Athletes will start their day swimming with the current and should anticipate record breaking times as they venture 1.2 miles in a point-to-point swim in the Savannah River.
Located at the Augusta Rowing Complex, athletes will enter transition and prepare to start their single-loop, 56-mile bike ride throughout Georgia and into the countryside of South Carolina. The hilly terrain of this one-loop course will spread out the field and be a true test of stamina, proving it to be anything but "peachy."
Lined with spectators, athletes can expect to be cheered on from start to finish of the 13.1-mile, two-loop run throughout downtown Augusta. Participants will conclude their day with a strong finish on Broad Street, adjacent to Augusta Commons.
The 2017 IRONMAN 70.3 Augusta will offer 30 qualifying slots to the 2018 IRONMAN 70.3 World Championship in Nelson Mandela Bay, South Africa.
Professionals compete for P-500 points plus $25,000 prize purse.
MALE PRO:
2 Potts Andy (United States of America)
3 Russell Matthew (United States of America)
4 Thomas Jesse (United States of America)
6 Wade Robbie (Ireland)
7 Roche Kieran (Australia)
8 Poole Michael (New Zealand)
9 Acevedo Rodrigo (Colombia)
10 Bach Elliot (United States of America)
11 Bradley Scott (United States of America)
13 Dominguez Ivan (United States of America)
14 Dressel Nathan (United States of America)
15 Duncan Robert (United States of America)
16 Feigh Adam (United States of America)
17 Garufi Beau (United States of America)
18 Gerlach Thomas (United States of America)
19 Good Cameron (Australia)
20 Hall Benson (United States of America)
21 Harris Daniel (United States of America)
22 Jordan Tyler (United States of America)
23 Kidwell Derek (United States of America)
24 Kotland Peter (Czech Republic)
25 Limkemann Eric (United States of America)
27 Manner Gabriel (Rwanda)
28 Metzler Justin (United States of America)
29 Moreno Yorlliry (Venezuela)
30 Nichols Timothy (United States of America)
31 Park Justin (United States of America)
32 Rosinski Steve (United States of America)
33 Shearon Jonathan (United States of America)
34 Vondracek Jesse (United States of America)
46 Yoder Andrew (United States of America)
FEMALE PRO:
42 Lidbury Emma Kate (United Kingdom)
43 McQuaid Melanie (Canada)
47 Benner Holly (United States of America)
48 Davis‐Hayes Cecilia (United States of America)
49 Doehla Alissa (United States of America)
50 Donavan Jessica (United States of America)
51 Frades Gurutze (Spain)
52 Higgins Brittany (United States of America)
53 Hill Alycia (United States of America)
54 Jones Stephanie (United States of America)
55 Mathews Laura (United States of America)
57 Patterson Julie (United States of America)
58 Shutt Beth (United States of America)
59 Smith Lesley (United States of America)
60 Snyder Sierra (United States of America)
61 True Sarah (United States of America)
62 Valentine Nicole (United States of America)
64 Sanjana Frankie (United Kingdom)