The inaugural IRONMAN Arizona was held on April 9, 2005, in cooperation with the City of Tempe and the Salt River Pima Maricopa Indian Community. With its fast course around Tempe Beach Park and Tempe Town Lake, and spectator-friendly atmosphere, the race quickly gained popularity. Given the desert heat, the race was moved to a much cooler November race date in 2008, where it attracts a wide range of triathletes who've had the whole summer to train.
IRONMAN Arizona kicks off with a single-loop swim in Tempe Town Lake, followed by a challenging three-loop bike course through the Sonoran Desert. It finishes with a spectator-friendly run around Tempe Town Lake and Papago Park.
The 2017 IRONMAN Arizona offers 40 qualifying slots for the 2018 IRONMAN World Championship in Kailua-Kona, Hawaii.
Professionals compete for $80,000 prize purse plus WC Slots.
MALE PRO:
2 Del Corral Victor ESP (Spain)
3 Llanos Eneko ESP (Spain)
4 Tollakson TJ USA (United States of America)
5 Symonds Jeff CAN (Canada)
6 Alonso‐McKernan Clemente ESP (Spain)
7 Skipper Joe GBR (United Kingdom)
8 Plese David SVN (Slovenia)
9 Dreitz Andreas DEU (Germany)
10 Shearon Jonathan USA (United States of America)
12 Alonso Mckernan Michal Patrick ESP (Spain)
14 Vondracek Jesse USA (United States of America)
16 Portmann Kevin FRA (France)
17 Smith Larsen Michael DNK (Denmark)
19 Dekker Martijn NLD (Netherlands)
20 Brady Patrick USA (United States of America)
21 Granet Nicholas FRA (France)
22 Chase Nicholas USA (United States of America)
23 Shanks Matthew USA (United States of America)
24 Lubinski Jim USA (United States of America)
25 Feigh Adam USA (United States of America)
26 Schroeder Chris USA (United States of America)
27 Pohl Jason CAN (Canada)
28 Goetstouwers Stenn BEL (Belgium)
29 Dominguez Ivan USA (United States of America)
30 Limousin Frederic FRA (France)
31 Botelho Raymond USA (United States of America)
32 Capparell James USA (United States of America)
33 Laughery Colin USA (United States of America)
34 Fecik Jon USA (United States of America)
35 Spiller Dusty CAN (Canada)
36 Cook James CAN (Canada)
37 Cavelier Sacha CAN (Canada)
38 Graves Philip GBR (United Kingdom)
39 Bögge Florian DEU (Germany)
40 Castella Vicenç ESP (Spain)
41 Estrangeiro Jose PRT (Portugal)
43 Holmes Sam USA (United States of America)
44 Kelly John USA (United States of America)
45 Vold Lars Christian NOR (Norway)
FEMALE PRO:
51 Kessler Meredith USA (United States of America)
52 Jackson Heather USA (United States of America)
53 Robertson Jodie USA (United States of America)
54 Lester Carrie AUS (Australia)
55 Bromme Uli USA (United States of America)
56 Annett Jen CAN (Canada)
57 Moench Skye USA (United States of America)
58 Smith Lesley USA (United States of America)
59 Hardage Robyn CAN (Canada)
60 Paulson Ashley USA (United States of America)
61 Jarvis Sarah DEU (Germany)
62 Martineau Caroline CAN (Canada)
63 Van Der Merwe Natasha USA (United States of America)
64 Luse Nicki USA (United States of America)
65 Treleaven Sheila CAN (Canada)
66 Hachmeister Ericka USA (United States of America)
67 Lentzke Jennifer CAN (Canada)
68 Clark Jennifer USA (United States of America)
69 Jones Jessica USA (United States of America)
70 Schubiger Carla CHE (Switzerland)
71 Staton Pamela USA (United States of America)