Ai Ueda continues incredible run of form at Lima ITU World Cup

Monday 04 November 2019

The first ever Lima World Cup took to the Peruvian capital’s Playa Agua Dulce on Sunday morning for the penultimate race of the 2019 calendar. Over the sprint distance course Japan’s Ai Ueda showed no signs of fatigue after her gold in Miyazaki and silver in Tongyeong, out-sprinting Yuliya Yelistratova (UKR) and Elizabeth Bravo (ECU) to take the tape once more.

“To continue with another win makes me so so happy, it’s a big surprise,” said Ueda. “It’s been a tough schedule but today was really enjoyable, thanks to all those who were cheering for me.”

It was a grey morning as the athletes took to the line, race number one Ai Ueda assuming position on the right of the start and despite giving herself a longer route to buoy one, she kept out of trouble while Hungarian swim specialist Zsanett Bragmayer led the field.

USA’s Sophie Chase also delivered an impressive 750m, Barbara Riveros (CHI) and Elizabeth Bravo (ECU) equally swift through the water but as the athletes came out of the surf it was Tereza Zimovjanova (CZE) and Bragmayer who were able to catch a wave in and open up a useful little window into T1.

Riveros and Yuka Sato (JPN) were next over the mount line some 10 seconds back followed by a mass of athletes including Romina Biagioli (ARG), Mengying Zhong (CHN), and Cecilia Perez (MEX), Ai Ueda at that stage some 10 seconds behind.

The four-lap ride opened up with Zimovjanova looking determined to extend the gap, but Perez was right onto the leaders’ back wheels and behind her the collective effort of the chasers saw a big pack come together before the end of lap one.

With such a large train of athletes and nobody eager to roll the dice, the likes of Andrea Hewitt (NZL) and Erika Ackerlund (USA) were well placed, but it was Bravo doing the lion’s share of the work and seeing if anyone would push on with her.

Lisa Berger and Xisca Tous were also going well on the bike and moving to the front as T2 approached, but it was Ueda who flew out first, Bragmayer hanging onto her shoulder, Hewitt also among the front ten as they became more organised.

Ueda was attacking in the manner her form allowed, but Bravo, Yelistratova, Chase and Perez had other ideas and soon surrounded her, while Hewitt, Amy Sloan and Romina Biagioli‘s challenges faded just behind. Perez then fell back, the American Chase doing likewise at the final turn of the second lap as Ueda again asked the question.

Bravo looked good for the silver as Ueda bounded towards the tape, but it was a well-timed last surge from the Ukrainian that saw Yelistratova take silver, the Ecuadorian with bronze. Chase crossed the line in fourth followed by Perez, Sloan just edging out Hewitt to sixth, Romina Biagioli in eighth.

Results: Elite Women
1. Ai Ueda JPN 00:59:12
2. Yuliya Yelistratova UKR 00:59:12
3. Elizabeth Bravo ECU 00:59:12
4. Sophie Chase USA 00:59:22
5. Cecilia Perez MEX 00:59:24

by Doug Gray ITU Triathlon (Photo: Wagner Araujo ITU/Media)


