IRONMAN Barcelona showcases a historic and culturally rich region of Spain. The village of Calella of the Barcelona-Maresme region, on Spain’s eastern coastline on the Mediterranean Sea, hosts what promises to be one of the most spectacular IRONMAN race venues on the circuit.
Renowned for its beautiful beaches and lively nightlife, there's something for athletes, family, and fans alike at this destination event.
The single-lap, 3,800 meter swim in the warm waters of the Mediterranean Sea features a rolling start, beginning and ending on the beach of Calella. The bike course is very flat and fast. The 42.2 km run from Calella to Calella-Santa Susanna follows the Mediterranean Sea.
IRONMAN Barcelona offers 40 qualifying slots for the 2018 IRONMAN World Championship in Kailua-Kona, Hawaii.
Professionals compete for P-2000 KPR points plus $40,000 prize purse.
2 Skipper Joe (UNITED KINGDOM)
3 Riederer Sven (SWITZERLAND)
4 Zyemtsev Viktor (UKRAINE)
5 Reichel Horst (GERMANY)
6 Blanchart Tinto Miquel (SPAIN)
7 Casadei Alberto (ITALY)
9 Costes Antony (FRANCE)
10 Diederen Bas NETHERLANDS)
12 Zasypkin Valentin (RUSSIAN FEDERATION)
13 Jurkiewicz Jeremy (FRANCE)
14 Billard Bertrand (FRANCE)
15 Vila Aguilar Lluis (SPAIN)
16 Graves Philip (UNITED KINGDOM)
17 Galindo Rooney John (SPAIN)
18 Göhner Michael (GERMANY)
19 Sapunov Daniil (UKRAINE)
20 Wielanga Remmert (NETHERLANDS)
21 Faure Herve (FRANCE)
22 Borch Andreas (DENMARK)
23 Diemunsch Etienne (FRANCE)
24 Ouilleres Gwenael (FRANCE)
25 Niederreiter Daniel (AUSTRIA)
26 Liebelt Markus (GERMANY)
27 Nemcik Marek (SLOVAKIA)
28 Bang Jensen Mads (DENMARK)
29 Unger Marc (GERMANY)
30 Ivanco Michal (SLOVAKIA)
31 Lamberty Philippe (LUXEMBOURG)
33 Baelus Dirk (BELGIUM)
34 Ruenz Michael (GERMANY)
36 Norberg Sebastian (SWEDEN)
39 Bosch Thomas (GERMANY)
40 Amirault Lucas (FRANCE)
41 Sinai Ohad (ISRAEL)
42 De Grooff David (BELGIUM)
43 Holmberg Erik (SWEDEN)
44 Burton Matt (AUSTRALIA)
45 Seidel Peter (GERMANY)
47 Walker Kit (UNITED KINGDOM)
48 Hovda Allan (NORWAY)
50 Mueller Urs (SWITZERLAND)
51 Przymusinski Filip (POLAND)
53 Koutny Philipp (SWITZERLAND)
54 Tsvetkov Sviatoslav (UKRAINE)
55 Ward Munoz Nicholas (UNITED KINGDOM)
56 Djouad-Guibert Alain (MOROCCO)
57 Surkov Denis (RUSSIAN FEDERATION)
58 Brown Daniel (AUSTRALIA)
59 Gussinyer Enric (SPAIN)
60 Riba Ochoa Albert (SPAIN)
61 Phillips Mike (NEW ZEALAND)
62 Chikin Alexander (RUSSIAN FEDERATION)
64 Giglmayr Andreas (AUSTRIA)
65 Jezko Ivan (SLOVAKIA)
66 Pousson Julien (FRANCE)
67 Lassonde Cedric (FRANCE)
68 Fitzner Rasmus (DENMARK)
69 Sagarzazu Imanol (SPAIN)
70 Benoit Bigot (FRANCE)
FEMALE PRO:
71 Van Vlerken Yvonne (NETHERLANDS)
72 Huetthaler Lisa (AUSTRIA)
74 Comber Kate (UNITED KINGDOM)
75 Tastets Pamela (CHILE)
76 Sämmler Daniela (GERMANY)
77 Steurer Bianca (AUSTRIA)
78 Konschak Katja (GERMANY)
79 Corachan Vaquera Judith (SPAIN)
80 Morrison Kimberley (UNITED KINGDOM)
81 Alekseeva Ekaterina (RUSSIAN FEDERATION)
82 Nilsson Jenny (SWEDEN)
83 Stephan Julie (FRANCE)
84 Alvarez Palmira (MEXICO)
85 Tusell Mercè (SPAIN)
86 Lingsom Kari (NORWAY)
87 Herrero Gomez Helena (SPAIN)
88 Hallam Rachel (UNITED KINGDOM)
89 Bugdol Ewa (POLAND)
90 Svensk Sara (SWEDEN)
91 Deligny Camille (FRANCE)
92 Bossow Franziska (GERMANY)
93 Ahlund Jessica (SWEDEN)
94 Diawuoh Annabel (GERMANY)
95 Kowalska Olga (POLAND)
96 Lehrieder Carolin (GERMANY)
97 Genet Manon (FRANCE)
98 Polak Kamila (AUSTRIA)
99 Baranovska Lilia (UKRAINE)