017

IronStar 113

Kazan, Russian Federation

Website Google Map YouTube

27

Aug

2017

Ocean Lava Portugal

Lamego, Douro, Portugal

Website Google Map

27

Aug

2017

Challenge Tonsberg

Tønsberg, Norway

Website Google Map

02

Sep

2017

Triathlon XL de gerardmer

Gerardmer, France

Website Google Map

02

Sep

2017

Canadian 113

Ottawa, Canada

Website Google Map

03

Sep

2017

Challenge Walchsee Kaiserwinkl

Walchsee Kaiserwinkl, Austria

Website Google Map YouTube

03

Sep

2017

BelMan

Lake Robertville, Belgium

Website Google Map

09

Sep

2017

Incredoubleman

Sackets Harbor, NY, United States

Website Google Map

10

Sep

2017

Incredoubleman

Sackets Harbor, NY, United States

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

20

Aug

2017

70.3 Bintan

Bintan, Indonesia

Website Google Map YouTube

20

Aug

2017

70.3 Dublin

Dublin, Ireland

Website Google Map

26

Aug

2017

70.3 Vichy

Vichy, France

Website Google Map

27

Aug

2017

70.3 Qujing

Qujing, China

Website Google Map

27

Aug

2017

70.3 Zell am See Kaprun

Zell am See, Austria

Website Google Map

27

Aug

2017

70.3 Maine

Old Orchard Beach, Maine, United States

Website Google Map

02

Sep

2017

70.3 Lanzarote

Lanzarote, Spain

Website Google Map

03

Sep

2017

70.3 Portugal

Cascais, Portugal

Website Google Map

09

Sep

2017

70.3 World Champs

Chattanooga, TN, United States

Website Google Map

10

Sep

2017

70.3 Santa Cruz

Santa Cruz, CA, United States

Website Google Map

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

Michelle Vesterby leads all girl pro group at Ironman Copenhagen

Michelle Vesterby leads all girl pro group at Ironman Copenhagen

Friday 18 Aug 2017 [Triathlon News]

IRONMAN Copenhagen course passes many of the picturesque city's historic landmarks, such as the world-famous Opera House, the Little Mermaid statue, Amalienborg Palace (home of the Danish Queen) and the New Harbour waterfront. The swim is a 3.8 km one-lap course in the lagoon at Amager Beach Park with excellent spectator views from the shores, as well as atop the three picturesque bridges perched above the action. more

Off-Road racing continues at 17th edition XTERRA Germany

Off-Road racing continues at 17th edition XTERRA Germany

Friday 18 Aug 2017 [Triathlon News]

The biggest race on the XTERRA European tour is here in Zittau/ Olbersdorf, Germany. It is also the oldest XTERRA in the Tour, and will be a very big event. This is the next to last stop before the final and a gold race so most of the athletes fighting for points on the Tour will be here. This was very good news for our race organizer – the famous “Benno”- and XTERRA Europe, because even with the ITU world championship in Penticton Canada, we will have the best Elite field of the season so far. more

2017 KPR comes to a close at Ironman Mont-Tremblant

2017 KPR comes to a close at Ironman Mont-Tremblant

Friday 18 Aug 2017 [Triathlon News]

Mont-Tremblant is simply an idyllic race location for IRONMAN athletes and their families and friends. The quaint village and its surrounding communities offer a walkable, easily navigable location for all your race-week activities, including hiking, kayaking, golfing, and cycling. Athletes will start the 2.4-mile (3.8 km) swim in Lac Tremblant, which in August boasts comfortably warm, wetsuit-legal temperatures. The quarter-mile run to T1 is lined with a soft red carpet, and cheering spectator more

All men at Ironman Kalmar Sweden (pro field)

All men at Ironman Kalmar Sweden (pro field)

Thursday 17 Aug 2017 [Triathlon News]

The inaugural IRONMAN event in Scandinavia took place in Kalmar in 2012 and the event has quickly become an athlete favorite. The swim course is in the Baltic Sea, the bike course is over the 6 km long bridge to the island Öland, a popular spot for tourists from around the world, and the run course goes through central parts of Kalmar with the finish line located on the main square. more

Llanos, Cheetham headline 70.3 Dublin

Llanos, Cheetham headline 70.3 Dublin

Thursday 17 Aug 2017 [Triathlon News]

Dublin has a great sporting heritage through Irish sports of Hurling and Gaelic Football who stage their annual championships at Croke Park, along with one of the top European rugby teams, international running events, and even a stage of the Giro d’Italia. IRONMAN will add to this sporting pedigree and combine both the best athletes in the world with newcomers to the sport more

Twitter


Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.