One of the world's most beautiful capital cities makes its mark on the global triathlon map.
The spine of the race course is the Blue Ribbon of Europe, the river Danube, which runs along the Buda hills and the Palace District. Crossing the world famous Chain Bridge, you will pass by the most spectacular sights of the city - offering a sightseeing adventure like non the city, nor IRONMAN competitors, have seen before.
The Hungarian city is also well known for its restorative thermal baths, some of which date back to the middle ages, offering a chance for well-deserved recovery after the race. Downtown's nightlife district brings you both the culinary excellence of the most elegant restaurants and the relaxed atmosphere of underground style bars, called "ruin pubs".
However challenging your race, you can count on leaving Budapest fully recharged.
There will be 35 age group qualifying slots available for the 2017 IRONMAN 70.3 World Championship held in Chattanooga, Tennessee.
Professionals compete for P-500 points and $15,000 prize purse.
MALE PRO:
1 Csoke Balázs (Hungary)
2 Reichel Horst (Germany)
3 Kerr Peter (Australia)
4 Ciavatella Jonathan (Italy)
5 Fidago Rossello Miguel Angel (Spain)
6 Ruttmann Paul (Austria)
7 Tutukin Ivan (Russian Federation)
8 Hayes Stuart (United Kingdom)
9 Kovacic Jaroslav (Slovenia)
10 Ackermann Johann (Germany)
11 De Kanel Rod (France)
12 Thuerauer Roman (Austria)
13 Jezko Ivan (Slovakia)
14 Jilek David (Czech Republic)
15 Krupicka David (Czech Republic)
16 Nemcik Marek (Slovakia)
17 Oriet Gilian (Switzerland)
18 Berthou David (France)
19 Stojanovic Ognjen (Serbia)
20 Sinai Ohad (Israel)
21 Kleinl Martin (Austria)
22 Gutierrez Ruben Aragon (Spain)
23 Mlinar Markus (Austria)
24 Sapunov Daniil (Ukraine)
25 Hankó Dávid (Hungary)
26 Chmura Maciej (Poland)
27 De Schutter Thomas (Belgium)
28 Zyemtsev Viktor (Ukraine)
29 Clarke Will (United Kingdom)
30 Rana Ivan (Spain)
31 Billard Bertrand (France)
32 Fontana Daniel (Italy)
FEMALE PRO:
61 Csomor Erika (Hungary)
62 Raw Vanessa (United Kingdom)
63 Gajer Julia (Germany)
65 Brechters Carina (Germany)
66 Grohmann Katharina (Germany)
67 Halász Anna (Hungary)
68 Hector Alice (United Kingdom)
69 Pallant Emma (United Kingdom)
70 Siddall Laura (United Kingdom)
71 Neuscheler Evi (Germany)
72 Wendorff Amanda (United States of America)
73 Weerd Mirjam (Netherlands)
74 Kühnlein Angela (Germany)
75 Bellinga Rahel (Netherlands)
76 Mendez Natasha (Dominican Republic)
77 Bay Sarah (United States of America)
78 Gruber Elisabeth (Austria)
79 Huetthaler Lisa (Austria)