Big Pro Field Braced for IRONMAN Barcelona

Friday 05 October 2018
IRONMAN Barcelona showcases a historic and culturally rich region of Spain. The village of Calella of the Barcelona-Maresme region, on Spain’s eastern coastline on the Mediterranean Sea, hosts what promises to be one of the most spectacular IRONMAN race venues on the circuit.

The single-lap, 3,800 meter swim in the warm waters of the Mediterranean Sea features a rolling start, beginning and ending on the beach of Calella. The bike course is very flat and fast. The 42.2 km run from Calella to Calella-Santa Susanna follows the Mediterranean Sea.

IRONMAN Barcelona offers 40 qualifying slots for the 2018 IRONMAN World Championship in Kailua-Kona, Hawaii.

Professionals compete for $40,000 prize purse plus Kona Slot.

MALE PRO:
2 Blanchart Tinto Miquel ESP (Spain)
3 Reichel Horst DEU (Germany)
4 Wiltshire Harry GBR (United Kingdom)
5 Van Vlerken Per DEU (Germany)
6 Moreno Molins Albert ESP (Spain)
7 Fachbach Markus DEU (Germany)
8 Diemunsch Etienne FRA (France)
9 Ciavattella Jonathan ITA (Italy)
10 Ruenz Michael DEU (Germany)
12 Reitmayr Paul AUT (Austria)
13 Zasypkin Valentin RUS (Russian Federation)
14 Scheltinga Evert NLD (Netherlands)
15 Mccrystal Bryan IRL (Ireland)
16 Kramer Christian DEU (Germany)
17 Leeman Matt GBR (United Kingdom)
18 Hovda Allan NOR (Norway)
19 Gussinyer Enric ESP (Spain)
20 Niedrig Andreas DEU (Germany)
21 Frommhold Jens DEU (Germany)
22 Cardona Garcia Antonio ESP (Spain)
23 Castella Vicenç ESP (Spain)
24 Aloshyn Viktor RUS (Russian Federation)
25 Altstadt Christian DEU (Germany)
26 Amirault Lucas FRA (France)
27 Augustyniak Krzysztof POL (Poland)
28 Baelus Dirk BEL (Belgium)
30 Barclay Reece GBR (United Kingdom)
31 Benedikt Stephan AUT (Austria)
32 Berthou David FRA (France)
33 Besse Jean-Claude CHE (Switzerland)
34 Besse Daniel CHE (Switzerland)
35 Breuer David DEU (Germany)
36 Bolado Noriega Sergio ESP (Spain)
37 Christensen Bekim DNK (Denmark)
38 Drachler Tobias DEU (Germany)
39 Ericsson Patrik SWE (Sweden)
40 Fogarty Brian GBR (United Kingdom)
41 Fons Ropero Toni ESP (Spain)
42 Frandsen Jacob DNK (Denmark)
44 Hanko David HUN (Hungary)
45 Herbst Marcus DEU (Germany)
46 Ivanco Michal SVK (Slovakia)
47 Jimenez Valverde Alejandro ESP (Spain)
48 Kalaszczynski Lukasz POL (Poland)
49 Krivanek Josef CZE (Czech Republic)
50 Kuzmin Maxim RUS (Russian Federation)
51 Lamberty Philippe LUX (Luxembourg)
52 Liebelt Markus DEU (Germany)
53 Loeschke Franz DEU (Germany)
54 Mahr Sebastian DEU (Germany)
55 Matzen Dennis DNK (Denmark)
56 Nagy Gergely HUN (Hungary)
57 Najmowicz Pawel POL (Poland)
58 Najmowicz Sebastian POL (Poland)
59 Navrotskii Grigorii RUS (Russian Federation)
60 Nemcik Marek SVK (Slovakia)
61 Niederreiter Daniel AUT (Austria)
62 Norberg Sebastian SWE (Sweden)
63 Piik Jarno FIN (Finland)
64 Pochon Cyril FRA (France)
65 Proctor Sam GBR (United Kingdom)
66 Rojas Guillem ESP (Spain)
67 Rozek Jan CZE (Czech Republic)
68 Renc Tomas CZE (Czech Republic)
70 Sinai Ohad ISR (Israel)
71 Strijk Sven NLD (Netherlands)
72 Svensson Jesper SWE (Sweden)
73 Thewes Kevin DEU (Germany)
74 Thomschke Markus DEU (Germany)
75 Tuikka Joona FIN (Finland)
76 Tungesvik Hans Christian NOR (Norway)
77 Utriainen Ilkka FIN (Finland)
78 Villarruel Nacho ARG (Argentina)
79 Wymmersch Dominique ESP (Spain)
80 De La Parra Iñaki POL (Poland)
81 Surkov Denis RUS (Russian Federation)

