Privacy Policy

Overview

K226 Triathlon (K226) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. The aim of the K226 Privacy Policy is to give you comfort that the personal information you provide to K226 will be kept in the strictest confidence.

This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

We recommend you keep this information for future reference.


Background

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government of Australia enacted a further privacy legislation, to commence on the 21st December 2001. This privacy legislation was drafted in order to amend the Privacy Act 1988 (implementing the National Privacy Principles) and to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

All privacy legislation is available for download at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/business.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.

K226 is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the product or service requested by you.

How do we collect information?

We collect and store information about you when you:

  • directly when you provide information by phone or in documents such as application forms;
  • from publicly available source of information;
  • complete any online application of other type of form;
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • access and use any of our online services

What information do we hold?

In general, K226 keeps a record of one or more of the following types of information:

  • information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you;
  • if you participate or transact in any online service, all details are recorded and stored;

We also collect statistical data from all visiting traffic through our website. This data includes information regarding:

  • the number of visitors;
  • the time and duration of your visit;
  • the information requested during your visit;
  • your browser type;
  • your operating system type;
  • advertisements click throughs (i.e. if you clicked on an one of our online advertisements); or
  • the site you came from and exited to

All statistical information is used on aggregate to provide K226 with general information about our users and to help promote and better our understanding of the way you use and interact with our online services.

Do you use Cookies to store online information?

A "cookie" is a data collection device used on the web where small pieces of information are stored on the client.

Choice and consent

What are your rights?

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to process your application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Do I have to provide consent?

The main purpose of K226 collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. The terms of our services are detailed in the agreements acknowledged upon any transaction with K226. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information.

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from K226 regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us by email at info@k226.com.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access and is physically stored in secured data-houses located in the United States. All access to information stored electronically is restricted to K226 staff whose job purpose requires access.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems; these passwords are changed regularly;
  • data encryption with all online transactions;
  • data servers are protected by firewalls and virus scanning tools;

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using Versign Certificates) meaning you can be assured your information is safe and secure during transit. However, "perfect security" does not exist online.

When do you destroy my information?

We take all reasonable steps to destroy your information in an effective, secure way when it is no longer required by the business. Usually, we keep records for at least five years.

Personal information integrity

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you that we collect, use or disclose is complete, accurate and up to date. We strongly recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date;
  • keep us up to date with changes to the information we hold

We ask that you inform us within a reasonable period, by email at info@k226.com if you require your information to be updated.

Our disclosure of your information

As a matter of policy, we do not sell any information about you to any third parties. We also do not believe in spamming people with unwanted information. We never disclose any health information without your written consent.

Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone about you, your accounts or credit information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

The primary purpose of any personal information recorded is to provide you with a better product and/or service.

External Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers (that may be located overseas) that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis.

Legal Requests

K226 may lawfully disclose your information is required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will process your requests within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information from K226; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of process your request.


How to contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to privacy and/or our information handling practices, please feel free to contact us.

Email: info@k226.com

We are always happy to answer your queries, so please do not hesitate in contacting us.


