For the first time ever, the IRONMAN 70.3 European Championship will be held in Denmark and the historic city of Elsinore. Home of Shakespeare’s Hamlet, Elsinore plays host as you become an IRONMAN 70.3 European Champion while swimming in the majestic harbor area, cycling in the beautiful countryside, and running in stunning Elsinore city and along the majestic Kronborg Castle.
The 2017 KMD IRONMAN 70.3 European Championship Elsinore will offer 50 qualifying slots to the 2017 IRONMAN 70.3 World Championship in Chattanooga, Tennessee.
Professionals compete for P-1500 points and $75,000 prize purse.
MALE PRO:
1 Dreitz Andreas DEU (GERMANY)
2 Wild Ruedi CHE (SWITZERLAND)
3 Von Berg Rodolphe USA (UNITED STATES)
4 Raelert Michael DEU (GERMANY)
5 Boecherer Andi DEU (GERMANY)
6 Frommhold Nils DEU (GERMANY)
7 Nilsson Patrik SWE (SWEDEN)
8 Tutukin Ivan RUS (RUSSIAN FEDERATION)
9 Augustyniak Krzysztof POL (POLAND)
10 Borch Andreas DNK (DENMARK)
11 Chikin Alexander RUS (RUSSIAN FEDERATION)
12 Deckard Robbie USA (UNITED STATES)
13 Delsaut Trevor FRA (FRANCE)
14 Diemunsch Etienne FRA (FRANCE)
15 Dirksmeier Patrick DEU (GERMANY)
17 Giglmayr Andreas AUT (AUSTRIA)
18 Goetstouwers Stenn BEL (BELGIUM)
19 Heemeryck Pieter BEL (BELGIUM)
20 Hovgaard Esben DNK (DENMARK)
21 Insalata Michele ITA (ITALY)
22 Jouffret Sébastien FRA (FRANCE)
23 Kalashnikov Ivan RUS (RUSSIAN FEDERATION)
24 Laitinen Juha FIN (FINLAND)
25 Luft Mikolaj POL (POLAND)
26 Najmowicz Pawel POL (POLAND)
27 Olsson Martin SWE (SWEDEN)
28 Sudrie Sylvain FRA (FRANCE)
29 Vitolin Anton UKR (UKRAINE)
30 Westover Richard GBR (UNITED KINGDOM)
FEMALE PRO:
35 Beranek Anja DEU (GERMANY)
36 Sali Kaisa FIN (FINLAND)
37 Pedersen Camilla DNK (DENMARK)
38 Frederiksen Helle DNK (DENMARK)
39 Luxford Annabel AUS (AUSTRALIA)
42 Seymour Natalie GBR (UNITED KINGDOM)
43 Czesnik Maria POL (POLAND)
44 Hector Alice GBR (UNITED KINGDOM)
45 Jerzyk Agnieszka POL (POLAND)
46 Ahlund Jessica SWE (SWEDEN)
48 Stienen Astrid DEU (GERMANY)
49 Lewis Sarah GBR (UNITED KINGDOM)
50 Stage Nielsen Maja DNK (DENMARK)
51 Thams Line DNK (DENMARK)
52 Wendorff Amanda USA (UNITED STATES)
53 Wiese Anna POL (POLAND)
54 Riesler Diana DEU (GERMANY)
55 Naeth Angela CAN (CANADA)