IRONMAN 70.3 Ballarat will return to the historic former gold mining city of Ballarat in Victoria in 2016.
The inaugural race in 2014 saw the local community make IRONMAN 70.3 Ballarat their own. Both professional and age group athletes alike raved about the race, from the swim in rowing course of Lake Wendouree, the bike course that took in the Avenue of Honour and the run around the lake.
IRONMAN 70.3 Ballarat offers athletes a chance to create their own legacy in Victoria’s thriving event city.
With a fast course, great destination, close proximity to Melbourne and a unique grassroots flavour, IRONMAN 70.3 Ballarat is an amazing local event not to be missed.
Ballarat is the gateway to exploring Western Victoria, whilst offering the warmth and ease of a regional city. Just one hour’s drive to bustling Melbourne, 30 minutes by car to the spa country of Daylesford and less than two hours’ drive to the enticing peaks of the Grampians; Ballarat is the perfect base to discover Victoria.
There are 30 qualifying slots to the 2017 IRONMAN 70.3 World Championship in Chattanooga Tennessee USA, Female Race Saturday September 9 and Male Race Sunday September 10.
Professionals compete for P-750 points and $25,000 prize purse.
MALE PRO:
1 Pellow Matthew AUS (AUSTRALIA)
2 Reed Tim AUS (AUSTRALIA)
3 Van Berkel Tim AUS (AUSTRALIA)
4 Griffin Leon AUS (AUSTRALIA)
5 Baldwin Nick SYC (SEYCHELLES)
6 Betten Sam AUS (AUSTRALIA)
7 Billeau Simon FRA (FRANCE)
8 Buschkuehl Nathan AUS (AUSTRALIA)
9 Chevrot Denis FRA (FRANCE)
10 Crawford Guy NZL (NEW ZEALAND)
11 Davy James AUS (AUSTRALIA)
12 Fettell Clayton AUS (AUSTRALIA)
14 Kerr Peter AUS (AUSTRALIA)
15 Kibby Mitchell AUS (AUSTRALIA)
16 Louys Michael BEL (BELGIUM)
17 Polizzi Alexander AUS (AUSTRALIA) FEMALE PROS
18 Rix Joshua AUS (AUSTRALIA)
19 Shearer Nathan AUS (AUSTRALIA)
20 Speed Paul AUS (AUSTRALIA)
21 Stabryla Leigh AUS (AUSTRALIA)
22 Stein Daniel AUS (AUSTRALIA)
23 Tebek Samuel AUS (AUSTRALIA)
24 Waddington Ryan AUS (AUSTRALIA)
25 Walsh Fraser AUS (AUSTRALIA)
26 Bell Luke AUS (AUSTRALIA)
27 Wauer Brad AUS (AUSTRALIA)
FEMALE PRO:
30 Luxford Annabel AUS (AUSTRALIA)
31 Mitchell Jessica AUS (AUSTRALIA)
32 Forrest Andrea AUS (AUSTRALIA)
33 Bevilaqua Kate AUS (AUSTRALIA)
34 Demestichas Stephanie AUS (AUSTRALIA)
35 Duffield Katy AUS (AUSTRALIA)
36 Henricks Jacqueline AUS (AUSTRALIA)
37 Juhart Monica AUS (AUSTRALIA)
38 McAlpine Wendy AUS (AUSTRALIA)
39 Seidel Kirralee AUS (AUSTRALIA)
40 Stott Georgia AUS (AUSTRALIA)
41 Van Wilgenburg Bonnie GBR (UNITED KINGDOM)
42 Wilson Amanda AUS (AUSTRALIA)