Privacy Policy

Overview

K226 Triathlon (K226) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. The aim of the K226 Privacy Policy is to give you comfort that the personal information you provide to K226 will be kept in the strictest confidence.

This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

We recommend you keep this information for future reference.


Background

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government of Australia enacted a further privacy legislation, to commence on the 21st December 2001. This privacy legislation was drafted in order to amend the Privacy Act 1988 (implementing the National Privacy Principles) and to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

All privacy legislation is available for download at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/business.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.

K226 is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the product or service requested by you.

How do we collect information?

We collect and store information about you when you:

  • directly when you provide information by phone or in documents such as application forms;
  • from publicly available source of information;
  • complete any online application of other type of form;
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • access and use any of our online services

What information do we hold?

In general, K226 keeps a record of one or more of the following types of information:

  • information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you;
  • if you participate or transact in any online service, all details are recorded and stored;

We also collect statistical data from all visiting traffic through our website. This data includes information regarding:

  • the number of visitors;
  • the time and duration of your visit;
  • the information requested during your visit;
  • your browser type;
  • your operating system type;
  • advertisements click throughs (i.e. if you clicked on an one of our online advertisements); or
  • the site you came from and exited to

All statistical information is used on aggregate to provide K226 with general information about our users and to help promote and better our understanding of the way you use and interact with our online services.

Do you use Cookies to store online information?

A "cookie" is a data collection device used on the web where small pieces of information are stored on the client.

Choice and consent

What are your rights?

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to process your application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Do I have to provide consent?

The main purpose of K226 collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. The terms of our services are detailed in the agreements acknowledged upon any transaction with K226. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information.

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from K226 regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us by email at info@k226.com.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access and is physically stored in secured data-houses located in the United States. All access to information stored electronically is restricted to K226 staff whose job purpose requires access.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems; these passwords are changed regularly;
  • data encryption with all online transactions;
  • data servers are protected by firewalls and virus scanning tools;

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using Versign Certificates) meaning you can be assured your information is safe and secure during transit. However, "perfect security" does not exist online.

When do you destroy my information?

We take all reasonable steps to destroy your information in an effective, secure way when it is no longer required by the business. Usually, we keep records for at least five years.

Personal information integrity

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you that we collect, use or disclose is complete, accurate and up to date. We strongly recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date;
  • keep us up to date with changes to the information we hold

We ask that you inform us within a reasonable period, by email at info@k226.com if you require your information to be updated.

Our disclosure of your information

As a matter of policy, we do not sell any information about you to any third parties. We also do not believe in spamming people with unwanted information. We never disclose any health information without your written consent.

Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone about you, your accounts or credit information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

The primary purpose of any personal information recorded is to provide you with a better product and/or service.

External Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers (that may be located overseas) that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis.

Legal Requests

K226 may lawfully disclose your information is required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will process your requests within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information from K226; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of process your request.


How to contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to privacy and/or our information handling practices, please feel free to contact us.

Email: info@k226.com

We are always happy to answer your queries, so please do not hesitate in contacting us.