FEMALE PRO:
82 Wutti Eva AUT (Austria)
83 Van Vlerken Yvonne NLD (Netherlands)
84 Philipp Laura DEU (Germany)
85 Saemmler Daniela DEU (Germany)
86 Seymour Natalie GBR (United Kingdom)
87 Komander Ewa POL (Poland)
88 Thoren Annie SWE (Sweden)
89 Olle Gatell Dolça ESP (Spain)
90 Antikainen Anni FIN (Finland)
91 Bellinga Rahel NLD (Netherlands)
93 Deary Emma GBR (United Kingdom)
94 Harari Lootty PAN (Panama)
95 Hooijman Pleuni NLD (Netherlands)
96 Koivula-Huttunen Venla FIN (Finland)
97 Krivankova Simona CZE (Czech Republic)
98 Maksimava Hanna BLR (Belarus)
99 Soltysiak Joanna POL (Poland)
100 Tusell Merce ESP (Spain)
101 Virtanen Johanna FIN (Finland)
IRONMAN Triathlon


Coming Triathlon Events View all

    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

27

Jul

2019

Island Extreme

Ólafsvík, Iceland

Website Google Map

28

Jul

2019

Outlaw Triathlon

Nottingham, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube

03

Aug

2019

Slovakman 226

Pieštany, Slovakia

Website Google Map YouTube

03

Aug

2019

Norseman Xtreme

Geilo, Norway

Website Google Map YouTube

03

Aug

2019

Thor Beach triathlon

Thorsminde, Denmark

Website Google Map YouTube

04

Aug

2019

Ostseeman

Glucksburg, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube

10

Aug

2019

Midnight Man

Dartford, Kent, United Kingdom

Website Google Map

10

Aug

2019

Extrememan Nagyatad

Nagyatad, Hungary

Website Google Map

15

Aug

2019

Embrunman

Embrun, France

Website Google Map

17

Aug

2019

thor X tri

Stavanger, Norway

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

28

Jul

2019

Ironman Lake Placid

Lake Placid, United States

Website Google Map

28

Jul

2019

Ironman Canada

Whistler, BC, Canada

Website Google Map

28

Jul

2019

Ironman Hamburg

Hamburg, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube

03

Aug

2019

Ironman Tallinn

Tallinn, Estonia

Website Google Map

17

Aug

2019

Ironman Sweden

Kalmar, Sweden

Website Google Map YouTube

18

Aug

2019

Ironman Copenhagen

Copenhagen, Denmark

Website Google Map YouTube

18

Aug

2019

Ironman Mont Tremblant

Mont-Tremblant, Quebec, Canada

Website Google Map YouTube

25

Aug

2019

Ironman Vichy

Vichy, France

Website Google Map YouTube

08

Sep

2019

Ironman Wisconsin

Madison, Wisconsin, United States

Website Google Map

15

Sep

2019

Ironman Wales

Tenby, Wales, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

25

Jul

2019

Alpe d'Huez

Alpe d'Huez, Huez, France

Website Google Map YouTube

27

Jul

2019

Challenge Prague

Prague, Czech Republic

Website Google Map YouTube

27

Jul

2019

Route 66 Half

Springfield, IL, United States

Website Google Map

28

Jul

2019

IronStar 113

Kazan, Russian Federation

Website Google Map YouTube

28

Jul

2019

Garmin Iron Tri

Elblag, Poland

Website Google Map YouTube

04

Aug

2019

Triathlon Eupen

Eupen, Belgium

Website Google Map

04

Aug

2019

Cotswold Classic

Ashton Keynes, United Kingdom

Website Google Map

10

Aug

2019

Challenge Turku

Turku, Finland

Website Google Map YouTube

10

Aug

2019

SuperiorMan

Duluth, MN, United States

Website Google Map

11

Aug

2019

ICAN Nordhausen

Nordhausen, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

27

Jul

2019

70.3 Santa Rosa

Santa Rosa, California, United States

Website Google Map

28

Jul

2019

70.3 Ohio

Delaware, Ohio, United States

Website Google Map

28

Jul

2019

70.3 Canada

Whistler, British Columbia, Canada

Website Google Map

03

Aug

2019

70.3 Boulder

Boulder, Colorado, United States

Website Google Map

04

Aug

2019

