70.3 Middle East Championship Bahrain promises to be more than just a sporting event. It is a celebration of triathlon and Middle Eastern culture over a weekend that will keep you engaged with family-friendly side events, as well as an opportunity to experience the entertaining opening and closing ceremonies.
The headline event begins off the waters of the iconic “H” shaped building of the Four Seasons Hotel. This spectacularly designed swim, bike, and run course with a single transition, will bring both locals and guests ever closer to Middle Eastern history and heritage, while also allowing supporters to get up close to the race action.
The flat and fast single-loop bike course itself will take participants past iconic buildings and attractions such as Bahrain Bay, Bahrain World Trade Centre, Bahrain Financial Harbour and National Charter Monument. The bike route then heads south of the island for one extra lap on the Bahrain International Circuit, home of the annual Bahrain Grand Prix Formula One race.
The excitement doesn't end there. Athletes will bike past the Al Areen Wildlife Park, a reservation habitat for interesting Middle Eastern birds and animals, before heading back to the Bahrain Bay after an enjoyable journey.
Finally, the run will take place in Bahrain Bay itself, where visitors and families will be cheering and waiting for their loved ones to cross the finish line.
IRONMAN 70.3 Middle East Championship Bahrain was the first IRONMAN event in the region and is now into its third year.
IRONMAN 70.3 Middle East Championship Bahrain offers 40 qualifying slots for the 2018 IRONMAN 70.3 World Championship in Nelson Mandela Bay, South Africa and 10 from the Military slots for the 2018 IRONMAN World Championship in Kona, Hawaii.
Professionals compete for P-1500 points plus $75,000 prize purse.
MALE PRO:
1 Bozzone Terenzo MPRO NZL (New Zealand)
2 Gomez Javier MPRO ESP (Spain)
4 Plese David MPRO SVN (Slovenia)
5 Blummenfelt Kristian MPRO NOR (Norway)
6 Thomschke Markus MPRO DEU (Germany)
7 Riederer Sven MPRO CHE (Switzerland)
8 Trautman Matt MPRO ZAF (South Africa)
9 Hayes Stuart MPRO GBR (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
10 Croneborg Fredrik MPRO SWE (Sweden)
12 Reichel Horst MPRO DEU (Germany)
14 Kueng Manuel Team Koach IV MPRO CHE (Switzerland)
15 Costes Antony MPRO FRA (France)
16 Moldan Johannes SV Würzburg 05 V MPRO DEU (Germany)
17 Leiferman Chris MPRO USA (United States of America)
18 Ackermann Johann MPRO DEU (Germany)
19 Gomes Pedro TriScottsdale II MPRO PRT (Portugal)
20 Chikin Alexander MPRO RUS (Russian Federation)
21 Koutny Philipp Team Koach IV MPRO CHE (Switzerland)
22 Mlinar Markus MPRO AUT (Austria)
23 Müller Urs Team Koach IV MPRO CHE (Switzerland)
24 Schilling Alexander MPRO DEU (Germany)
25 Watson Eric Exceed Triathlon Club Inc III MPRO BHR (Bahrain)
26 Karabulut Zulfu MPRO TUR (Turkey)
27 Libin Alex MPRO USA (United States of America)
30 Drachler Tobias MPRO DEU (Germany)
31 Dorée Guillaume MPRO FRA (France)
32 Luft Mikolaj MPRO POL (Poland)
33 Ciavattella Jonathan MPRO ITA (Italy)
34 Heemeryck Pieter MPRO BEL (Belgium)
35 Ivanco Michal MPRO SVK (Slovakia)
36 Hörmann Markus MPRO DEU (Germany)
37 Giglmayr Andreas MPRO AUT (Austria)
39 Schildknecht Ronnie MPRO CHE (Switzerland)
40 Jarrige Yvan TRIATHLON STORE TEAM PRO MPRO FRA (France)
41 Jilek David MPRO CZE (Czech Republic)
42 Beck Henry MPRO DEU (Germany)
43 Jørn Hansen Simon MPRO DNK (Denmark)
44 Guilloux Arnaud Saint Grégoire Triathlon MPRO FRA (France)
FEMALE PRO:
61 Ryf Daniela FPRO CHE (Switzerland)
62 Pallant Emma FPRO GBR (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
63 Wutti Eva FPRO AUT (Austria)
64 Naeth Angela iracelikeagirl III FPRO CAN (Canada)
65 Riesler Diana FPRO DEU (Germany)
66 Schmitt Natascha FPRO DEU (Germany)
67 Haug Anne FPRO DEU (Germany)
68 Mccauley Jocelyn FPRO USA (United States of America)
69 Lewis Sarah ful-on tri II FPRO GBR (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
70 Schulz Jenny FPRO DEU (Germany)
71 Cummings Chantal Team N+1 Endurance V FPRO GBR (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
74 Hallam Rachel FPRO GBR (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
76 Thoes Svenja FPRO DEU (Germany)
77 Bellinga Rahel FPRO NLD (Netherlands)
78 Lie Kristin FPRO NOR (Norway)
79 Kumhofer Simone FPRO AUT (Austria)
80 Czesnik Maria FPRO POL (Poland)
81 Lawrence Holly FPRO GBR (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)