Bicycle World Texas IRONMAN 70.3 Waco, staged just outside of Indian Springs Park, will begin with a 1.2-mile rectangular swim in the Brazos River, starting almost directly below the Historic Suspension Bridge. The course will keep swimmers only 50 meters from land, making it an exceptionally beginner-friendly course.
The 56-mile single-loop bike course route will then take athletes through beautiful Central Texas's rural roads, past Lake Waco, and through the Waco wetlands. The first 20 miles will include a gentle, gradual climb with a steady, fast descent returning to downtown Waco, making for a speedy and flat finish into the second transition.
The 13.1-mile double-loop run course crosses over the Brazos River and the city’s beautiful and historic bridges a total of five times. Athletes will make their way through the "Gem of Waco," Cameron Park, encountering a short climb before heading back to the river walk and crossing the Washington Street Bridge where they will begin their second loop. A final run over the bridge, athletes will then travel along the river trail to a finish line on the oldest suspension bridge in the Southwest.
The 2018 Bicycle World Texas IRONMAN 70.3 Waco will offer 30 qualifying slots to the 2019 IRONMAN 70.3 World Championship in Nice, France.
Professionals compete for $25,000 prize purse plus WC Slots.
MALE PRO:
1 Starykowicz Andrew USA (United States of America)
2 Gambles Joe AUS (Australia)
4 Tollakson TJ USA (United States of America)
5 Lagerstrom Eric USA (United States of America)
6 Matthews Paul AUS (Australia)
7 Metzler Justin USA (United States of America)
8 Hanson Matt USA (United States of America)
9 Wade Robbie IRL (Ireland)
10 Shoemaker Jarrod USA (United States of America)
11 Winslow Timothy USA (United States of America)
12 Zawaski Steven USA (United States of America)
14 Wieland Tyson USA (United States of America)
15 Acevedo Van Arcken Rodrigo COL (Colombia)
16 Bach Elliot USA (United States of America)
17 Becker Blake USA (United States of America)
18 Bernier Lalonde Simon CAN (Canada)
19 Boggs Ian USA (United States of America)
20 Bradley Scott USA (United States of America)
21 Brown Daniel AUS (Australia)
22 Canhedo Vinicius BRA (Brazil)
23 Cook James CAN (Canada)
24 Crawford Guy NZL (New Zealand)
25 Daugherty Sean USA (United States of America)
26 Dominguez Ivan USA (United States of America)
27 Dorée Guillaume FRA (France)
28 Folts Brian USA (United States of America)
29 Francoeur Antoine CAN (Canada)
30 Garufi Beau USA (United States of America)
31 Gillespie Dylan USA (United States of America)
32 Hall Benson USA (United States of America)
33 Harrington Sean USA (United States of America)
34 Hudacek Corbin USA (United States of America)
35 Jordan Tyler USA (United States of America)
36 Kilshaw Stephen CAN (Canada)
37 Kramer Lukas DEU (Germany)
38 LeJeune Johnathan USA (United States of America)
39 Lussi Hunter USA (United States of America)
40 Mitchell Jeremiah USA (United States of America)
41 Rea Tim AUS (Australia)
42 Russell Tim USA (United States of America)
43 Staer Nathan Mikael CAN (Canada)
44 Stagg Jeremy USA (United States of America)
FEMALE PRO:
51 Crowley Sarah AUS (Australia)
52 Naeth Angela CAN (Canada)
53 Chura Haley USA (United States of America)
55 Brandon Lauren USA (United States of America)
56 Kaye Alicia USA (United States of America)
57 Spieldenner Jennifer USA (United States of America)
58 Bevilaqua Kate AUS (Australia)
59 Van Der Merwe Natasha USA (United States of America)
60 Wendorff Amanda USA (United States of America)
61 Adler Monica USA (United States of America)
62 Babineau Lauren CAN (Canada)
63 Baugher Liz USA (United States of America)
64 Becharas Lisa USA (United States of America)
65 Benner Holly USA (United States of America)
66 Brown Christen USA (United States of America)
67 Cross Christine USA (United States of America)
68 Davis‐Hayes Cecilia USA (United States of America)
69 Dingman Danielle USA (United States of America)
70 Folts Monica USA (United States of America)
71 Hering Jacalyn USA (United States of America)
72 Howell Ginger USA (United States of America)
73 Johann Carly USA (United States of America)
74 Laine Kinsey USA (United States of America)
75 Lentzke Jennifer CAN (Canada)
76 Mathews Laura USA (United States of America)
77 Olson Rachel USA (United States of America)
78 Pesch Maddy USA (United States of America)
79 Ray Erin USA (United States of America)
80 Snyder Sierra USA (United States of America)
81 Sodaro Chelsea USA (United States of America)
82 Wiens Kyra USA (United States of America)