Jake Birtwhistle wins first WTS gold

Sunday 09 June 2019
On a cool Summer ‘s Sunday afternoon in Yorkshire, Jake Birtwhistle became the first Australian since Brad Kahlefeldt to win a top-tier gold on the ITU circuit, nailing another incredible run to sweep past Spain’s Javier Gomez and USA’s Matthew McElroy. The 24-year-old re-wrote the script as hometown heroes Jonathan and Alistair Brownlee struggled to capitalise on strong positions during the bike, Mario Mola failed to close down a 60-second gap out of second transition and Vincent Luis had to out-sprint Marten Van Riel and Pierre Le Corre to claim sixth.

It was a WTS Leeds starting line-up packed with some of the most successful triathletes of the past decade, boasting more than 70 WTS golds and over 200 podium places, as well as all six Olympic medals from the past two Games, between them.

One of those Olympic medallists, Henri Schoeman (RSA), was once again the fastest in the water over the 1.5km swim, New Zealand’s Tayler Reid and Jonas Schomburg of Germany right on his heels along with Marten Van Riel (BEL) and Pierre le Corre (FRA).

By the time the first athletes were through the T1, the Brownlee brothers and Javier Gomez (ESP) among them, Mario Mola was 48 seconds back and Great Britain’s young gun Alex Yee a minute off the pace.

Johnny Brownlee was straight onto the power, hitting the point-to-point segment hard, the strong cyclist Van Riel right on his shoulder along with Schomburg. The gap to the chasers was up to ten seconds, but 6km in to the ride they had already caught up and a large peloton of 25 formed for the seven-lap city loop.

Another Brit, Tom Bishop, had led that charge and he then took up the baton with Kristian Blummenfelt to go on the attack. WTS Bermuda winner Dorian Coninx and Johnny Brownlee then took their moment to roll the dice, but with each charge, the pack dug in and caught once more, Vicente Hernandez (ESP) and Sam Ward (NZL) among the cyclists also flying.

Heading in to T2 the race was wide open. Richard Murray, Mola and Yee were among the danger men a minute off the pace, too far away to trouble the podium given the talent ahead. Alistair Brownlee was looking strong in the early stages, and he and Ireland’s Russell White dropped the pack for half a lap after Jonas Schomburg had put in a brave stint to set a rapid early pace.

Matt McElroy had put himself into contention with a solid bike and began to close down on the leaders once more, Vincent Luis and Javier Gomez locked in battle while Henri Schoeman took to the front on the penultimate lap to lay out his challenge. He looked strong for much of it, too, but was caught by Birtwhistle who stretched out his legs with commanding ease once more and assumed the front spot.

Birtwhistle never relinquished his grip, leaving McElroy to hold off Gomez to take a memorable WTS silver for USA, the Spaniard’s bronze maintaining his position among the top ranking at the halfway point in the season. Henri Schoeman came home in fourth followed by Sam Ward and Vincent Luis, Van Riel in seventh.

Results: Elite Men
1. Jacob Birtwhistle AUS 01:45:12
2. Matthew McElroy USA 01:45:19
3. Javier Gomez Noya ESP 01:45:21
4. Henri Schoeman RSA 01:45:31
5. Sam Ward NZL 01:45:42
by Doug Gray ITU Triathlon (Photo: Janos M Schmidt/ITU Media)


Coming Triathlon Events View all

    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

22

Jun

2019

Moraviaman

Otrokovice, Czech Republic

Website Google Map

22

Jun

2019

Swissman Xtreme

Ascona, Switzerland

Website Google Map YouTube

22

Jun

2019

Snaefellsnes Jarnkarl

Snæfellsnes, Iceland

Website Google Map

22

Jun

2019

Austria eXtreme

Graz-Dachstein, Austria

Website Google Map YouTube

23

Jun

2019

XXL Corsaire

St. Malo, France

Website Google Map YouTube

23

Jun

2019

Berlin Triathlon XL

Berlin, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube

23

Jun

2019

Goto Nagasaki Int.