Coming Triathlon Events View all

    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

01

Feb

2020

Israman

Eilat, Israel

Website Google Map YouTube

10

Apr

2020

KiwiMan

New Plymouth, New Zealand

Website Google Map

11

Apr

2020

HITS Napa Valley

Napa Valley, CA, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

19

Apr

2020

Strongman

Miyakojima, Okinawa, Japan

Website Google Map

25

Apr

2020

Challenge Taiwan

Taitung City, Taiwan, China

Website Google Map YouTube

09

May

2020

Balatonman Kenese

Balatonkenese, Hungary

Website Google Map

16

May

2020

Ironcat

I`Ampolla, Spain

Website Google Map

17

May

2020

Enduroman

Christchurch, United Kingdom

Website Google Map

22

May

2020

Italy Ultra Race

Fano, Italy

Website Google Map

23

May

2020

Pirene Xtreme

Cellers, Lleida, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

07

Mar

2020

Ironman New Zealand

Taupo, New Zealand

Website Google Map YouTube

29

Mar

2020

Ironman African Championship

Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Website Google Map YouTube

12

Apr

2020

Ironman Taiwan

Penghu, Taiwan, China

Website Google Map YouTube

25

Apr

2020

Ironman Texas

The Woodlands, Texas, United States

Website Google Map

02

May

2020

Ironman St George

St George Utah, United States

Website Google Map

03

May

2020

Ironman Australia

Port Macquarie, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

23

May

2020

Ironman Lanzarote

Canary Islands, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

31

May

2020

Ironman Florianopolis

Florianopolis, Brazil

Website Google Map

31

May

2020

Ironman Tulsa

Tulsa, OK, United States

Website Google Map

07

Jun

2020

Ironman Cairns

Cairns, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

09

Feb

2020

Hell of the West

Goondiwindi, QLD, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

15

Feb

2020

Challenge Wanaka

Wanaka, New Zealand

Website Google Map YouTube

22

Feb

2020

Coles Bay Half

Coles Bay, TAS, Australia

Website Google Map

01

Mar

2020

Husky Long Course

Huskisson, NSW, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

01

Mar

2020

Ultra Tri Series

Durban, South Africa

Website Google Map

07

Mar

2020

Bayshore 70.4

Long Beach, California, United States

Website Google Map

07

Mar

2020

Tweed Coast Enduro

Pottsville NSW, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

14

Mar

2020

Florida Challenge

Clermont, Florida, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

15

Mar

2020

Ocean Lava Tenerife

Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain

Website Google Map

21

Mar

2020

Ayia Napa Triathlon

Ayia Napa, Cyprus

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

26

Jan

2020

70.3 South Africa

Buffalo City, South Africa

Website Google Map YouTube

06

Feb

2020

70.3 Subic Bay

Subic Bay, Philippines

Website Google Map YouTube

07

Feb

2020

70.3 Dubai

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Website Google Map YouTube

21

Feb

2020

70.3 Oman

Muscat, Oman

Website Google Map

23

Feb

2020

70.3 Bangsaen

Bangsaen, Thailand

Website Google Map

23

Feb

2020

70.3 Geelong

Geelong, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

01

Mar

2020

70.3 Bariloche

Bariloche, Argentina

Website Google Map YouTube

07

Mar

2020

70.3 New Zealand

Taupo, New Zealand

Website Google Map YouTube

15

Mar

2020

70.3 Campeche

Campeche, Mexico

Website Google Map YouTube

15

Mar

2020

70.3 Puerto Rico

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Website Google Map

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

Flora Duffy, Henri Schoeman Highlight 70.3 South Africa

Flora Duffy, Henri Schoeman Highlight 70.3 South Africa

Thursday 23 Jan 2020 [Triathlon News]

Buffalo City also known as East London is a gateway to the popular Eastern Cape tourist routes, the Sunshine Coast and Wild Coast. As one of the longest running middle distance races in the country, the IRONMAN 70.3 South Africa is the official African TriClub Championship and a "badge of honour" race for any true IRONMAN 70.3 athlete. more

PTO Inaugural Collins Cup $2,000,000 Prize Purse

PTO Inaugural Collins Cup $2,000,000 Prize Purse

Tuesday 21 Jan 2020 [Triathlon News]

The Professional Triathletes Organisation today announced that the inaugural Collins Cup will be held on 29–30th May 2020 at the extraordinary x-bionic® sphere in Samorin, Western Slovakia and will have a prize purse of over $2,000,000. It will bring together the greatest professional triathletes in the world in a team competition to do battle to see who dominates the sport. more

Rachel Joyce & Tim O'Donnell – Co-Presidents, Professional Triathletes Organisation

Rachel Joyce & Tim O'Donnell – Co-Presidents, Professional Triathletes Organisation

Tuesday 21 Jan 2020 [Triathlon News]

Greetings Triathletes and Friends, It is a real pleasure for us to be writing this letter on behalf of the Professional Triathletes Organisation as we announce our partnership with Crankstart Investments and that the inaugural Collins Cup will be held from 29–30th May 2020 at the x-bionic® sphere, in Samorin, Slovakia. The Collins Cup, with its $2,000,000 prize purse, more

Collins Cup May 29-30, 2020 Samorin, Slovakia

Collins Cup May 29-30, 2020 Samorin, Slovakia

Tuesday 21 Jan 2020 [Triathlon News]

The Collins Cup: A global annual competition in which teams of professional triathletes from the USA, Europe and the rest of the World (the “Internationals”) will compete to determine which region dominates the sport of Triathlon. more

Hannah Wells, Mike Phillips headline New Zealand's Tauranga Half

Hannah Wells, Mike Phillips headline New Zealand's Tauranga Half

Friday 10 Jan 2020 [Triathlon News]

One of the longest running and most popular triathlon events in New Zealand, this event has a rich history in the local Tauranga and triathlon community spanning over 31 years. This is the pinnacle event at the Mount Festival of Multisport! The Tauranga Half will be your PB course. Its fast, flat and the boasts some of NZ’s most iconic scenery. more

Twitter


Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.