70.3 Alagoas

Maceió, Alagoas, Brazil

Website Google Map

11

Aug

2019

70.3 Philippines

Cebu, Philippines

Website Google Map YouTube

11

Aug

2019

70.3 Calgary

Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Website Google Map YouTube

11

Aug

2019

70.3 Gdynia

Gdynia, Poland

Website Google Map

24

Aug

2019

70.3 Vichy

Vichy, France

Website Google Map YouTube

25

Aug

2019

70.3 Dun Laoghaire

Dun Laoghaire, Ireland

Website Google Map YouTube

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

Jan van Berkel wins IRONMAN Switzerland

Jan van Berkel wins IRONMAN Switzerland

Monday 22 Jul 2019 [Triathlon News]

Jan van Berkel (CHE) was first out of the water in 51:38 and was at the front for much of the 180 km on the bike. The Swiss athlete lead out the men's field heading out on the run and for first 10 km's ran shoulder on shoulder with Sven Riederer (CHE) but Van Berkel but put in a huge effort that no one could respond to and went on to claim the victory in 8:17:04 while Riederer and Cyril Viennot (FRA) finished second and third. more

Jonny Brownlee comes back in style to claim WTS Edmonton

Jonny Brownlee comes back in style to claim WTS Edmonton

Monday 22 Jul 2019 [Triathlon News]

Saturday in Edmonton proved to be redemption day for one of the legends of the sport: Jonathan Brownlee (GBR). After quite a disappointing season with three WTS appearances and none of them finishing is positions that he is used to, the double Olympic medallist showed up in Edmonton ready to prove that he is still one of the favourites every time he lines up in the start of a race. And this time more

Middaugh, Snyder win XTERRA Beaver Creek

Middaugh, Snyder win XTERRA Beaver Creek

Monday 22 Jul 2019 [Triathlon News]

Josiah Middaugh from Eagle-Vail, Colorado and Suzie Snyder from Reno, Nevada won the 11th annual XTERRA Beaver Creek off-road triathlon elite titles on a picture-perfect blue-sky day at Beaver Creek Resort in Avon, Colorado on Saturday, July 20, 2019. It’s the second win in seven days for Middaugh, who was victorious at XTERRA Quebec last weekend. It’s also his seventh win in nine years on his home course and the 36th major victory in his illustrious 20-year XTERRA career. For Snyder, the win more

Jackson gets on top of the WTS podium for the first time in Edmonton

Jackson gets on top of the WTS podium for the first time in Edmonton

Monday 22 Jul 2019 [Triathlon News]

She hadn’t been in a WTS podium since 2014, but in the last few months Australian Emma Jackson had been showing that she was back on form and ready to move one step forward. The brand new course of the 2019 ITU World Triathlon Edmonton proved to be the perfect scenario for her come-back, nailing a perfect race to claim her first ever WTS victory of her career. Behind her in the finish line were USA’s Summer Rappaport and another Australian, Asleigh Gentle. more

Ruzafa, Karaskova win XTERRA Italy-Scanno

Ruzafa, Karaskova win XTERRA Italy-Scanno

Monday 22 Jul 2019 [Triathlon News]

Ruben Ruzafa and Helena Karaskova captured the seventh annual XTERRA Italy Scanno off-road triathlon elite titles on a beautiful day in Lake Scanno and the mountains of Abruzzo on Sunday, July 21, 2019. For Ruzaffa, it was the first XTERRA win for this season after finishing third in France early this month and the second major title this year after winning the ETU Cross Triathlon Championship in June. For Karaskova, a four-time XTERRA European Tour Champion, the victory was the 32nd of her care more

Twitter


Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.