Nagasaki, Japan

Website Google Map

29

Jun

2019

UKRMAN Iron Triathlon

Bilyaivka, Kharkiv region, Ukraine

Website Google Map

29

Jun

2019

Alaskaman

Alyeska, AK, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

29

Jun

2019

the X

Windermere, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

23

Jun

2019

Ironman Ireland

Cork, Ireland

Website Google Map YouTube

30

Jun

2019

Ironman France

Nice, France

Website Google Map YouTube

30

Jun

2019

Ironman Frankfurt

Frankfurt, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube

07

Jul

2019

Ironman Austria

Klagenfurt, Austria

Website Google Map YouTube

14

Jul

2019

Ironman UK

Bolton,, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube

14

Jul

2019

Triathlon Vitoria

Ironman Vitoria Gasteiz, Spain

Website Google Map

21

Jul

2019

Ironman Switzerland

Zurich, Switzerland

Website Google Map YouTube

28

Jul

2019

Ironman Lake Placid

Lake Placid, United States

Website Google Map

28

Jul

2019

Ironman Canada

Whistler, BC, Canada

Website Google Map

28

Jul

2019

Ironman Hamburg

Hamburg, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

22

Jun

2019

TOUGHMAN Utah

Provo UT, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

22

Jun

2019

BelMan

Lake Robertville, Belgium

Website Google Map

22

Jun

2019

White Mountains

Echo Lake, Conway NH, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

23

Jun

2019

Immortal Exmoor

Exmoor Somerset, United Kingdom

Website Google Map

23

Jun

2019

IdroMan

Idro, Province of Brescia, Italy

Website Google Map

29

Jun

2019

Tinman

Tupper Lake, NY, United States

Website Google Map

29

Jun

2019

TOUGHMAN Wisconsin

Sherwood WI, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

29

Jun

2019

BeastMan

Sunriver, Oregon, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

30

Jun

2019

Challenge Walchsee Kaiserwinkl

Walchsee Kaiserwinkl, Austria

Website Google Map YouTube

30

Jun

2019

Challenge Gunsan Saemangeum

Gunsan, Korea, Republic of

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

23

Jun

2019

70.3 Mont Tremblant

Mont-Tremblant, Québec, Canada

Website Google Map

23

Jun

2019

70.3 Elsinore Euro Champs

Elsinore, Denmark

Website Google Map YouTube

23

Jun

2019

70.3 Costa Rica

Playa del Coco, Costa Rica

Website Google Map YouTube

29

Jun

2019

70.3 Lahti

Lahti, Finland

Website Google Map YouTube

30

Jun

2019

70.3 Coeur d'Alene

Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, United States

Website Google Map

30

Jun

2019

70.3 Lubbock

Lubbock, Texas, United States

Website Google Map

30

Jun

2019

70.3 Steelhead

Benton Harbor, Michigan, United States

Website Google Map

07

Jul

2019

70.3 Muskoka

Huntsville, Ontario, Canada

Website Google Map

07

Jul

2019

70.3 Ecuador

Manta, Ecuador

Website Google Map

07

Jul

2019

70.3 Jonkoping

Jönköping, Sweden

Website Google Map YouTube

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

Pieter Heemeryck and Daniela Bleymehl dominate CHALLENGE GERAARDSBERGEN

Pieter Heemeryck and Daniela Bleymehl dominate CHALLENGE GERAARDSBERGEN

Monday 17 Jun 2019 [Triathlon News]

With an amazing show of power Pieter Heemeryck won CHALLENGE GERAARDSBERGEN today. The Belgian title defender was leading the race almost from start to finish and was obviously the strongest of all racing athletes. ,,It was a surprisingly good race for me." At the women's race it was German Daniela Bleymehl who took the victory after an impressive race. "I had some dark moments during the race, but enjoyed it from start to finish." more

Coddens, Karaskova wins XTERRA Denmark

Coddens, Karaskova wins XTERRA Denmark

Monday 17 Jun 2019 [Triathlon News]

Kris Coddens from Belgium and Helena Karaskova from the Czech Republic captured the sixth annual XTERRA Denmark off-road triathlon elite tittles on a beautiful day in Aarhus on Sunday June 16, 2019. It’s the third XTERRA World Tour win for Coddens, who won his first at XTERRA Greece in 2015 and his second in Denmark the same year. For multiple XTERRA Winner Karaskova, this was the first victory in 2019 after finishing second in Greece and Lake Garda already this year. more

Matt Hauser seals ITU World Cup gold in Nur-Sultan

Matt Hauser seals ITU World Cup gold in Nur-Sultan

Sunday 16 Jun 2019 [Triathlon News]

Australia’s Matt Hauser pulled out another brilliant 2019 World Cup winning performance on Saturday afternoon with victory in Nur-Sultan following gold in Chengdu in May. Switched to a duathlon format on the morning of the race due to water quality concerns in the Kazakh capital more

Ai Ueda strides to another brilliant World Cup gold in Nur-Sultan

Ai Ueda strides to another brilliant World Cup gold in Nur-Sultan

Sunday 16 Jun 2019 [Triathlon News]

Japan’s Ai Ueda showed she is back with a bang after her bike accident in Abu Dhabi, laying down a scintillating run display on Saturday morning to win gold in the Nur-Sultan World Cup. The race format had to be changed to a duathlon due to water quality issues, and it was Ueda who summoned all her experience to adapt and thrive among a strong field, finishing ahead of Ireland’s Carolyn Hayes and Great Britain’s Kate Waugh. more

Title defender Pieter Heemeryck is keen to take the victory in CHALLENGE GERAARDSBERGEN

Title defender Pieter Heemeryck is keen to take the victory in CHALLENGE GERAARDSBERGEN

Friday 14 Jun 2019 [Triathlon News]

Joe Skipper, Mauricio Méndez Cruz, Romain Guillaume, Timothy van Houtem and Pieter Heemeryck: there will be some strong pros at this year's edition of CHALLENGE GERAARDSBERGEN. Among the women none other than Alexandra Tondeur, Elisabetta Curridori, Katrien Verstuyft, Eva Wutti, Daniela Bleymehl and Carolin Lehrieder. These are just a few of the very strong athletes that will start this Sunday more

Twitter


Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.