The inaugural IRONMAN Arizona was held on April 9, 2005, in cooperation with the City of Tempe and the Salt River Pima Maricopa Indian Community. With its fast course around Tempe Beach Park and Tempe Town Lake, and spectator-friendly atmosphere, the race quickly gained popularity. Given the desert heat, the race was moved to a much cooler November race date in 2008, where it attracts a wide range of triathletes who've had the whole summer to train.
IRONMAN Arizona kicks off with a single-loop swim in Tempe Town Lake, followed by a challenging three-loop bike course through the Sonoran Desert. It finishes with a spectator-friendly run around Tempe Town Lake and Papago Park.
The 2017 IRONMAN Arizona offers 40 qualifying slots for the 2018 IRONMAN World Championship in Kailua=Kona Hawaii.
Professionals compete for P-2000 points plus $80,000 prize purse.
MALE PRO:
1 Sanders Lionel CAN (Canada)
2 McMahon Brent CAN (Canada)
3 Del Corral Victor ESP (Spain)
4 Symonds Jeff CAN (Canada)
5 Gomes Pedro PRT (Portugal)
6 Kemp Christian AUS (Australia)
7 Molinari Giulio ITA (Italy)
8 Wade Robbie IRL (Ireland)
9 Gerlach Thomas USA (United States of America)
10 Jurkiewicz Jeremy FRA (France)
11 Alonso McKernan MIchael Patrick ESP (Spain)
12 Borch Andreas DNK (Denmark)
13 Brader Christian DEU (Germany)
14 Capparell James USA (United States of America)
16 Danielsson Karl‐Johan SWE (Sweden)
17 de Bruin Gerhard ZAF (South Africa)
18 de la Parra Inaki POL (Poland)
19 Dominguez Ivan USA (United States of America)
20 Dressel Nathan USA (United States of America)
23 Fecik Jonathan USA (United States of America)
24 Graves Philip GBR (United Kingdom)
25 Heger Elmar DEU (Germany)
26 Hipple Tripp USA (United States of America)
27 Holmes Sam USA (United States of America)
28 Kimmins Clint AUS (Australia)
29 Laughery Colin USA (United States of America)
30 Long Sam USA (United States of America)
31 Lubinski Jim USA (United States of America)
32 Rau Ryan USA (United States of America)
33 Reiner Philipp AUT (Austria)
34 Rosinski Steve USA (United States of America)
35 Shanks Matthew USA (United States of America)
36 Shearon Jonathan USA (United States of America)
37 Vondracek Jesse USA (United States of America)
38 Ward Munoz Nicholas DNK (Denmark)
39 Maltha Charles IRL (Ireland)
40 Morizot Vincent FRA (France)
41 Peterson Kennett USA (United States of America)
FEMALE PRO:
46 Sali Kaisa FIN (Finland)
47 Vesterby Michelle DNK (Denmark)
48 Piampiano Sarah USA (United States of America)
49 Robertson Jodie USA (United States of America)
50 Williamson Kelly USA (United States of America)
52 McQuaid Melanie CAN (Canada)
53 Frederiksen Helle DNK (Denmark)
54 Bromme Uli USA (United States of America)
55 Annett Jen CAN (Canada)
56 Baugher Liz USA (United States of America)
57 Burdzilauskas Whitney USA (United States of America)
58 Donegan Aine IRL (Ireland)
59 Evans Katy USA (United States of America)
60 Ferreira Amber USA (United States of America)
61 Fletcher Christine CAN (Canada)
62 Green Erin USA (United States of America)
63 Hardage Robyn CAN (Canada)
64 Hengartner Corina CHE (Switzerland)
65 Jarvis Sarah DEU (Germany)
66 Madison MacKenzie USA (United States of America)
67 Martineau Caroline CAN (Canada)
68 Montgomery Julia SWE (Sweden)
69 Roberts Darbi USA (United States of America)
70 Schubiger Carla CHE (Switzerland)
71 Steurer BIanca AUT (Austria)
72 Tondeur Alexandra BEL (Belgium)
73 Van Der Merwe Natasha USA (United States of America)