Coming Triathlon Events View all

    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

06

Jan

2018

HITS Naples

Naples, FL, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

26

Jan

2018

Israman

Eilat, Israel

Website Google Map YouTube

17

Feb

2018

Challenge Wanaka

Wanaka, New Zealand

Website Google Map YouTube

31

Mar

2018

HITS Ocala

Ocala, FL, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

14

Apr

2018

HITS Napa Valley

Napa Valley, CA, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

15

Apr

2018

Taitung Puyuma

Taitung City, Taiwan, China

Website Google Map

29

Apr

2018

Challenge Taiwan

Taitung City, Taiwan, China

Website Google Map YouTube

19

May

2018

Ironcat

I`Ampolla, Spain

Website Google Map

20

May

2018

Tri Forth Worth

Fort Worth, TX, United States

Website Google Map

26

May

2018

FrenchMan

Hourtin, France

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

03

Mar

2018

Ironman New Zealand

Taupo, New Zealand

Website Google Map YouTube

15

Apr

2018

Ironman African Championship

Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Website Google Map YouTube

28

Apr

2018

Ironman Texas

The Woodlands, Texas, United States

Website Google Map

06

May

2018

Ironman Australia

Port Macquarie, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

12

May

2018

Ironman Santa Rosa

Santa Rosa, California, United States

Website Google Map

26

May

2018

Ironman Lanzarote

Canary Islands, Spain

Website Google Map

27

May

2018

Ironman Florianopolis

Florianopolis, Brazil

Website Google Map

03

Jun

2018

Ironman Subic Bay

Subic Bay, Philippines

Website Google Map

10

Jun

2018

Ironman Cairns

Cairns, Australia

Website Google Map

10

Jun

2018

Ironman Boulder

Boulder, CO, United States

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

20

Jan

2018

Port of Tauranga Half

Tauranga, New Zealand

Website Google Map YouTube

04

Feb

2018

Hell of the West

Goondiwindi, QLD, Australia

Website Google Map

18

Feb

2018

Husky Long Course

Huskisson, NSW, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

24

Feb

2018

Coles Bay Half

Coles Bay, TAS, Australia

Website Google Map

03

Mar

2018

Sufferfest Nagambie

Nagambie, Australia

Website Google Map

04

Mar

2018

Ocean Lava Tenerife

Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain

Website Google Map

17

Mar

2018

Florida Challenge

Clermont, Florida, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

24

Mar

2018

Sufferfest Murray Bridge

Murray Bridge, Australia

Website Google Map

25

Mar

2018

Ocean Lava Madeira

Madeira, Portugal

Website Google Map

01

Apr

2018

TOUGHMAN Mexico

Veracruz, Mexico

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

14

Jan

2018

70.3 Pucon

Pucon, Chile

Website Google Map

28

Jan

2018

70.3 South Africa

Buffalo City, South Africa

Website Google Map YouTube

02

Feb

2018

70.3 Dubai

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Website Google Map

18

Feb

2018

70.3 Geelong

Geelong, Australia

Website Google Map

25

Feb

2018

70.3 Colombo

Colombo, Sri Lanka

Website Google Map

04

Mar

2018

70.3 New Zealand

Taupo, New Zealand

Website Google Map

11

Mar

2018

70.3 Bariloche

Bariloche, Argentina

Website Google Map

18

Mar

2018

70.3 Campeche

Campeche, Mexico

Website Google Map

18

Mar

2018

70.3 Taiwan

Kenting, Taiwan, China

Website Google Map YouTube

18

Mar

2018

70.3 Puerto Rico

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Website Google Map

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

Challenge Family back in the USA with Challenge Daytona

Challenge Family back in the USA with Challenge Daytona

Wednesday 13 Dec 2017 [Triathlon News]

CHALLENGE FAMILY, Case Imagine and Daytona International Speedway today announced the launch of CHALLENGE DAYTONA . The international professional middle-distance triathlon and accompanying triathlon festival will take place at the iconic Daytona International Speedway on December 8th and 9th, 2018. more

Phillips, Watkinson win 70.3 Taupo

Phillips, Watkinson win 70.3 Taupo

Monday 11 Dec 2017 [Triathlon News]

An architect and a structural engineer are building impressive careers in IRONMAN after victories at IRONMAN 70.3 Taupo. New Zealanders Amelia Watkinson, a qualified architect, and Mike Phillips, who gave up his job as a structural engineer to chase a triathlon career, took the honours in the final IRONMAN event of the year. A toxic algae bloom in the usually crystal clear waters of Lake Taupo forced organisers to cancel the swim, replacing with a 3km run. Both Watkinson and Phillips made their more

70.3 Taupo Contingency Course Implemented Due to Algae-Affected Lake

70.3 Taupo Contingency Course Implemented Due to Algae-Affected Lake

Thursday 07 Dec 2017 [Triathlon News]

Due to dense mats of potentially toxic algal species at five sites around Lake Taupo, prompting a Council warning for the public to avoid swimming in affected areas, organisers of IRONMAN 70.3 Taupo have been forced to remove the swim leg and implement a contingency course, consisting of a 3km Run, 90km Bike and 21km Run. After receiving reports from the public of algae blooms, Waikato Regional Council scientists collected a number of algae samples on Tuesday and again yesterday from five sites. more

Triathletes, Runners, SUP, Yogi’s, to Enjoy Wildflower Experience

Triathletes, Runners, SUP, Yogi’s, to Enjoy Wildflower Experience

Wednesday 06 Dec 2017 [Triathlon News]

Motiv Sports has announced today that the all-new, rebranded Wildflower Experience will offer a full weekend of traditional racing plus additional events and premium camping options at Lake San Antonio. Wildflower is known all over the world for its legendary triathlons and festival-like atmosphere. more

Terenzo Bozzone, Around the world in 25 days!

Terenzo Bozzone, Around the world in 25 days!

Tuesday 05 Dec 2017 [Triathlon News]

Around the world in 25 days! Last stop was Ironman Western Australia, in Busselton this past weekend where I would be fighting to defend my title from last year. After the long trip from Bahrian to Perth and with the body feeling pretty battered from the weekend before race, I was stoked to have my Physio Tawhai, here in Perth with me. After hours of massage, throughout the week, I felt back to normal and I was ready to get the show on the road. more

Twitter


Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.