Coming Triathlon Events View all

    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

25

May

2019

Balatonman Kenese

Balatonkenese, Hungary

Website Google Map

01

Jun

2019

Pirene Xtreme

Cellers, Lleida, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

01

Jun

2019

FrenchMan

Hourtin, France

Website Google Map YouTube

01

Jun

2019

Wasserstadt Triathlon

Hannover-Limmer, Germany

Website Google Map

02

Jun

2019

UK Ultimate

Whitchurch, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube

08

Jun

2019

AlpsMan

Annecy, France

Website Google Map YouTube

09

Jun

2019

Coastman

Tjeldstø, Norway

Website Google Map

15

Jun

2019

Diablak Beskid Extreme

Silesian and Zywiec Beskids, Poland

Website Google Map

15

Jun

2019

Celtman

Torridon, Scotland, United Kingdom

Website Google Map

15

Jun

2019

Schloss Triathlon Moritzburg

Moritzburg, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

25

May

2019

Ironman Lanzarote

Canary Islands, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

26

May

2019

Ironman Florianopolis

Florianopolis, Brazil

Website Google Map

09

Jun

2019

Ironman Cairns

Cairns, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

09

Jun

2019

Ironman Boulder

Boulder, CO, United States

Website Google Map

23

Jun

2019

Ironman Ireland

Cork, Ireland

Website Google Map YouTube

30

Jun

2019

Ironman France

Nice, France

Website Google Map YouTube

30

Jun

2019

Ironman Frankfurt

Frankfurt, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube

07

Jul

2019

Ironman Austria

Klagenfurt, Austria

Website Google Map YouTube

14

Jul

2019

Triathlon Vitoria

Ironman Vitoria Gasteiz, Spain

Website Google Map

14

Jul

2019

Ironman UK

Bolton,, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

26

May

2019

Garmin Iron Tri

Plock, Poland

Website Google Map YouTube

26

May

2019

Goose Pond Half

Scottsboro, Alabama, United States

Website Google Map

01

Jun

2019

Troika Half

Medical Lake, WA, United States

Website Google Map

01

Jun

2019

Slavic Wave

Pereyaslav city, Kiev region, Ukraine

Website Google Map

01

Jun

2019

IronStar 113

Sochi, Russian Federation

Website Google Map YouTube

02

Jun

2019

Big East

Bradwell Waterside, Essex, United Kingdom

Website Google Map

02

Jun

2019

Challenge Championship

x-bionic® sphere, Samorin, Slovakia

Website Google Map

02

Jun

2019

Oliver Half Tri

Oliver, BC, Canada

Website Google Map

08

Jun

2019

DeuceMan

Show Low, Arizona, United States

Website Google Map

08

Jun

2019

Wales Middle Tri

Fishguard, Wales, United Kingdom

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

26

May

2019

70.3 St. Polten

St. Pölten/Vienna, Austria

Website Google Map YouTube

26

May

2019

70.3 Goseong

Goseong, Korea, Republic of

Website Google Map

01

Jun

2019

70.3 Hawaii

Kohala Coast, Hawaii, United States

Website Google Map

02

Jun

2019

70.3 Switzerland

Lake of Zurich, Switzerland

Website Google Map YouTube

02

Jun

2019

70.3 Victoria

Victoria, BC, Canada

Website Google Map

02

Jun

2019

70.3 Kraichgau

Kraichgau, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube

02

Jun

2019

70.3 Subic Bay

Subic Bay, Philippines

Website Google Map YouTube

02

Jun

2019

70.3 Durban

Durban, South Africa

Website Google Map

02

Jun

2019

70.3 Connecticut

Middlebury, Connecticut, United States

Website Google Map

09

Jun

2019

70.3 Wisconsin

Madison, Wisconsin, United States

Website Google Map

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

Amorelli, Piampiano highlight IRONMAN Florianopolis Brazil

Amorelli, Piampiano highlight IRONMAN Florianopolis Brazil

Friday 24 May 2019 [Triathlon News]

Called "the place to be" and "a mixture of St. Tropez and Ibiza without the attitude" by the New York Times, Florianopolis, Brazil on the Island of Santa Catarina boasts world-class entertainment, beaches and restaurants. The sun-soaked stretches of coastline in "Floripa," as locals affectionately call it more

Alessandro Degasperi returns to defend IRONMAN Lanzarote

Alessandro Degasperi returns to defend IRONMAN Lanzarote

Friday 24 May 2019 [Triathlon News]

IRONMAN Lanzarote is one of the longest-standing races in Europe. The landscape is starkly beautiful, reminiscent of the black lava fields of Kona, intermixed with tropical beachside scenes. On race day, the event's two-lap swim course takes place at Playa Grande, Puerto del Carmen, the main tourist place of the island. The bike course is well known for challenging athletes with strong winds more

Laura Philipp headlines 70.3 St. Polten Austria

Laura Philipp headlines 70.3 St. Polten Austria

Friday 24 May 2019 [Triathlon News]

Just by mastering the IRONMAN 70.3 Pölten course every athlete experiences the diversity of Austria - the coexistence between nature and human creation. Starting by the swiming course which leads every athlete through the two lakes of St. Pölten. Followed by the bike course on the modern freeway more

XTERRA Italy-Lake Garda This Sunday in Toscolano Maderno

XTERRA Italy-Lake Garda This Sunday in Toscolano Maderno

Friday 24 May 2019 [Triathlon News]

After three races in southern Europe, the European Tour moves north to the Italian Lakes and the town of Toscolano Maderno, on the western shores of Lake Garda. Sunday’s race will be the second edition of this race under the XTERRA banner. With very steep climbs, technical descents on both the bike and run, this is without a doubt one of the hardest XTERRA races in the world more

A Perfect Day for the Defending Champions at CHALLENGE Heilbronn

A Perfect Day for the Defending Champions at CHALLENGE Heilbronn

Tuesday 21 May 2019 [Triathlon News]

The 10th anniversary of hep CHALLENGE HEILBRONN powered by Audi turned out to be a perfect day for the defending champions Sebastian Kienle and Daniela Bleymehl. Despite Kienle’s previous achilles tendon injury, both he and Bleymehl were in top form and able to defend their titles. more

Twitter


Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.